.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 
Officials' Comments Par Times Preliminary Results Splits Splitsbrowser Splitsbrowser home RouteGadget ESSOL Points League

District Event incorporating Essex & Suffolk Schools League (ESSOL)
Hockley Woods
Sunday 16th March 2008
Preliminary Results


Officials' Comments

Organiser's report - Dave Birkett (david.birkett@blueyonder.co.uk )

Well done to all those who helped to put on the event. Clive planned courses that made the most of the best bits of the wood and the team of SOS helpers did their duty making sure the morning went smoothly. An interesting selection of participants turned up to have a go, most finding the maize of paths a challenge.

Geraldine’s soup kitchen ably staffed by my wife and Wendy was again a hit and made a welcome refuge from the rain.

Planners's report - Clive Tant

Controller's Report - John Collyer (SOS)

Clive worked hard to give everyone good legs through the best part of the woods which was much appreciated by competitors who talked to me afterwards.

Control 133 in retrospect, "inflated" in the desrciption to the rank of tree, could have been better described as a set of bushes. Sorry if that caused you a problem; a couple of competitors raised it with me.

Par times

White49:09All finishers
Yellow19:50Winner's time + 50%
Orange1:05:0050% of Competitors
Light Green59:55Winner's time + 50%
Green56:1050% of Competitors
Blue1:09:0050% of Competitors

Preliminary Results

Hockley Woods 2008Sun 16/03/2008 16:15
Resultscreated by OE2002 © Stephan Krämer 2002

   Pl Name                        AgeClass  Club        Time School/Group         SchYr     

White  (21)             1.800 km   14 C             

    1 Kit Phillips                M10       SOS        10:34 Barnardiston         5         
    2 Gregory Robinson            M10       SOS        11:08 Barnardiston         5         
    3 Edward Jones                M10       SOS        11:59 Barnardiston         5         
    4 Jack Gilbey                 M10       SOS        12:10 Barnardiston         5         
    5 Angus Parsonson             M10       SOS        12:11 Barnardiston         5         
    6 Timmy Harrison              M10       SOS        12:17 Barnardiston         4         
    6 Scarlet Simmons             W10       SOS        12:17 Barnardiston         5         
    8 Elspeth Harrison            W10       SOS        13:01 Barnardiston         4         
    9 Gabriella Jones             W10       SOS        13:26 Barnardiston         5         
   10 Alexander Parsonson         M12       SOS        13:43 Barnardiston         6         
   11 Phoebe Howe                 W10       SOS        13:47 Barnardiston         5         
   12 Olivia Jones                W10       SOS        13:52 Barnardiston         4         
   13 Poppy Gurney                W10       SOS        14:35 Barnardiston         4         
   14 Kitty Becher                W10       SOS        14:46 Barnardiston         5         
   15 Annabel Gardiner            W12       SOS        15:21 Barnardiston         6         
   16 Adam Burgess                M8        SOS        15:50 Mersea Island        3         
   17 Maddy Gardiner              W10       SOS        16:26 Barnardiston         4         
   18 Jessica Woodgate            W10       SOS        19:01 Barnardiston         4         
   19 Alex Birkett                M10       SOS        21:06 Meadgate Primary     3         
   20 Ben Warland                 M10       SUFFOC     31:09                                
   21 Stephanie Ware              W10       SOS        49:08                                

Yellow  (16)            2.200 km   12 C             

    1 John Gabriel                M55       SOS        13:13                                
    2 Rachael Harrison            W12       SOS        14:22 Barnardiston         6         
    3 Isabella Coutts             W12       SOS        15:22 Barnardiston         6         
    4 Lucinda Wilkinson           W12       SOS        15:48 Barnardiston         7         
    5 Emma Vidler                 W14       SOS        16:07 Barnardiston         8         
    6 Olivia Becher               W12       SOS        16:41 Barnardiston         7         
    7 Matthew Newton              M14       SOS        17:24                                
    8 Flora Mole                  W14       SOS        17:33 Barnardiston         8         
    9 Jessica Mole                W14       SOS        17:49 Barnardiston         8         
   10 Natasha Jones               W12       SOS        20:55 Barnardiston         7         
   11 Sue, Jasper, Maisie W-T               SOS        27:22                                
   12 Joshua Jones                M14       IND        28:57 St Helena            9         
   13 Thomas Burgess              M10       SOS        29:54 Mersea Island        5         
   14 Bronwen Mansel              W10       SUFFOC     35:50 Elmswell Cubs        4         
   15 Aleash & Sheila Lowe        W4        SOS        38:19                                
      Hannah & Nick Worrell                 IND           mp 2187 ATC                       

Orange  (17)            2.600 km   12 C             

    1 The Burgess family                    SOS        27:48                                
    2 Thomas Birkett              M12       SOS        35:18 Meadgate Primary     5         
    3 Mark Williams               M40       IND        40:48                                
    4 Wendy Newton                W40       IND        41:58                                
    5 James Metherell             M21       IND        46:05                                
    6 Bryn Wilkinson              M12       SOS        50:11 Clifford Rd Primary  6         
    7 Rhiannon Ware               W12       SOS        52:48 Colne                8         
    8 Marc Beck, Di N, Fran G     M45,W40,+ IND      1:01:25                                
    9 Ian, Jen, Josh, Emily                 IND      1:04:35                                
   10 John Gabriel                M55       SOS      1:15:13                                
   11 Sarah Roach                 W16       SOS      1:21:53 Barnardiston         10        
   12 Rosie Richardson            W18       IND      1:46:23 Colbayns High        12        
   13 Yasmin Hirst                W18       IND      1:46:32 Colbayns High        12        
   14 Claire Hawes                W18       IND      1:46:36 Colbayns High        12        
      Roderick Mansel             M12       SUFFOC        mp Beyton Middle        6         
      Jamie Worrell               M16       IND           mp 2187 ATC             10        
      Nicholas Harrison           M12       SOS           mp Stonham Aspal        6         

L/Gn  (6)               3.000 km   14 C             

    1 Philip Ball                 M35       SLOW       39:56                                
    2 Rod Mansel                  M45       SUFFOC     45:38                                
    3 Alan Alford                 M50       SOS        48:29                                
    4 Alex Wood                   M45       SOS      1:01:57                                
    5 Tracey Apperley             W40       IND      1:21:40                                
      Derek Keeble                          SOS           mp                                

Green  (23)             4.200 km   16 C             

    1 Peter Warland               M40       SUFFOC     36:12                                
    2 Richard Thomas              M35       IND        39:20                                
    3 Ben Cooke                   M21       SOS        40:03                                
    4 Eddie Banks                 M55       SOS        40:45                                
    5 Stephen Cartwright          M50       SOS        44:28                                
    6 Hannah Newton               W16       SOS        46:34 Chelmsford  CHS      11        
    7 Rob Sibley                  M55       SAXONS     46:53                                
    8 Colin West                  M50       SOS        47:03                                
    9 Richard Barker              M55       SOS        48:38                                
   10 Andy Cordle + Sue Mullis    M55,W50   SOS        52:20                                
   11 David Skinner               M55       SOS        55:27                                
   12 Sarah Mansel                W40       SUFFOC     56:08                                
   13 Adam Waller-Toyne           M40       SOS        56:16                                
   14 Frederick Smith             M45       GO         57:59                                
   15 Michael Park                M16       SOS        58:08 Copleston High       9         
   16 Conor Weed                  M16       SUFFOC     59:15 Kesgrave High        11        
   17 John Russell                M65       SOS      1:01:42                                
   18 Sarah Park                  W20       SOS      1:06:09 Northgate High       13        
   19 Lyn West                    W50       SOS      1:08:25                                
   20 Sally Wilkinson             W40       SUFFOC   1:12:53                                
   21 Alex Ware                   M16       SOS      1:55:26 Philip Morant        10        
      John Harris                 M60       IND           mp                                
      John Starkey                M65       SOS           mp                                

Blue  (19)              6.100 km   21 C             

    1 Anthony Squire              M21       IND        41:49                                
    2 James Park                  M18       SOS        50:06 Copleston High       11        
    3 Clive Wilkinson             M45       SUFFOC     50:57                                
    4 Duncan Harrison             M35       SOS        52:43                                
    5 Bert Park                   M40       SOS        53:05                                
    6 Richard Newton              M40       SOS        56:09                                
    7 Paul Lowe                   M45       SUFFOC     59:25                                
    8 Kevin Machin                M45       SOS      1:01:31                                
    9 Ian Smith                   M50       WAOC     1:06:16                                
   10 Claire Harrison             W35       SOS      1:08:25                                
   11 David Sanderson             M45       SOS      1:10:27                                
   12 Emma Johnson                W21       SOS      1:12:25                                
   13 Geraldine Russell           W60       SOS      1:16:26                                
   14 David Birkett               M45       SOS      1:17:30                                
   15 Chris Childs                M60       SOS      1:20:18                                
   16 Ellen Sanderson             W18       SOS      1:20:53 CRGS                 12        
   17 Anthony Biggs               M55       HAVOC    1:23:15                                
   18 Leslie Childs               M55       SOS      2:01:10                                
      Ian Maynard                 M45       HAVOC         mp                                
      

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.