SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society

Annual Relay incorporating East Anglia Junior Team Event

Brandon Park 18th July 1999

Results

Organiser Planner Controller Event Format Entry Form
Team Results Short Course Medium Course Long Course
'This Little Chiggy' won the Stragglers Relays...

.

...and WOAC won the East Anglia Junior Relay Champs


Organiser's Comment - Lyn West (SOS)

Finally, here are the relay results. I apologise for the late appearance. I computed the team results on the evening of the event. I rapidly realised that sorting out individual runs was going to take a great deal of time and thus made the decision to delay until after Highland 99. I did E-mail the team results to all the contacts I had for entries (all but 3 entries came by E-mail). By the time I had returned from Scotland and sorted the results out, Mark had departed on holiday. I hope you find the individual results interesting. They are as accurate as I can make them and took several hours to match all runners to finish times as it was difficult to keep tabs on who was who at the hand over point. My thanks to Miriam Pugh who did sterling work obtaining runner numbers and all the Stragglers who turned out early to help set up or helped out once their running was finished.
Congratulations to the winners, This Little Chiggy and to the winning junior team, WAOC's WJ1.

Planner's Comments - Andrew Cordle (SOS)

Thanks to Mark for his helpful controlling. What a lovely day!

Controller's Comments - Mark Johnson (SOS)

I couldn't have wished for a better combination of Planner and Organiser for my first effort at controlling. Andrew provided you with an interesting set of courses (all within appropriate standards) Lyn and her team made sure that everything ran smoothly on the day. All in all I had very little to do. I hope that you all enjoyed the SOS Relay experience as much as I did.

Team Results

Team Club Handicap in min Time taken Corrected time
This Little Chiggy CHIG 43 76:22 33:22
WJ1 WAOC 28 65:13 37:13
Pughmas SOS 26 74:04 48:04
Wrinkly Wood Wanderers (www.com) WAOC 44 95:46 51:46
Suffoc1 SUFFOC 31 84:39 53:39
Suffoc3 SUFFOC 24 80:01 56:01
Cream of Chig'n CHIG 36 92:57 56:27
Quattre Chigoletti CHIG 35 94:26 59:26
HAVOC Snails HAVOC 27 87:42 60:42
SOSpiciously Scandinavian SOS 27 88:02 61:02
Chiggy Chiggy Bang Bang CHIG 29 94:47 65:47
CryHAVOC HAVOC 36 102:52 66:52
Wash 1 WASH 34 106:02 72:02 nc
WJ2 WAOC 64 136:05 72:05
SOSKids SOS 60 133:17 73:17
Sourdoughs WAOC 31 107:49 76:49
The So-So's SOS 38 118:09 80:09
WS1 WAOC 29 109:11 80:11
Chigs might fly CHIG 32 112:28 80:28
The Compromise   16 97:23 81:23
Suffoc2 SUFFOC 38 120:50 82:50
The Chigsores CHIG 28 112:13 84:13
WJ3 WAOC 40 132:52 92:52
WTCW SOS 13 114:20 101:20
Wash2 WASH 32 151:29 119:29

Long Course

Robert	Campbell	CHIG	M21	28.37
Neil	Humphreys	WAOC	M35	31.54
Tim	Pribul		CHIG	M50	32.43
Russell	Ladkin		SOS	M21	33.46
John	Ward		WASH	M55	35.14
Paul	Beckett		HAVOC	M35	35.27
Francesco Lari		CHIG	M21	35.38
Nick	Pugh		SOS	M45	36.12
Steve	Robertson	SOS	M45	36.13
Goff	Hill		SUFFOC	M60	36.59
Asa	Benetsson	IND	W21	37.40
Stania	Halberstadt	CHIG	W21	37.47
Martin	Pugh		SOS	M20	37.52
Simon	Peck		SUFFOC	M40	39.03
Ian	Wadson		WAOC	M18	39.23
Mike	Gardener	WAOC	M40	39.41
Ray	Weekes		CHIG	M50	39.43
Steven	Lawson		WAOC	M18	40.50
Justin	Caulkatt	SUFFOC	M21	42.02
Hally	Hardie		WAOC	M55	42.22
Lindsey	Freeman		WAOC	W45	42.51
Tim	Donovan		SUFFOC	M35	42.56
Chris	Shaw		HAVOC	M50	43.13
John	Duffield	CHIG	M50	43.15
Josh	Jenner		CHIG	M14	43.39
Peter	Ryall		WAOC	M50	44.30
Robin	Campbell	CHIG	M60	44.34
Dave	Birkett		SOS	M35	45.13
Eleanor West		SOS	W16	45.14
David	Freer		SUFFOC	M21	47.21
David	Staines		WAOC	M18	47.22
Sandra	Daniels		CHIG	W35	47.23
John 	Webb		SUFFOC	M60	47.47
Guy					48.19
Claire	Daniel		HAVOC	W21	48.34
Nicola	Robertson	SOS	W16	48.43
Ian	Whisson		CHIG	M40	48.46
Kevin	Smith		WASH	M45	49.07
Jeremy	Gray		SUFFOC	M35	51.28
Mick	Hill		HAVOC	M45	52.15
Ian	Lawson		WAOC	M45	53.02
Derek	Ladkin		SOS	M65	54.35
Helen	Gardener	WAOC	W14	55.03
Cormac	Quealy		CHIG	M35	55.04
Barry	Chilvers	WASH	M55	55.34
John	Gillespie	CHIG	M50	56.11
Helen	Bickle		WAOC	W18	63.13
Jason	Burnham		IND	M21	69.07
Martin	Humphreys	WAOC	M12	72.57
Alan	Munro		SUFFOC	M70	85.48
Hazel	Bickle		WAOC	W45	87.50
Nathan	Czyzawicz	SOS	M12	101.57
Pauline	Smith		WASH	W35	102.22
Phillipa, 	Fenton	WAOC		107.21
Liz & Jenny				107.21
Colin & Ryan	Fenton	WAOC		108.47 

Medium course

Robert	Campbell	CHIG	M21	19.16
Paul	Beckett		HAVOC	M35	19.42
Martin	Pugh		SOS	M20	19.43
Tim	Pribul		CHIG	M50	19.45
Francesco Lari		CHIG	M21	19.46
Helen	Gardener	WAOC	W14	20.49
Colin	Jackson		HAVOC	M40	20.57
Steve	Robertson	SOS	M45	21.01
David	Freer		SUFFOC	M21	21.33
Justin	Caulkatt	SUFFOC	M21	21.52
Mike	Bickle		WAOC	M50	21.59
Garry	Parmenter	HAVOC	M50	22.11
Steven	Lawson		WAOC	M18	22.22
Stephan	Pugh		SOS	M16	23.13
Nick	Pugh		SOS	M45	23.32
Russell	Ladkin		SOS	M21	23.54
John	Duffield	CHIG	M50	23.58
Brian	Daniel		HAVOC	M50	24.25
Cormac	Quealy		CHIG	M35	24.27
Neil	Humphreys	WAOC	M35	25.06
Robin	Campbell	CHIG	M60	25.24
Ian	Whisson		CHIG	M40	25.31
Colin	West		SOS	M40	25.33
Goff	Hill		SUFFOC	M60	25.49
John	Ward		WASH	M55	26.10
Janis	Ryall		WAOC	W45	26.19
Tim	Donovan		SUFFOC	M35	26.31
Sam	Jenner		CHIG	M16	26.57
Asa	Benetsson	IND	W21	27.10
Ian	Price		SUFFOC	M35	27.30
Tony	Wilson		WAOC	M50	28.16
Ian	Wadson		WAOC	M18	28.36
Bill	McLean		SUFFOC	M60	28.36
Lindsey	Freeman		WAOC	W45	28.44
Dave	Birkett		SOS	M	29.08
Ellie	Hill		SUFFOC	W16	29.32
George	Pribul		CHIG	M14	29.38
Mike	Gardener	WAOC	M40	30.06
Barry	Chilvers	WASH	M55	30.08
Eleanor West		SOS	W16	30.14
Sandra	Daniels		CHIG	W35	30.36
Wendy	Welham		SOS	W40	30.36
Peter	Gardener	WAOC	M14	30.43
Ruby	Campbell	CHIG	W60	31.31
Claire	Daniel		HAVOC	W21	31.42
Guy					31.56
John	Beadle		WAOC	M50	31.57
Gary	Simpson		IND	M21	31.59
Philippa Pribul		CHIG	W20	34.17
Nicola	Gardener	WAOC	W40	34.23
Stephen	Baldwin		IND	M21	34.32
Noreen	Ives		WAOC	W45	35.05
Ros	West		CHIG	W50	36.40
Ray	Weekes		CHIG	M50	36.40
Derek	Jenner		CHIG	M45	36.40
Paul	Corney		CHIG	M40	37.12
Barbara	Fothergill	HAVOC	W40	37.40
David	Staines		WAOC	M18	38.01
Chris	Shaw		HAVOC	M50	38.07
Dave	Alkin		WASH	M45	38.25
Emma	Johnson		SOS	W12	38.36
John	White		WASH	M65	39.02
John	Gillespie	CHIG	M50	39.03
Adam	Wright		WAOC	M14	39.07
Yvonne	McLean		SUFFOC	W60	39.16
Jean	Sinclair	IND	W21	39.52
Derek	Ladkin		SOS	M65	43.36
Chris	Page		WAOC	M50	44.42
Simon	Gardener	WAOC	M12	45.07
Jacky	Pett		CHIG	W45	47.35
Kevin	Smith		WASH	M45	49.38
Sam	Gregson		WAOC	M12	52.09
Daniel 	Staines		WAOC	M14	55.44
Julia	Paul		WASH	W40	58.25
Jonathon Pye		SOS	M12	64.27
Jackie	Scarlett	IND	W40	66.13
Richard	Johnson		SUFFOC	M65	68.01
Emily	Cordle		SOS	W16	79.13
Sue	Wright		WAOC	W40	85.21

Short Course

Robert	Campbell	CHIG	M21	9.12
David	Freer		SUFFOC	M21	10.56
Kevin	Smith		WASH	M45	11.03
Tim	Donovan		SUFFOC	M35	11.11
Tim	Pribul		CHIG	M50	11.12
Russell	Ladkin		SOS	M21	11.39
Francesco Lari		CHIG	M21	11.41
Sam	Jenner		CHIG	M16	11.45
Paul	Beckett		HAVOC	M35	11.47
Stephan	Pugh		SOS	M16	11.49
Geoff	Pye		SOS	M40	11.50
Mike	Bickle		WAOC	M50	11.52
Nick	Pugh		SOS	M45	11.59
Steve	Robertson	SOS	M45	12.06
Janis	Ryall		WAOC	W45	12.18
Derek	Jenner		CHIG	M45	12.19
Colin	West		SOS	M40	12.22
Justin	Caulkatt	SUFFOC	M21	12.26
Martin	Pugh		SOS	M20	12.26
George	Pribul		CHIG	M14	12.39
Peter	Gardener	WAOC	M14	12.41
Asa	Benetsson	IND	W21	12.51
Hally	Hardie		WAOC	M55	12.57
Nicola	Robertson	SOS	W16	13.07
Peter	Ryall		WAOC	M50	13.11
Stania	Halberstadt	CHIG	W21	13.12
John	Ward		WASH	M55	13.19
Ian	Wadson		WAOC	M18	13.22
Goff	Hill		SUFFOC	M60	13.34
Josh	Jenner		CHIG	M14	13.39
Bill	McLean		SUFFOC	M60	13.41
John	Beadle		WAOC	M50	13.47
Ray	Weekes		CHIG	M50	14.00
Steven	Lawson		WAOC	M18	14.07
Alastair Gillespie	CHIG	M14	14.15
Claire	Daniel		HAVOC	W21	14.21
Ian	Whisson		CHIG	M40	14.51
John 	Webb		SUFFOC	M60	14.52
Gary	Simpson		IND	M21	14.55
Dave	Birkett		SOS	M35	15.00
Robin	Campbell	CHIG	M60	15.13
Eleanor West		SOS	W16	15.16
Pauline	Smith		WASH	W35	15.16
Chris	Shaw		HAVOC	M50	15.22
Brian	Daniel		HAVOC	M50	15.22
John	Duffield	CHIG	M50	15.33
Ian	Price		SUFFOC	M35	15.44
Lindsey	Freeman		WAOC	W45	15.50
Sandra	Daniels		CHIG	W35	15.53
Miriam	Pugh		SOS	W18	16.07
Ellie	Hill		SUFFOC	W16	16.14
Cormac	Quealy		CHIG	M35	16.16
Noreen	Ives		WAOC	W45	16.26
Ros	West		CHIG	W50	16.40
Nicola	Gardener	WAOC	W40	16.53
Colin	Jackson		HAVOC	M40	17.08
Wendy	Welham		SOS	W40	17.12
Barbara	Fothergill	HAVOC	W40	17.18
Emma	Johnson		SOS	W12	17.26
Neil	Humphreys	WAOC	M35	17.28
Jason	Burnham		SOS	M21	17.31
Mick	Hill		HAVOC	M45	17.44
Mike	Gardener	WAOC	M40	17.46
Adam	Wright		WAOC	M14	18.01
Simon	Peck		SUFFOC	M40	18.03
Guy					18.06
Philippa	Pribul	CHIG	W20	19.19
Jennet	Ashton		CHIG	W40	19.21
Helen	Bickle		WAOC	W18	19.27
Sue	Campbell	CHIG	W21	19.29
Jan	Duffield	CHIG	W50	19.36
Yvonne	McLean		SUFFOC	W60	19.44
Victoria Pye		SOS	W10	19.59
Derek	Ladkin		SOS	M65	20.02
Dave	Alkin		WASH	M45	20.06
David	Staines		WAOC	M18	20.08
Barry	Chilvers	WASH	M55	20.20
Jacky	Pett		CHIG	W45	20.59
Chris	Page		WAOC	M50	21.03
Daniel 	Staines		WAOC	M14	21.18
Simon	Gardener	WAOC	M12	21.39
John	Gillespie	CHIG	M50	21.53
Julia	Robertson	SOS	W45	21.57
Tony	Wilson		WAOC	M50	22.33
Paul	Corney		CHIG	M40	22.35
Jane	Daniel		HAVOC	W50	22.42
John	White		WASH	M65	22.55
Mike	O'Mahony	SUFFOC	M55	23.15
Jonathon Pye		SOS	M12	23.21
Jean	Sinclair	IND	W21	23.21
Richard	Johnson		SUFFOC	M65	23.33
Sam	Gregson		WAOC	M12	24.20
Martin	Humphreys	WAOC	M12	24.36
Philip	Humphreys	WAOC	M10	25.06
Julia	Paul		WASH	W40	27.04
Pauline	Stevens		SOS	W70	27.31
Matthew	Johnson		SOS	M10	28.32
Helen	Gardener	WAOC	W14	29.53

Format

The nth running of the Stragglers' Relays will took place on Sunday July 18th at Brandon Park. The event was signed off the B1106, Elvedon-Brandon road.

The usual handicap system was used with allowance for age and sex. Rumour has it that it is roughly based on the expected minutes per km used as par speeds by the SE League (at some stage in the past) but as far as I'm concerned it is handed down from one organiser to the next! Start times were according to handicap with a base time of 12 noon for scratch teams. A handicap of greater than 60 minutes was allowed this year to take account of the large numbers (I hope) of junior teams entered for the East Anglian Junior Team Event.

Enquiries to Lyn West 01206 322905 or lynwest.ghh@tesco.net .

Rules :

1 - Teams of four runners must complete four short (yellow), three medium (orange) and two long (light green) courses.

2 - Each team member must complete at least one course and no-one may run the same course twice. At the start, each team will receive a set of maps, one for each course. The fourth runner will not be able to start until another team member returns.

3 - Scratch teams will start at 12 noon. Handicap will determine start time of all other teams. Handicap as follows:

Age

10

12

14

16

18

20

21

35

40

45

50

55

60

65

70+

M

20

16

13

9

5

2

0

2

4

6

8

10

12

14

18

F

20

18

16

13

9

6

4

9

11

13

16

18

20

20

20

Thus a team made up of W21+M40+M50+W55 will have a handicap of 4+4+8+18 = 34 minutes. Start time will be at 11.26. Easy really!

4 - The East Anglian Junior Team Trophy will be awarded to the first team with all members M/W18-. Teams members must all be members of the same EAOA affiliated club or a group e.g. school , scouts, guides, etc. which has group membership of a EAOA affiliated club.

5 - My decision is final.


SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society

Entry form for Annual Relay incorporating East Anglia Junior Team Event

Brandon Park 18th July 1999

Entries should be made on the form below (or a copy) and sent to

Lyn West, Grove Hill House, Dedham, Essex, CO7 6DX. EMail entries to lynwest.ghh@tesco.net acceptable.

Entry fees: 2.50 seniors, 1 juniors. Cheques payable to Essex Stragglers.

Closing date for entries: July 9th 1999. Limited e.o.d. depending on availability of maps.

Control cards and final details will be issued on the day. Registration will open at 10 a.m. Please arrive with sufficient time to prepare for your start.


Team Name:

School or Group:

Club:
Name M/F BOF age

Handicap in minutes

Fee

         
         
         
         
Total