Link to Essex Stragglers Home page

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

District event incorporating Schools League (ESSOL) and Yvette Baker Trophy Qualifying Round
Chalkney Wood, Earls Colne
Sunday 9th October 2005
Final Results


Yvette Baker Trophy Eliminator Result - WAOC 894, SOS 893

Individual scores in the main results section here.

Par Times

White    29:48
Yellow   25:58
Orange   70:57
L Green  86:34
Green   105:47
Blue     81:19

Splits are here.

Splitsbrowser is here.


Organiserís Comments -Hilary Sellens

Thank you to everyone who came to the event. It was a beautiful day: the weather was perfect, plenty of competitors and lots of willing helpers. Particular thanks goes to Mr & Mrs Tippett who allowed us to park on their farm and for being so accommodating. Thanks to all of you who supported their Farm Shop. It was really nice to be able to pay them back for their kindness.

We hope you enjoyed using Chalkney from a new parking area. This was chosen because the event had been designated a Yvette Baker Trophy eliminator and we were concerned that the normal parking would not be big enough. On the day WAOC and SOS competed head to head with WAOC winning by one point; 894 to 893.

Well done and thank you to all.

Plannerís Comments Ė Kevin Machin

What wonderful weather and probably the main reason that so many of you turned out, and I hope that most of you went home satisfied.

Planning courses at Chalkney is never easy. One of my objectives was that White and Yellow should avoid the sticky muddy paths and I think that was achieved successfully. The longer courses were more of a problem. The main difficulty is the limited number of control sites in the Eastern half of the map that have reasonable access and are more than 10 metres from the path.

I canít remember the club staging an event at Chalkney in early October before, which meant that bracken, brambles and visibility were at their worst. On the other hand the paths were navigable though!

Apologies for the length of the green. It was going to be shorter, but I had to add some extra legs to avoid the possibility of runners trying/wanting to go through the worst of the grot. It was also important given that as it was a YBT qualifier that the Green was harder than the Light Green.

Thanks to Chris for his guidance and wisdom with the courses and also for his help on the day. Thanks also to Hilary for her organisation and also to the great band of helpers that made the event run very smoothly. It was great to be at Lamberts Farm, Mr. Tippett and his staff were all very friendly and hopefully you all enjoyed their produce at home.

Controllerís Report - Chris Baker, Dartford OK

It was nice to see very nearly 200 people at this event, with parking at a really pleasant Lamberts Farm and with the opportunity of buying farm produce as well. Essex Stragglers had organised a really fine day, given that it is mid-October.

It must be a long time since there has been 20 to 30 youngsters on each of white, yellow and orange courses at a district-type event. Fantastic.

I liked Chalkney Wood, despite there being some rather prominent grot in the NE corner of the woods and also in the mid-most block of woodland. Most of the controls were variously sized holes in the ground, which I hope didnít cause too much depression amongst competitors.

At this time of the year one might reasonably expect that a frost or two might lower the brambles a bit, but that didnít happen. From hindsight we might have avoided using a couple of controls that caused hardship to a number of runners. Mea culpa.

The greenery was even thicker about three weeks or so ago, but even allowing for this we could perhaps have better fine-tuned the courses if course planning had started at a date earlier than three weeks prior.

Having said that, Kevin (a very busy man) made excellent use of such a small area and produced some challenging courses, much appreciated by most runners.

Hilary had organised a first class team of helpers and everything clicked well. The farmer and his wife were telling me that they were most impressed with attention to detail, how much work seemed to have gone into the event and how marvellous was the technology. I was told that they had made no charge for the event using their land for car parking. Very generous indeed!


   Pl Name                   AgeClass  Club        Time School/Group         SchoolYr  YBT Points 
White  (24)    1.590 km   9 C              

    1 Gregory Jones                    SOS         9:09 Barnardiston         5                    
    2 Bryn Wilkinson         M8        SUFFOC      9:20                      4                    
    3 Felix Barker           M11       IND         9:56 KCS Cambridge        6                    
    4 Elizabeth Merceron               SOS        10:13 Barnardiston         5                    
    5 Elizabeth Barker       W9        IND        10:37 KCS Cambridge        4                    
    6 G McGladdery/L Wilkins           SOS        10:49 Barnardiston         5                    
    7 Abbey Dixon                      SOS        11:12 Barnardiston         5                    
    8 L Gordon / C Bright              SOS        11:17 Barnardiston         5                    
    9 Ivo Hayes                        SOS        11:20 Barnardiston         5                    
   10 Flora Mol                        SOS        11:31 Barnardiston         5                    
   11 Michael Wilkinson                SOS        11:39 Barnardiston         5                    
   12 Jessica Mol                      SOS        12:28 Barnardiston         5                    
   13 Z Weston/O Becher                SOS        12:35 Barnardiston         5                    
   14 L Reynolds / P Leonard           SOS        13:24 Barnardiston         5                    
   15 James Errington        M8        HH         15:53                      3                    
   16 Henry Mole 2           M8        SUFFOC     16:09 Stonham Aspel        4                    
   17 Helen Harvey                     IND        16:14 Gosfield Independent 3                    
   18 Jack Tucker            M10       SOS        16:50 Old Heath            6                    
   19 Peter Errington        M6        HH         17:39                      2                    
   20 Heather Harvey                   IND        18:03 Gosfield             6                    
   21 Ellie Read + 3         W7        IND        26:42 Layer Primary        3                    
   22 Tom Whitehead          M7        WAOC       28:48                                           
   23 Stephanie Ware         W6        SOS        29:22 Cherry Tree          2                    
   24 Skye Browning          W10       IND        29:48 Cherry Tree          5                    



Yellow  (41)   2.110 km   9 C              

    1 Thomas Hemingway       M10       WAOC       14:23                      5                100 
    2 Robert Barker                    SOS        14:58 Barnardiston         8                 99 
    3 Alex Davidson                    SOS        15:57 Barnardiston         8                 98 
    4 Martha Crowhurst                 SOS        16:36 Barnardiston         8                100 
    5 Helen Vidler                     SOS        16:58 Barnardiston         8                 99 
    6 William Louth          M10       WAOC       17:21                      3                 97 
    7 I Hayes/J Dyer Bartlet           SOS        18:01 Barnardiston         7                 98 
    8 Thomas Greenwell                 SOS        18:05 Barnardiston         8                 96 
    9 Susha Chandraker       W14       WAOC       19:00                      9                 97 
   10 Marcus Turner                    SOS        19:11 Barnardiston         7                 95 
   11 Evelyn Carter          W10       WAOC       19:54                      6                 96 
   12 Helen Laurie                     SOS        20:24 Barnardiston         7                 95 
   13 Sarah Roach                      SOS        21:03 Barnardiston         8                 94 
   14 Emily Williamson       W12       WAOC       21:34                      8                 93 
   15 Euan MacRae                      SOS        22:28 Barnardiston         8                 94 
   16 Millie Duthie                    SOS        23:20 Barnardiston         8                 92 
   17 Todd Cooper            M10       WAOC       24:31                      4                 93 
   18 A Ketley / J Dale      M9/M12    IND        25:27                      5/8                  
   19 Annabel Duthie                   SOS        25:44 Barnardiston         7                 91 
   20 Charlie Whitehead      M10       WAOC       25:58                      5                 92 
   21 John Barker                      WAOC       27:00 M65                                       
   22 Hare Family                      IND        27:58                                           
   23 Philip Wright          M11       WAOC       28:01 Ramsey Ailwyn        7                 91 
   24 Alice Rigby            W14       WAOC       28:30                      9                 90 
   25 David Carter           M45       WAOC       28:37                                           
   26 Miranda Leaf           W10       HH         29:03                      6                    
   27 James Symes-Thompson             SOS        29:45 Barnardiston         7                 90 
   28 Max Smith                        SOS        29:49 Barnardiston         7                 89 
   29 Michael Richardson     M9        IND        32:14                      5                    
   30 Veronica Machin        W21       SOS        32:20                                           
   31 Rhiannon Ware          W10       SOS        34:32 Cherry Tree          5                 88 
   32 A Thorpe M Childs      M11       IND        35:33 1st Cressing Scouts  7                    
   33 Lewis Cooper           M6        WAOC       49:26                      2                 87 
   34 C Ellis/J Denton/P Mor W10       IND        56:07 1st Cressing Scouts  6/7                  
   35 L Freeland/T Twin                IND        57:16 1st Cressing Scouts  6                    
   36 J Smith/S King                   IND        58:10 1st Cressing Scouts  6                    
   37 Rebecca Baker          W11       IND      1:12:21 1st Heybridge Lions  6                    
   38 Nicholas Thornton      M10       IND      1:12:23 1st Heybridge Lions  6                    
   39 Katie Lawley           W10       IND      1:12:28 1st Heybridge Scouts 6                    

      Shelia + Allesha       W40       SUFFOC        mp                                           
   nc Henry Mole             M8        SUFFOC     33:52 Stonham Aspel        4                    



Orange  (30)   3.260 km   13 C             

    1 Adam Leaf              M40       HH         29:29                                           
    2 Conor Weed             M14       SUFFOC     34:28 Kesgrave             9                    
    3 Jacqueline Heybrook    W14       WAOC       35:40                      9                100 
    4 Ellen Sanderson        W14       SOS        39:16 St. Mary's           10                99 
    5 Katy Woods             W14       WAOC       42:37                      10                98 
    6 Philip Humphries       M16       WAOC       44:20                                       100 
    7 Katrin Sengerova       W12       WAOC       50:09                      9                 97 
    8 Julia Robertson        W50       SOS        56:35                                           
    9 Burgess Family                   IND        57:06                                           
   10 Jonathan Cronk         M14       WAOC       58:19                      8                 99 
   11 Kevin & Meloney Dale             IND        59:24                                           
   12 Budgen Family                    IND      1:04:27                                           
   13 Thomas Robertson       M14       SOS      1:07:41 CRGS                 9                 98 
   14 Michael Park           M12       SOS      1:10:50 Coppleston           7                 97 
   15 Calum Machin           M12       SOS      1:10:57 St Marys Woodham F   6                 96 
   16 Catherine Goldsmith +1 W14       IND      1:13:41                      10                   
   17 E + J Davies           W12 W50   SUFFOC   1:15:42                                           
   18 G Liddbury/L Kurtina   M35 W21   HAVOC    1:18:34                                           
   19 R Phillips J King                SOS      1:20:14 1st Cressing Scouts  9                    
   20 Matthew Brolly         M11       HAVOC    1:25:36                      6                    
   21 Peter Fleming          M12       IND      1:26:17 1st Heybridge Scouts 8                    
   22 Robert Phillips        M13       IND      1:26:21 1st Heybridge Scouts 8                    
   23 Elliot Engwell         M4        HAVOC    1:51:56                                           
   24 Paul Canham + 2        M45       IND      2:11:05                                           
   25 David Llewellyn        M45       SOS      2:11:06                                           

      Whitehead Family                 WAOC          mp Barnardiston         5                    
      Matt McKinnell         M12       IND           mp 1st Heybridge Scouts 8                    
      Freddie Browneiy       M13       IND           mp 1st Heybridge Scouts 8                    
      Sophie Butler / Jodie  W13       IND           mp 1st Cressing Scouts  9                    
      Alex Ware              M12       SOS           mp Phillip Morant       7                    



Light Green  ( 3.470 km  45 m   14 C       

    1 Martin Rigby           M50       BAOC       45:03                                           
    2 James Park             M14       SOS        48:36 Coppleston           9                100 
    3 Martin Humphries       M18       WAOC       54:05                                        99 
    4 Emma Johnson           W18       SOS        59:52                                       100 
    5 Thomas Louth           M12       WAOC     1:00:41                      7                 98 
    6 Alison Kay             W30       IND      1:08:10                                           
    7 Peter Heybrock         M45       WAOC     1:10:51                                           
    8 Ken Livermore          M70       HH       1:14:41                                           
    9 Jitka Sengerova        W50       WAOC     1:15:41                                           
   10 Alan Alford            M50       SOS      1:26:34                                           
   11 Anne Brolly            W40       HAVOC    1:27:22                                           
   12 John Collyer                     SOS      1:35:28                                           
   13 Hazel Bickle           W50       WAOC     1:40:32                                           
   14 Anna Engwell           W35       HAVOC    1:47:19                                           
   15 Sophie Louth           W14       WAOC     1:47:21                      9                 99 
   16 Alison Rothery         W21       WAOC     1:48:53                                           
   17 Sarah Park             W16       SOS      1:48:59 Coppleston           11                98 
   18 Andy Lean              M40       IND      2:17:39                                           

      Sally Wilkinson        W40       SUFFOC        mp                                           



Green  (36)    5.010 km  50 m   21 C       

    1 Edward Louth           M16       WAOC       43:24                      11               100 
    2 Simon Gardner          M18       WAOC       45:48                                        99 
    3 James Lyne             M18       SOS        46:55 KEGS                 12                98 
    4 Joanne West            W18       SOS      1:02:47                      13               100 
    5 Bob Alderson           M60       NOC      1:04:58                                           
    6 Geoff Pye              M50       SOS      1:07:28                                           
    7 Jonathan Pye           M18       SOS      1:10:18                      13                97 
    8 Bob Blows              M50       WAOC     1:17:53                                           
    9 Barry Pilgrim          M60       NOR      1:20:56                                           
   10 Nicola Gardner         W50       WAOC     1:25:17                                           
   11 Stuart Wright          M17       WAOC     1:29:24 Ramsey Abbey         13                96 
   12 Jim Harrison           M55       EBOR     1:30:51                                           
   13 Catherine Harrison     W50       EBOR     1:33:30                                           
   14 Gary Woods             M40       SOS      1:36:36                                           
   15 Senger                 M50       WAOC     1:38:54                                           
   16 Maria Marshall         W50       WAOC     1:42:05                                           
   17 Rob Sibley             M50       CROC     1:43:23                                           
   18 David Wright           M45       WAOC     1:45:47                                           
   19 Rina Hill              W50       HAVOC    1:46:54                                           
   20 Wendy Welham           w45       SOS      1:47:06                                           
   21 Gillian Pilgrim        W60       NOR      1:50:01                                           
   22 Sue Speller            W40       WAOC     1:52:23                                           
   23 Ben Church + 1         M15       IND      2:04:23                      11                   
   24 Ursula Oxburgh         W70       WAOC     2:06:31                                           
   25 Estella Ward           W55       NOR      2:11:48                                           
   26 Chris Davies           M55       SUFFOC   2:19:04                                           

      Susan Wright           W45       WAOC          mp                                           
      Rebekah Green          W12       IND           mp                      8                    
      Rakesh Chandraker      M40       WAOC          mp                                           
      Claire Woods           W18       WAOC          mp                      13                   
      Claire Harrison        W21       EBOR          mp                                           
      Hazel Rice             W50       NOC           mp                                           
      Richard Barker         M50       SOS           mp                                           
      Jane Howsam            W50       WAOC          mp                                           
      Jack Isbester          M70       SOS           mp                                           
      Alex Machin            M18       SOS           mp Colchester Grammar   13                   



Blue  (48)     5.590 km  25 m   22 C       

    1 Rolf Crook             M21       WAOC       52:43                                           
    2 Simon Errington        M40       HH         53:52                                           
    3 Mike Bickle            M55       WAOC       57:33                                           
    4 Graham Louth           M40       WAOC       58:21                                           
    5 Neil Humphries         M45       WAOC       59:45                                           
    6 Martin Sellens         M50       SOS      1:01:36                                           
    7 Helen Errington        W40       HH       1:02:41                                           
    8 Mathew Blacoe          M40       SUFFOC   1:04:07                                           
    9 Mark Lyne              M45       SOS      1:04:23                                           
   10 Colin West             M50       SOS      1:04:32                                           
   11 Bert Park              M40       SOS      1:04:44                                           
   12 Nigel Berry            M40       NOR      1:07:57                                           
   13 Andrew Murphy          M21       SOS      1:09:29                                           
   14 Andrew Elliot          M21       SUFFOC   1:11:11                                           
   15 John Ward              M60       NOR      1:11:29                                           
   16 Paul Lowe              M45       SUFFOC   1:11:40                                           
   17 Maurice Hemingway      M50       WAOC     1:12:48                                           
   18 Clive Tant             M50       SOS      1:14:20                                           
   19 Peter Howsam           M55       WAOC     1:14:22                                           
   20 Chris Morley           M65       WAOC     1:15:54                                           
   21 Julia Crook            W35       WAOC     1:16:33                                           
   22 Bruce Marshall         M50       WAOC     1:19:32                                           
   23 Nick Thorpe            M21       SOS      1:20:34                                           
   24 Michael Hill           M50       HAVOC    1:21:19                                           
   25 Kevin Howard           M21       HAVOC    1:21:57                                           
   26 Marcus Lukk            M21       IND      1:22:28 Univ of Helsinki                          
   27 Clive Wilkinson        M40       SUFFOC   1:23:22                                           
   28 Andrew Cordle          M55       SOS      1:24:04                                           
   29 Sue Woods              W45       WAOC     1:27:09                                           
   30 Chris Childs           M55       IND      1:28:26                                           
   31 Jenny Collyer          w60       SOS      1:28:56                                           
   32 David cooper           M42       WAOC     1:30:27                                           
   33 Caroline Louth         W40       WAOC     1:31:03                                           
   34 Ian Wells              M50       LEI      1:32:45                                           
   35 Damien Smith           M21       WAOC     1:32:59                                           
   36 Greg Ehlson            M40       BAOC     1:35:30                                           
   37 Lyn West               W50       SOS      1:36:20                                           
   38 Les Jarrald            M55       NOR      1:38:03                                           
   39 Robert Hammond         M35       SOS      1:47:41                                           
   40 Geralidine Russell     W60       SOS      1:47:51                                           
   41 Rob Coulter            M55       SUFFOC   1:54:28                                           
   42 Ken Wickham            M65       SO       1:57:50                                           
   43 Neil Carter            M21       SUFFOC   2:12:26                                           
   44 Graham Ward            M60       NOR      2:13:10                                           

      John Pearce            M60       CHIG          mp                                           
      Christopher Denton     M21       IND           mp                                           
      Tim Seddon             M35       IND           mp                                           
      Tony Bishop            M60       WAOC          mp                                           




OfficialsOrganiser - Hilary Sellens 01206 766560.
Planner - Kevin Machin
Controller - Chris Baker (DFOK)