SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society

Colour-coded and School League (ESSOL) Event

The Broaks

Sunday 28th February 1999

Mixed woodland at TL790306. Map 1:10000, 1997 survey.

Organiser: Mark Johnson - 01245 442866

Final Results

Organiser Planner Controller Next Events Membership
White Yellow Orange Light Green Green Blue Brown

Organisers Comments:

Thanks for coming - I hope that you all enjoyed Mike’s courses and didn’t get too muddy! Many thanks to all of the Stragglers who turned out again to help on the day - the event would not have run as smoothly as it did without their valuable contribution. Thanks also to Gosfield School for their kind permission to use the School grounds and facilities.

Mark Johnson

Planners Comments:

For a relatively small number of competitors an event starting in the North West allows better choice of courses for White and Yellow, but parking is limited. From the school the shorter courses probably ran through more than their fair share of mud, for which apologies. I do not know how many of you made use of the hot showers. The size of the wood makes it difficult to offer longer courses that are challenging throughout. Unusually green had second master maps to make the best use of the woodland. Brambles, which abound in parts of the wood, will have been encountered by many runners. Whilst we tried to keep you out of the worst, there were some legs with the choice of a long path run or some limited fight had to be made. My thanks to John and Jenny as controllers - I still do not know who was the official official. They made many helpful suggestions which resulted in considerable changes (for the better) to some of the original outline courses.

Mike Powell-Davies

Controllers Comments:

Well done to Mike and Mark as Planner and Organiser. Everything went smoothly on the day leaving us little to do. The main problem we became aware of was that of competitors mis-marking controls on their maps, this was with particular reference to some of the holly bushes in adjacent blocks, one which also had a control on.

John and Jenny Collyer

Other Essex Stragglers 1999 Events:

March 14th 	Wivenhoe Park and Woods, Colchester 	CC/ESSOL 	TM 033247
April 25th 	Hatfield Forest, Stansted 		CC/EAGAL 	TL 547203
June 6th 	Hylands Park, Chelmsford 		CC 		TL 6800048 
July 18th 	Brandon Park		 		Relays 		TL 840253 

Membership Secretary:

Stephen Lustig (01787 211001)

	White	1.5 km	12 controls			
						
1	Joshua	Salthouse	Yr 6	St Thom	12.15	
2	JenniferWood		Yr 6	SOS	23.21	
	Jenny	Archer		Yr 6	SOS		
3	Ruth	Salthouse	Yr 6	St Thom	24.27	
4	ArabellaGilby		Yr 6	SOS	24.47	
5	Katrin	Sengerova	W7	WAOC	26.45	
6	J&R Allen/S Pickering	Yr 6	Cherry	28.03	
7	Thomas	Berges		Yr 2	Fordham	31.17	
8	Thomas	Robertson	Yr 2	Fordham	31.18	
9	Vicky	Cohen		W12	Scouts	35.40	
###########  Par Time: ########	All Finsihers	########	
						
						
	Yellow	2.0 km	12 controls			
						
1	L	Ammamm		M14	IND	19.15	
2	E	Louth		M9	WAOC	21.56	
3	M	McLernon	W40	Scouts	24.31	
4	V, M & D Cohen		M9/W11	IND	29.38	
5	R	Ingram		M12/M15	Scouts	30.51	
6	J	Salthouse	Yr 6	St Thom	32.59	N/C
###########  Par Time:	Top 50%	#########################	
7	J	Allen		Yr 6	Cherry	35.24	
	S	Pickering	Yr 6	Cherry		
8	1st Braintree Scouts x 4M12	Scouts	43.30	
9	Shorter Family		Family	SOS	46.22	
10	T	Louth	M7	WAOC	46.59	
						
						
	Orange	2.5 km	13 controls			
						
1	Jonathon	Pye	Yr 6	Latchn	25.04	
2	C	Ridley		M16	Alec	35.29	
	J	Pinder		M16	Alec		
3	Emma	Johnson		Yr 7	CVHS	43.01	
4	M	Billson		M12	IND	43.05	
5	J	Lyne		Yr 6	Gosfld	45.43	
6	R	King		M14	SOS	47.27	
	S	King		M45	SOS		
7	S	Callender	M16	IND	52.05	
8	R	Archer + 2		SOS	52.35	
9	A&B Isted +3			Scouts	57.58	
10	A	M		W12	Alec	58.17	
	J	R		W50	Alec		
###########   Par Time:	Top 50%	#########################	
11	E	Tarburn			DofE	58.13	
12	D	Thompson			59.05	
	R	Thompson				
13	D	Brew		M45	HAVOC	60.23	
	A	Brew		M10	HAVOC		
14	Lock Family		Family	SUFFOC	63.27	
15	H	Briggs		M75	HAVOC	68.29	
16	R	Ingram		M14	Scouts	79.17	
17	L	Lewington		DofE	83.36	
18	C	Callender	W55	IND	92.05	
19	J	Digby		M12	Scouts 126.29	
						
						
	Light Green	3.3 km	14 controls			
						
1	Hazel	Tant		Yr 8	St Pete	46.33	
2	David	Cohen		M35	IND	62.09	
3	S	Pugh		Yr 7	St Hel	64.34	
4	E	Tarburn			DofE	68.12	
	H	Cook			DofE		
5	Emily	Cordle		Yr 10	Ramsey	70.38	
6	D	Hanley		M40	IND	70.48	
7	Joanne	West		Yr 6	Ipswich	74.11	
8	S	Barker		M12	IND	76.08	
###########  Par Time:	Top 50%	########################	
9	A	Jocelyn			DofE	79.68	
	E	Thorpe			DofE		
10	D	Prince		M55	HAVOC	80.18	
11	J	Potter		M16	Scouts	87.52	
12	G	Hardy		M21	LOK	90.00	
13	M	Bonnett		W45	SOS	92.14	
14	Pauline	Stevens		W70	SOS    111.22	
15	Braintree Strollers	Mixed	IND    121.13	
16	Misguided		W14	INd    141.21	
						
						
	Green	4.6 km	17 controls			
						
1	R	Bayne		M21	HAVOC	53.48	
2	Dave	Birkett		M35	SOS	54.46	
3	I	Smith		M40	WAOC	56.18	
4	A	Fox		W21	WAOC	66.33	
5	S	Gash		W14	WAOC	68.10	
6	A	Waller		M21	IND	70.31	
7	E	SengerovA	W16	WAOC	70.33	
8	S	Bayne		W21	HAVOC	71.20	
9	B	McLean		M60	SUFFOC	74.29	
10	Miriam	Pugh		W18	SOS	76.16	
11	Derek	Ladkin		M65	SOS	76.22	
###########  Par Time:	Top 50%	########################	
12	J	Hardy		M55	LOK	80.43	
13	C	Louth		W35	WAOC	83.45	
14	W	Welham		W40	SOS	84.20	
15	S	Mulligan	M45	SUFFOC	84.38	
16	Stephen	Lustig		M45	SOS	91.53	
17	H	Bickle		W45	WAOC	93.29	
18	S	Pugh		Yr 10	SOS	94.50	
19	Y	McLean		W60	SUFFOC	98.04	
20	J	Burnham		M21	Police 101.50	
21	Maria	Marshall	W45	WAOC   102.13	
						
						
	Blue	6.5 km	19 controls			
						
1	Chris	Sellens		Yr 9	Morant	62.11	
2	Geoff	Pye		M40	SOS	64.12	
3	Andrew	Breakwell	M50	SUFFOC	71.18	
4	Eleanor	West		Yr 11	CGHS	72.00	
5	Graham	Louth		M35	SMOC	74.51	
6	Nicola	Robertson	Yr 10	CGHS	76.18	
7	Mike 	Bickle		M50	WAOC	78.22	
8	Bruce	Marshall	M45	WAOC	80.10	
9	Richard	Bonnett		M40	SOS	81.56	
10	Kevin	Wright		M45	SOS	84.07	
11	Suzy	Robertson	Yr 10	CGHS	85.41	
12	David	West		Yr 9	Ipswich	87.01	
13	T	Gilby				92.09	
14	Tom	Collins		M40	SOS	93.09	
########### Par Time: 93' 11" Winners Time + 50% ######	
15	J	Starkey		M55	HAVOC	99.24	
16	Linda	Gash		W40	WAOC	114.30	
17	L	Bewson		W40	IND	125.07	
						
						
	Brown	8.4 km	25 controls			
						
1	Michael	Belshaw		M35	BAOC	58.57	
2	J	Caulkett	M21	SUFFOC	68.15	
3	Russel	Ladkin		M21	SOS	70.33	
4	Martin	Sellens		M45	SOS	70.54	
5	Steve	Robertson	M45	SOS	73.02	
6	Clive	Tant		M40	SOS	77.45	
7	Ian	Jones		M21	WAOC	78.03	
8	Simon	Peck		M40	SUFFOC	80.13	
9	M	Wilson		M35	SOS	81.38	
10	Nick	Pugh		M45	SOS	83.15	
########### Par Time: 87' 57" Winners Time + 50% ######	
11	Abi	Weeds		W21	WAOC	88.52	
12	Colin	West		M40	SOS	93.05	
13	M	Salthouse	M35	SOS	94.50	
14	A	Morris		M35	HAVOC	100.47	
15	Geoff	Hill		M55	SUFFOC	105.51	
16	Linda	Gash		W40	WAOC	114.30	
17	L	Bewson		W40	IND	125.07