.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 
Par Times Preliminary Results Splits Splitsbrowser Splitsbrowser home RouteGadget ESSOL Points

Local event incorporating Essex & Suffolk Schools League (ESSOL) and SOS Club Championships
The Naze, Walton on the Naze
Sunday 11th November 2007
Preliminary Results


Officials' Reports

Planner's Report - Steve Cartwright

Obviously it was a pleasure to see lots of happy faces near the download tent even where some had struggled a little on their course and to be congratulated by a few too. I tried to create some courses that would provide challenge and interest while keeping within the rules, yet also largely avoiding brambles and nettles. (Personally I'm getting fed-up of going to bed with legs still stinging and my thighs cut to pieces ! ). I apologise where some nettles hadn't died back quite as far as expected and where some got confused by a taped section of the white course. I hope the views were pleasant and you enjoyed the break in the weather the competition period afforded us.


Par times

White22:36All finishers
Yellow23:0050% of starters
Orange43:21Winner's time + 50%
Light Green39:52Winner's time + 50%
Green43:58Winner's time + 50%

Preliminary Results

NazeSun 11/11/2007 17:51
Resultscreated by OE2003 © Stephan Krämer 2007

   Pl    Time Name                                      Club          Age      SchYr   School                   

White  (26)               1.2 km  15 m   14 C     

    1    6:37 JAMES MERCERON                            SOS           M10      6       BARN                     
    2    7:19 KIT PHILLIPS                              SOS           M9       5       BARN                     
    3    7:37 ISABELLA COUTTS                           SOS           W10      6       BARN                     
    4    7:59 HUGO ALEXANDER SEACOMBE PARSONSON         SOS           M10      6       BARN                     
    5    8:19 EDWARD JONES                              SOS           M9       5       BARN                     
    6    8:31 RACHEL HARRISON                           SOS           W10      6       BARN                     
    7    8:49 JACK BEN GILBEY BRADNAN                   SOS           M9       5       BARN                     
    8    9:16 SCARLETT SIMMONS                          SOS           W9       5       BARN                     
    9    9:20 ELSPETH MADDY HARRISON GARDINER           SOS           W9       5       BARN                     
   10    9:52 FLOSSIE MARTHA MILLS BEATON               SOS           W10      6       BARN                     
   11    9:57 GREGORY ROBINSON                          SOS           M9       5       BARN                     
   12   10:00 FREDDIE TIMMY STATHAM HARRISON            SOS           M9       5       BARN                     
   13   10:55 KITTY PHOEBE BECHER HOWE                  SOS           W9       5       BARN                     
   14   11:16 ANNIBEL GARDNER                           SOS           W10      6       BARN                     
   15   11:19 THOMAS BURGESS                            SOS           M10                                       
   16   13:02 LUCY HOLDER                               SOS           W9       5       BARN                     
   17   14:28 WILLIAM DYER-BARTLETT                     SOS           M9       5       BARN                     
   18   18:04 CATHERINE MOLE                            SOS           W8       ?       STONHAM                  
   19   19:35 ALEX BIRKETT                              SOS           M8       3       MEADGATE                 
   20   22:15 POPPY JESSICA GURNEY WOODGATE             SOS           W9       5       BARN                     

           mp GABRIELLA OLIVIA JONES JONES              SOS           W9       5       BARN                     
           mp MATILDA SELBY                             SOS           W10      6       BARN                     
           mp FREDDY GURNEY                             SOS           M10      6       BARN                     
           mp DOMINIC BEN LATHAM NORTH                  SOS           M10      6       BARN                     
           mp MCDONAGH FAMIILY                          IND                                                     
           mp ANGUS PARSONSON                           SOS           M9       4       BARN                     

Yellow  (23)              1.8 km  20 m   13 C     

    1   13:11 EMMA VIDLER                               SOS           W12      8       BARN                     
    2   13:13 LUCINDA WILKINSON                         SOS           W11      7       BARN                     
    3   13:36 NICK HARRISON                             SOS           M12              STONHAM                  
    4   13:46 TOM BIRKETT                               SOS           M10      5       MEADGATE                 
    5   13:59 ELIZABETH MERCERON                        SOS           W12      8       BARN                     
    6   14:21 BRYN WILKINSON                            SUFFOC        M10      6       CLIFFORD RD              
    7   14:42 JESSICA MOL                               SOS           W12      8       BARN                     
    8   15:22 FLORA MOL                                 SOS           W12      8       BARN                     
    9   17:04 REYES ANDRES                              SOS           W11      7       BARN                     
   10   18:05 RORY COUTTS                               SOS           M12      8       BARN                     
   11   20:08 OLIVIA BECHER                             SOS           W11      7       BARN                     
   12   22:21 MICHAEL ARCHER                            SOS           M12                                       
   13   24:25 ELIAN SHIPP                               IND           M7       ?       HIGHFIELDS               
   14   28:07 IVO HAYES                                 IND                    8       CULFORD                  
   15   30:21 JOSH JONES                                IND                            ST HELENA                
   16   30:54 SAM BOLAM                                 IND                            ST HELENA                
   17   33:01 STUKALIN FAMILY                           IND                                                     
   18   34:25 FAMILY DUPUY                              IND                                                     
   19   39:54 MELANIE SHIPP                             IND           W3               HIGHFIELDS               
   20   41:05 ALESHA + SHEILA LOWE                      SUFFOC        W3                                        

           mp NATASHA JONES                             SOS           W11      7       BARN                     
           mp FLORA HAMILTON                            SOS           W12      8       BARN                     
           mp MICHAEL WILKINSON                         SOS           M12      8       BARN                     

Orange  (9)               2.6 km  20 m   17 C     

    1   28:54 BURGESS FAMILY                            SOS                                                     
    2   29:01 SARAH INDIA RACH HAYES                    IND                    10 9    ST MARY & CULFORD        
    3   33:26 KAREN SMITH                               IND           W45                                       
    4   37:23 JUNE WEBB                                 SUFFOC        W70                                       
    5   43:18 RHIANNON WARE                             SOS                            COLNE                    
    6   44:23 CHRISTINE LINDA CALLENDAR ALDERSON        SOS           W65                                       
    7   56:32 BELINDA ANN BARDWELL LUCAS                SOS           W21                                       
    8 1:06:59 NICK SALE                                 IND           M10                                       
    9 1:09:24 KATHY SMITH                               SOS           W45                                       

Lt Grn  (5)               2.9 km  25 m   17 C     

    1   26:35 WILL HOOTON                               SUFFOC        M14      9       HARTESMERE HIGH          
    2   32:29 JACK MARK WAINWRIGHT WHITFIELD            IND                                                     
    3   33:24 RACHAEL BARFORD                           SOS                                                     
    4   46:50 MURRAY COLIN ALLEN LUCAS                  SOS           M21                                       
    5   50:05 DEREK KEEBLE                              SOS           M70                                       

Grn  (16)                 3.8 km  45 m   18 C     

    1   29:19 ALAN ANSTEAD                              SUFFOC        M45                                       
    2   32:27 NEIL CARTER                               SUFFOC        M21                                       
    3   35:53 PAUL LOWE                                 SUFFOC        M45                                       
    4   37:48 EMMA JOHNSON                              SOS           W20                                       
    5   39:18 LENKA ANSTEAD                             SUFFOC        W21                                       
    6   39:35 JOHN WEBB                                 SUFFOC        M70                                       
    7   40:05 SIMON PECK                                SUFFOC        M50                                       
    8   43:10 HELEN BICKLE                              WAOC          W21                                       
    9   44:17 C CHILDS                                  SOS                                                     
   10   51:01 HAZEL BICKLE                              WAOC          W55                                       
   11   56:31 L CHILDS                                  IND                                                     
   12   56:38 JONATHAN BURLS                            IND           M45                                       
   13   57:35 R PUNCHARD                                IND                                                     

           mp RICHARD BARKER                            SOS           M45                                       
           mp HANNAH NEWTON                             SOS           W16      11      CHELMSFORD CO HIGH       
           mp JOHN RUSSELL                              SOS           M65                                       

Score  (31)                                       

NameAge
Class
ClubControlsHandicapTime Bonus
/Penalty
Total
Martin SellensM55SOS304+135
Mike BickleM55WAOC294-132
Clive WilkinsonM45Suffoc29332
Steve RobertsonM50SOS29332
Jenny CollyerW60SOS26632
Bert ParkM40SOS30232
Perry MoleM40SOS29231
John CollyerM60SOS27431
Martin HoreM55Suffoc26430
Duncan HarrisonM35SOS28129
Geraldine RussellW60SOS256-229
Geoff PyeM50SOS26329
Nancy Powell DavisW55SOS23629
Jack IsbesterM70SOS22628
Clive TantM50SOS25328
Sarah ParkW18SOS24428
Simon HootonM50Suffoc25328
Wendy WelhamW45SOS22527
Andrew CordleM55SOS23427
Michael ParkM16SOS 23326
Dave SkinnerM55SOS22426
Clare HarrisonW21SOS24226
James ParkM18SOS23225
Sally WilkinsonW40 Suffoc214-124
Conor WeedM15Suffoc18321
Julie LaverW40SOS15419
Alex WareM16SOS203-419
John RussellM65SOS6511
 
Neil CarterN/CM21Suffoc300-624
Martin/Jack Whitfield/WainwrightN/CM21Ind24024

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.