.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 
Officials' Comments Par Times String Course Results Splits Splitsbrowser Splitsbrowser home RouteGadget ESSOL Points League

Local event incorporating Essex & Suffolk Schools League (ESSOL)
Hatfield Forest near Stansted Airport
Sunday 11th October 2009
Final Results


Officials' Comments

Organiser's Comments - Jack Isbester

Many thanks to all the helpers for this event, many of you turning out for the second day in a row to ensure that SOS provided two successful events in a single weekend. My warm thanks too to Geoff Pye (Planner) and Graham Louth (Controller) without whose efforts the event could not have taken place.

It was particularly pleasing to see Derek Keeble, who drew the original Hatfield Forest orienteering map in 1976, still playing his part in our organisation and helping at the Finish.

The Download team coped heroically with a variety of problems so that the impact on competitors was, to be best of my knowledge, minimal and elsewhere most things went well on the day.

One continuing problem is with Registration Forms. At the head of each form appears the request 'Please fill in ALL boxes - put N/A if not applicable'. Dozens of you failed to complete the Safety Check Information, and widespread failure to enter other essential information such as the course you were running or your SI card (dibber) number created avoidable difficulties for the Download team. There is also a requirement for INDependent competitors to provide a contact name and address on the back of the form: this was widely ignored. Whether you are a competitor or a helper, please remember that, if things go wrong - if there is an accident or a serious complaint - our insurance will not cover us if we have not been following safe procedures and keeping proper records.

Lost Property: One compass of a type not owned by SOS was handed in, said to have been found by Control 5, but I don't know which course. Contact me at IsbesterJ@aol.com or 01621 815501 to reclaim it.

Planner's Comments - Geoff Pye

Thank you to all the competitors for turning up, without you planning is pointless! I hope you enjoyed the courses, even the longish run in that some of you had. This was a result of my switching the intended finish and there were no sensible extra controls to put in so I left a long run to the finish.

Hatfield is an area with several constraints to the planner not least several areas of thick rubbish which I tried to avoid. I aimed to tire you on long legs and then put in shorter technical legs to induce mistakes in the unwary.

It is easy to find yourself in the wrong block if you are not careful as certainly happened to some senior competitors. At the finish at one point there were several mispunches on one control and a comment that 4 people had been searching for it which sent me rushing into the forest. The control was still there, in the correct place and easy to see.

Thanks to all those who helped make the day run well. To Jonathan for his help in hanging out the controls. To Kevin for sorting the maps into a printable state and to Graham for his helpful suggestions as controller. Also to those who helped bring in the controls. Without you I would have been out there into the night!

Colour Coded par times

White28:00All who finished
Yellow38:00Top 50% of competitors
Orange48:00Top 50% of competitors
Lt Green57:31Top 50% of competitors
Green1:01:00Top 50% of competitors
Blue1:08:00Top 50% of competitors
Brown1:12:37Winning time + 50%

String Course Results

NameAgeTime
Auburn Rigby87.10
Yacob Schroder68.27
Lucy Warland69.57
Adam Mugliston1110.00
Ben Rigby511.30
Craig Carter412.37
Mila Schroder320.43
Alexander Schroder420.50
Ryan Carter123.56
Matteo Rebora129.51

Final Results


Hatfield ForestMon 12/10/2009 10:19
Resultscreated by OE2003 © Stephan Krämer 2008

   Pl Name                             Club      AgeClass          Time School                 SchYr    

White  (16)               1.6 km   9 C            
    1 Ellie Harrison                   SOS       W10               9:22 Barn                   6        
    2 Lizzie Robinson                  SOS       W9                9:55 Barn                   5        
    3 Olivia Jones                     SOS       W10              10:17 Barn                   6        
    4 Emma Clarke                      SOS       W10              12:15 Barn                   6        
    5 Poppy Gurney                     SOS       W10              12:47 Barn                   6        
    6 Annie Macdonald                  SOS       W10              13:17 Barn                   6        
    7 Hongling Wang                    IND       W35              15:02                                 
    8 Elise Wood + 2                   IND       W5               15:55 Debden C of E          1        
    9 Jessica Woodgate                 SOS       W10              17:27 Barn                   6        
   10 Training Group girls             SOS       w8               18:03 Barn                   4        
   11 Adam Mugliston                   IND       M12              19:05 Thomas Mills High Fr   7        
   12 Dennis and Georg Tansley + Lough CHIG      w10              23:01                                 
   13 Julia and Harry Tansley + van de CHIG      M10              24:16                                 
   14 Traning Group boys               SOS       M8               26:12 Barn                   4 / 5    
   15 Craig+ Ryan Carter +             SUFFOC    M4 + 1           28:52                                 
   nc Clare + Ben + Ma Clarke          IND       W4 +             27:53                                 
                                       
Yellow  (23)              2.2 km   9 C            
    1 Timmy Harrison                   SOS       M10              17:56 Barn                   6        
    2 Molly Pocock + 1                 WAOC      W10              18:39 Greneway               5        
    3 Dominic Cook                     DEVON     M10              19:06 Torquay Boys Gram      7        
    4 Hannah Pocock + 1                WAOC      W12              19:53 Greneway               7        
    5 Paris Ward                       DEVON     M10              20:56 Torquay Boys Gram      7        
    6 Jocelyn Brett                    CHIG      W10              24:04 Forest                 6        
    7 Samual Grigg + 1                 IND       M8               24:48 St John's C of e       2        
    8 Abigail Grigg + 1                IND       W10              25:28 St John'sC of E        5        
    9 Thomas Burgess                   SOS       M11              30:58 Philip Morant          7        
   10 Jasper & Maisie Waller-Toyne + 1 SOS       M8 W6            33:26                                 
   11 Adam  Jo Mark Mugliston          IND       M12              36:08 Thomas Mills High Fr   7        
   12 Alex Birkett                     SOS       M10              39:08 Meadgate                        
   13 Oliver Brett                     CHIG      M8               40:24 Forest                          
   14 Howard Farrell                   SOS                        45:27                                 
   15 Alex Simpson                     IND       W9               49:33                                 
   16 Stephanie Ware                   SOS       W10              50:13 Alresford Primary      6        
   17 Ben & Eddie Pickwick             IND       M4               53:03                                 
   18 Kitty + Gabriell Becher + Jones  SOS       W11            1:00:01 Barn                   7        
   19 Alice + Jessica Dew + Reynolds   IND       W12            1:31:26 St Michaels Mead Sco   7        
      Adam Burgess                     SOS       M9                  mp Mersea Island          5        
      Aaron + Matt Cameron-Prior + Ste IND       M12                 mp St Michaels Mead       7        
      Jonathan Butson                  IND       M10                 mp Hillmead Primary Sco   6        
   nc Peter Tearse                     IND       M51              33:01                                 

Orange  (22)              2.9 km   10 C           
    1 Bryn Wilkinson                   SUFFOC    M12              22:27 Copleston High                  
    2 Freddie Hill                     DEVON     M12              27:59 Torquay Boys Gram      8        
    3 George Farren                    SSOC      M12              31:49                                 
    4 Dylan Campbell                   CHIG      M12              32:13                                 
    5 Adrian Bennett                   DEVON     M14              34:43 Torquay Boys Gram      9        
    6 Roderick Mansel                  SUFFOC    M12              36:07 Beyton Middle          8        
    7 Bronwen Mansel                   SUFFOC    W12              36:23 Beyton Middle          6        
    8 Lucy Carter                      SUFFOC    W21              42:44                                 
    9 Owen Bourne                      WAOC      M12              42:47                                 
   10 David & Sarah Shone              IND                        46:21                                 
   11 Rachael harrison                 SOS       W13              47:38 Barn                   8        
   12 Family Budgen                    IND                        49:35                                 
   13 Tim Faulkner                     SSOC      M16              55:00                                 
   14 Erica Williamson                 WAOC      W14              58:04                        10       
   15 James Parker Aiken               SSOC      M12            1:02:29                                 
   16 Niall Pole                       SSOC                     1:03:32                                 
   17 John Bate                        DEVON     M14            1:10:03 Torquay Boys Gram      9        
      Ronan Yeo                        DEVON     M14                 mp Torquay Boys Gram      9        
      Ed Gow Smith                     DEVON     M12                 mp Torquay Boys Gram      8        
      Stuart + David George + Tearse   IND       M12                 mp St michaels mead       8        
      Ben Warland                      SOS       M12                 mp                                 
      Jon Beaumont                     SOS       M35                 mp                                 
      
Light Green  (28)         3.7 km   9 C            
    1 Nick Harrison                    SOS       M14              33:17 Debenham High          8        
    2 Matthew Devan                    IND       M21              34:11                                 
    3 Olly Farren                      SSOC      M18              35:46                                 
    4 Alec Rapson                      DEVON     M14              37:02 Torquay Boys Gram      9        
    5 Jennifer Taylor                  CHIG      W65              42:36                                 
    6 Chris Garrett                    DEVON     M14              43:06 Torquay Boys Gram      9        
    7 Tom Birkett                      SOS       M12              45:39                                 
    8 Rhiannon Ware                    SOS       W14              46:11 Colne                  9        
    9 Alex Ware                        SOS       M16              47:06 Philip Morant          11       
   10 Robert Eves + 1                  IND       M17              48:10                                 
   11 Rhys Munn                        DEVON     M12              48:40 Torquay Boys Gram      8        
   12 Kit Manners                      DEVON     M14              49:18 Torquay Boys Gram      9        
   13 Anne Brolly                      HAVOC     W45              56:58                                 
   14 Sam Head                         DEVON     M16              57:30 Torquay Boys Gram      10       
   15 Anna Engwell                     HAVOC     W40              57:36                                 
   16 Tom Gould                        SSOC      M14              58:31                                 
   17 Claire Tansley                   CHIG      W35              59:42                                 
   18 Ann Mills                        SOS       W35            1:00:00                                 
   19 Sarah Roach                      SOS       W16            1:03:28 Barn                   12       
   20 Cath Pennington                  WAOC      W55            1:08:51                                 
   21 Keith Ryder                      HAVOC     M70            1:09:17                                 
   22 Michael Archer                   SOS       M14            1:12:05 Moulsham High          10       
   23 John Burgess                     SOS       M45            1:12:47                                 
   24 Alec Waterhouse                  CHIG      M45            1:29:22                                 
   25 Belinda Bardwell                 IND       W21            2:19:36                                 
      Edward Gow-Smith                 DEVON     M12                 mp Torquay Boys Gram      7        
      Freddie Hill                     DEVON     M12                 mp                                 
      Peter Swanston                   IND       M70                dns                                 

Green  (46)               5.4 km   11 C           
    1 Oliver Reynolds                  DEVON     M14              40:04 Torquay Boys Gram      9        
    2 Guy Horswell                     DEVON     M14              41:04 Torquay Boys Gram      10       
    3 Alice Campbell                   CHIG      W16              43:55                                 
    4 Nina Tant                        SOS       W21              44:02                                 
    5 Robin Campbell                   CHIG      M70              46:09                                 
    6 Richard + Elliot Townshend + Bar SSOC      M12/M14          47:27                                 
    7 John Mills                       SOS       M37              48:08                                 
    8 Hilary Sellens                   SOS       W50              48:45                                 
    9 Gareth Davies                    IND       M35              49:12                                 
   10 Nathan Townshend                 POTOC     M50              51:59                                 
   11 Sam + Tom Pearson + Entwistle    SSOC      M14              55:11                                 
   12 Harry Morse                      DEVON     M14              55:12 Torquay Boys Gram      9        
   13 Swift Gary                       IND       M40              56:48                                 
   14 Richard Barker                   SOS       M55              57:26                                 
   15 Robin Bourne                     WAOC      M45              57:35                                 
   16 Josh Owen                        DEVON     M16              57:54 Torquay Boys Gram      11       
   17 Emma Johnson                     SOS       W21              58:17                                 
   18 Geraldine Russell                SOS       W65              58:20                                 
   19 Peter Allen                      WAOC                       58:24                                 
   20 Janis Ryall                      WAOC      W55              59:01                                 
   21 Caitlin Campbell                 CHIG      W14              59:36                                 
   22 Stephen Cartwright               SOS       M50              59:50                                 
   23 Simon Peck                       SUFFOC    M50            1:00:33                                 
   24 Elisabeth Peeters                WAOC      W35            1:01:09                                 
   25 Kim Balam                        CLOK      M50            1:01:24                                 
   26 Jack Victor                      SSOC      M18            1:03:27                                 
   27 Murray Allen                     IND       M21            1:03:57                                 
   28 Wesley Musall                    SUFFOC    M60            1:04:07                                 
   29 John Russell                     SOS       M65            1:04:53                                 
   30 Sally Wilkinson                  SUFFOC    W45            1:05:04                                 
   31 Susan Waller-Toyne               SOS       w40            1:05:57                                 
   32 John Starkey                     SOS       M65            1:06:00                                 
   33 Dave Skinner                     SOS       M60            1:06:29                                 
   34 Janet Biggs                      HAVOC     W55            1:09:30                                 
   35 John Merrals                     IND       M45            1:09:33                                 
   36 Hazel Bickle                     WAOC      W55            1:09:41                                 
   37 Chris Baker                      DFOK      M75            1:13:03                                 
   38 David Lumby                      IND       M45            1:15:11                                 
   39 George Markweli                  IND       M44            1:17:22 St Michaels Scout               
   40 Knoles Martin                    IND                      1:17:33                                 
   41 Nancy Powell Davies              SOS       W50            1:20:50                                 
   42 Bridget King                     SOS       W45            1:21:10                                 
   43 Colin Curtis                     WAOC      M75            1:28:12                                 
   44 Simon Hayward                    DEVON     M14            1:36:10 Torquay Boys Gram      9        
      Alan Cohen                       IND       M45                 mp                                 
      Martin Knowles                   IND       M50                dnf                                 

Blue  (47)                7.0 km   13 C           
    1 Ian Maynard                      HAVOC     M45              43:44                                 
    2 Olly Williams                    DEE       M14              44:34                                 
    3 Richard Bonnett                  SOS       M50              47:26                                 
    4 Tim Pribul                       CHIG      M60              49:30                                 
    5 Peter Warland                    SOS       M40              49:58                                 
    6 Sher Dorling                     DFOK      W35              51:55                                 
    7 Michael Bickle                   WAOC      M60              52:41                                 
    8 Nick Pugh                        SOS       M55              54:14                                 
    9 Kate Brett                       CHIG      W40              55:19                                 
   10 Garry Parmenter                  HAVOC     M60              55:45                                 
   11 Will Fordyce                     DEVON     M16              56:08 Torquay Boys Gram      11       
   12 Martin Hore                      SUFFOC    M55              56:33                                 
   13 Luke Hayward                     DEVON     M18              57:10 Torquay Boys Gram      12       
   14 Chris Shaw                       HAVOC     M60              57:35                                 
   15 Andrew Murphy                    SOS       M21            1:01:14                                 
   16 Chris Childs                     SOS       M60            1:01:27                                 
   17 John Williams                    SOS       M55            1:03:30                                 
   18 Gary Wright                      IND       M45            1:03:44                                 
   19 Bob Hill                         RAFO      M50            1:05:39                                 
   20 Chris Brolly                     HAVOC     M45            1:05:53                                 
   21 Tracey Apperley                  SOS       W40            1:06:21                                 
   22 Adam Waller-Toyne                SOS       M40            1:06:26                                 
   23 Stephen Borrill                  WAOC      M35            1:07:02                                 
   24 Dave Dorling                     DFOK      M35            1:07:53                                 
   25 Philip Halford                   SUFFOC    M55            1:09:29                                 
   26 Sarah Mansel                     SUFFOC    W40            1:10:03                                 
   27 Martin Rigby                     WAOC      M50            1:11:19                                 
   28 John Clarke                      IND       W40            1:12:33                                 
   29 Andrew Welsh                     HAVOC     M55            1:13:44                                 
   30 Peter Ryall                      WAOC      M60            1:16:17                                 
   31 Rob Coulter                      SUFFOC    M60            1:16:58                                 
   32 Stephanie Banister               CLARO     W21            1:17:04                                 
   33 Alastair Houlding                IND       M45            1:17:18                                 
   34 Helen Bickle                     WAOC      W21            1:19:58                                 
   35 Steven King                      SOS       M45            1:22:33                                 
   36 Will Hooton                      SUFFOC    M16            1:24:07 Hartismere High        11       
   37 Tim Jones                        HAVOC     M45            1:25:19                                 
   38 Claire Harrison                  SOS       W35            1:25:46                                 
   39 Anthony Biggs                    HAVOC     M60            1:26:59                                 
   40 Eva Wheeler                      RAFO      W35            1:29:15                                 
   41 Andrew Kettles                   IND       M45            1:29:50                                 
   42 Andrew Mason                     IND       M45            1:33:53                                 
   43 Caroline Louth                   WAOC      W45            1:34:57                                 
   44 Colin Benford                    IND       M45            1:41:06                                 
   45 Elodie Henrion +                 IND                      1:44:03                                 
   46 Andrew + Sue Cordle + Mullis     SOS                      1:46:03                                 
      Simon Hooton                     SUFFOC    M50                 mp                                 

Brown  (30)               9.7 km   17 C           
    1 Mark Ford                        CHIG      M21              48:25                                 
    2 Matt Ryder                       DEVON     M18              55:25 Torquay Boys Gram      13       
    3 Martin Sellens                   SOS       M55              58:13                                 
    4 Ian Hargreaves                   KERNO     M21              58:47                                 
    5 Jack Baker                       DEVON     M18              59:07 Torquay Boys Gram      13       
    6 David Cooper                     WAOC      M45            1:02:57                                 
    7 Duncan Harrison                  SOS       M35            1:03:21                                 
    8 Neil Carter                      SUFFOC    M21            1:04:15                                 
    9 Sean Cronin                      DFOK      M40            1:05:33                                 
   10 Jacob Shaw                       DEVON     M16            1:06:49 Torquay Boys Gram      12       
   11 Steve Allen                      SLOW      M50            1:06:56                                 
   12 Andrea Rebora                    SLOW      M40            1:07:19                                 
   13 Andreas Schroder                 IND       M35            1:08:08                                 
   14 Clive Wilkinson                  SUFFOC    M45            1:09:24                                 
   15 Philip Butson                    IND       M40            1:11:54                                 
   16 Peter Woods                      WAOC      M50            1:12:14                                 
   17 Clive Tant                       SOS       M50            1:12:28                                 
   18 Yehuda Alon                      SLOW      M55            1:14:38                                 
   19 karel Hodac                      KERNO     M21            1:14:46                                 
   20 Bert Park                        SOS       M40            1:15:05                                 
   21 Kevin Machin                     SOS       M45            1:17:04                                 
   22 Jayne Sales                      SLOW      W21            1:17:49                                 
   23 Raffaella Marin                  SLOW      W40            1:20:04                                 
   24 Rod Mansel                       SUFFOC    M50            1:34:10                                 
   25 James Park                       SOS       M18            1:35:51 Suffolk College        13       
   26 Sue Woods                        WAOC      W50            1:39:57                                 
   27 Brian Finney                     IND       M40            1:50:42                                 
   28 Lewis Hopkins                    IND       M40            1:50:45                                 
   29 Dominic Hall                     IND       M50            1:58:49                                 
   30 Paul Mike Redstone Kinge         SSOC      M18            2:09:46                                 
                            

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.