.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 
Officials' Comments Par Times Results Splits Splitsbrowser Splitsbrowser home RouteGadget

Local event incorporating Essex & Suffolk Schools League (ESSOL)
Wivengoe Park and Woods
Sunday June 14
Final Results


Officials' Comments

Organiser's report - Geraldine Russell geraldine@russell2.fsnet.co.uk

The planner and controller were instrumental in providing a very enjoyable event. The helpers worked superbly well so everything went smoothly. Thanks to everyone involved.

Planner's report - Martin Sellens

Hopefully the crisis of a lost car key and my rather sloppy controlling on the day wasn?t noticed by competitors. Certainly Chris' courses were generally well received despite the last minute appearance of a significant fence in the woods that compromised the longer courses and the slightly questionable mapping of some of the vegetation off expected routes. Of course, the area has its limitations but I think most of the runners on the longer courses enjoyed the scenic run along the Wivenhoe Trail in the opposite direction to the one traditionally taken to link the woods to the campus!

Well done to Geraldine and her team for a smoothly run and friendly event in the finest Straggler's tradition, and to Chris for his imaginative use of the area.

Par Times

White - 50:00
Yellow - 50:00
Orange - 1:10:00
Light Green - 1:00:00
Green - 1:10:00
Blue - 1:30:00

Final Results


Wivenhoe Park ESSOLSun 14/06/09 21:42
Resultscreated by OE2003 © Stephan Krämer 2008

   Pl Name                             Club      AgeClass          Time School                 SchYr    



WHITE  (15)               1.9 km  10 m   14 C     

    1 Becher Kitty                     SOS       W11              12:17 Barnardiston           6        
    2 Addison Thomas                   SOS       M9               12:29 Barnaardiston          4        
    3 Jones Olivia                     SOS       W10              12:42 Barnardiston           5        
    4 Harrison Timmy                   SOS       M10              13:34 Barnardiston           5        
    5 Harrison Ellie                   SOS       W10              15:00 Barnardistion          5        
    6 Clarke Emma                      SOS       W10              15:12 Barnardiston           5        
    7 Jimoh David                      SOS       M9               16:01 Barnardiston           4        
    8 Baldrey Saskia                   SOS       W9               16:27 Barbardiston           4        
    9 Macdonald Annie                  SOS       W10              17:10 Barnardiston           5        
   10 Woodgate Jessica                 SOS       W10              19:38 Barnardiston           5        
   11 Waller-Toyne Jasper              SOS       M10              27:56                                 
   12 Robinson Lizzie                  SOS       W9               28:29 Barnardiston           4        
   13 Williams George                  SOS       M10              30:34 Barnardiston           5        
   14 Corner Richard+Family            IND       Family           46:47                                 

      Dudley Angus                     SOS       M9                  mp Barnardiston           4        



YELLOW  (16)              2.7 km  15 m   17 C     

    1 Birkett Thomas                   SOS       M10              15:16 Meadgate               6        
    2 Burgess Thomas                   SOS       M11              22:17 Mersea Island          6        
    3 Phillips Kit                     SOS       M11              28:42 Barnardiston           6        
    4 Burgess Adam                     SOS       M9               29:49 Mersea Isalnd                   
    5 Selby+Leake Matilda+Charlott     SOS       W12              33:57 Barnardiston           7        
    6 Seacombe Hugo                    SOS       N12              34:45 Barnardistion          7        
    7 Cathmoir + 1 Josh                IND       M7               40:13                                 
    8 Carter Craig and Ryan            SUFFOC    M4 M1 +1         41:44 Cliff Lane                      
    9 Hussain Joel+1                   IND       M8               43:56 St John's              1        
    9 Hussain+1 Jacob+1                IND       M8               43:56 St John's              3        
   11 Birkett Alex                     SOS       M10              54:23 Meadgate               6        
   12 Warland Lucy and Peter           SOS       W5 M40           54:48                                 
   13 Evans Family                     IND       Family           58:52                                 
   14 Sceats +1 Leon                   SOS       9              1:10:50 St Georges             4        
   15 Sceats + 1 Oliver                SOS       3              1:10:51                                 

      Parsonson Alexander              SOS       M12                 mp Barnardiston           7        



ORANGE  (10)              3.4 km  30 m   15 C     

    1 Barford Rachel                   SOS       W45              40:26                                 
    2 Harrison Rachael                 SOS       W12              45:33 Barnardiston           7        
    3 Mansel Roderick                  SUFFOC    M12              45:35 Beyton Middle          7        
    4 Carter Lucy                      SUFFOC    W21              55:18                                 
    5 Mansel Bronwen                   SUFFOC    W12            1:07:31 Beyton Middle          5        
    6 Houlding Lynn                    IND       W45            1:12:50                                 
    7 Callender + Alderson Christine + SOS       W65 W50        1:24:05                                 
    8 Breen MIles+Harrington Ben+Josh  IND       M7             2:22:08 Millfields             2        

      Warland Ben                      SUFFOC    M12                 mp Ixworth Middle         6        
      Broomhall Kirsten and Shay       IND       W35 M8           No start time                                 



L.GRN  (8)                4.1 km  40 m   14 C     

    1 Wilkinson Bryn                   SUFFOC    M12              38:39 Copelston              7        
    2 Harrison Nicholas                SOS       M14              49:48 Debenham high School   7        
    3 Waller-Toyne Susan               SOS       W40              57:48                                 
    4 Alan Alford                      SOS       M50              58:49                                 

      Ware Rhiannon                    SOS       W14                 mp Colne                  8        
      Johnson + Elnagh Emma and Jo     SOS       W21                 mp                                 
      Dethridge Chris                  IND       M20                 mp                                 
      Machin Anna                      SOS       W18                 mp                                 



GREEN  (13)               5.3 km  50 m   18 C     

    1 West Colin                       SOS       M50              51:37                                 
    2 West Lyn                         SOS       W55            1:02:39                                 
    3 Biggs Anthony                    HAVOC     M60            1:03:41                                 
    4 Hooton Will                      SUFFOC    M16            1:04:18 Hartsmere High         10       
    5 Sanderson Ellen                  SOS       W18            1:04:41 CRGS                   13       
    6 Newman Dylan                     SOS       M45            1:04:55                                 
    7 Cordle Andrew                    SOS       M55            1:05:07                                 
    8 Peck Simon                       SUFFOC    M50            1:05:40                                 
    9 Collyer Jenny                    SOS       W60            1:12:03                                 
   10 Skinner David                    SOS       M60            1:19:38                                 
   11 Harris John                      WAOC      M60            1:28:50                                 
   12 Eaton Debbie                     IND       W25            1:42:45                                 
   13 John Jessup                      IND       M21            1:47:43                                 



BLUE  (24)                7.4 km  65 m   24 C     

    1 Wilkinson Clive                  SUFFOC    M45              57:52                                 
    2 Harrison Duncan                  SOS       M35              58:47                                 
    3 Bonnett Richard                  BAOC      M50            1:01:16                                 
    4 Machin Kevin                     SOS       M45            1:05:28                                 
    5 Park Bert                        SOS       M40            1:07:03                                 
    6 Carter Neil                      SUFFOC    M21            1:09:04                                 
    7 Brohm Daniela                    SOS       W21            1:09:22                                 
    8 Smith Ian                        WAOC      M50            1:09:43                                 
    9 Sanderson David                  SOS       M45            1:11:38                                 
   10 Collyer John                     SOS       M60            1:13:04                                 
   11 Harrison Claire                  SOS       W35            1:15:08                                 
   12 Anstead Alan                     SUFFOC    M45            1:16:50                                 
   13 Mansel Rod                       SUFFOC    M50            1:19:50                                 
   14 Lowe Paul                        SUFFOC    M50            1:20:55                                 
   15 Childs Chris                     SOS       M60            1:23:24                                 
   16 Waller-Toyne Adam                SOS       M40            1:25:00                                 
   17 Hooton Simon                     SUFFOC    M50            1:26:32                                 
   18 Park Michael                     SOS       M16            1:27:48 Coppleston             10       
   19 Clarke John                      IND       M40            1:35:12                                 
   20 Childs Andrew                    SOS       M50            1:37:58                                 
   21 Houlding + 1 Alastair and Roy    IND       M45 M14        1:38:14                                 

      Halford Philip                   SUFFOC    M55                 mp                                 
      Park James                       SOS       M18                 mp Suffolk New college    12       
      Anstead Lenka                    SUFFOC    W21                 mp                                 



You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.