.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Level C Cross-country event incorporating Schools League (ESSOL)
Hylands Park, Writtle
Sunday 27th March 2011
Final Results


Comments Awards String Course Final Results Splits Splitsbrowser RouteGadget

Officials' Comments

Organiser's (and Controller's) Comments - Nancy Powell Davies powell.davies@btinternet.com

It was great to welcome so many novice orienteers to Hylands Park as well as a number of more experienced runners. My thanks must go to the willing team of volunteers who overcame any problems that arose and, hopefully, made it an enjoyable day for all participants. Also thanks to Jenny who seems to have set some surprisingly challenging courses given the terrain.

Claire and Duncan provided a variation on the normal String course that attracted a good number of younger runners in the form of a score event within a string boundary. We are indebted to them for their faithfulness in providing encouragement to the children.

Planner's Comments - Jenny Collyer

I was keen to use the field to the east of the car park for the start and finish as I wanted to get away from the usual start area to the south which sends courses straight into the wood. The main problem was making sure I could fit in White and Yellow courses in an area without paths. I managed this using fences and wood edges (and the lake on the Yellow) with controls close together to help where necessary.

I then drew in some interesting long legs which would make competitors plan their best routes across the parkland and fitted these into the green and blue courses. The legs involving getting past the lake and river (6 - 7 on Green and 10 to 11 on Blue) proved very interesting. On both courses the shortest route was via the bridge at the north end of the river, but by only 30 metres on the Blue and 50 metres on the Green! Crossing the "uncrossable river" hadn't been expected!

I shall look forward to seeing your routes on Route Gadget.

Par Times

White43:00
Yellow26:57
Orange45:54
Light Green55:30
Green53:42
Blue1:04:40

String Course Results

NameClubAgeTime
Elizabeth QuayeIND93.34
Edward LowWAOC93.39
James AllenIND93.58
Nathan ChimbaIND84.35
Liam ChimbaIND94.45
Jonathan QuinnSt Andrews105.54
Anna EdmondsonIND56.12
Toby SmithSt Andrews96.33
Elena GowerSt Andrews86.48
Thomas EdmondsonIND76.56
Harry FergusonSUFFOC97.36
Maisie Waller-ToyneSOS77.59
Harry HasovicIND49.27
Theo HasovicIND29.29
Morgan WallerIND310.06
Ellie LowWAOC610.34
Matthew FloatIND411.42
David LowWAOC411.59
Harry FairsIND313.09
Charlotte FloatIND213.50
Quinten HallIND515.51
Harriet HallIND216.01
Ben PartridgeIND519.18

Preliminary Results


HylandsThu 31/03/2011 11:49
Preliminary Resultscreated by OE2003 © Stephan Krämer 2008

 Pl Name                             Club                 AgeClass   SchYear       Time 

White  (35)               1.5 km   10 C           
  1 Angus Dudley                     Barnardiston         M12                      8:18 
  2 Haydn Garrod                     Barnardiston         M10              5      10:05 
  3 C Warren P Holttum               St Andrews           W10/W12                 10:16 
  4 G Wash J Quinn                   St Andrews           M10/M12                 10:30 
  5 H Peters A Greaves               St Andrews           W10/W12                 10:47 
  6 Jack Edwards                     St Andrews           M10                     10:58 
  7 Holly McGerty                    Barnardiston         W10              5      11:02 
  8 Alys Phillips                    Barnardiston         W10              5      11:11 
  9 J Palmer T Smith                 St Andrews           M10                     11:34 
 10 J Quinn E Tufnell                St Andrews           M10                     12:03 
 11 Jasper Waller-Toyne              Monkwick Junior      M10                     12:06 
 12 J Smith L Edwards                St Andrews           W12                     12:28 
 13 Hope Dudley                      Barnardiston         W10                     12:52 
 13 Charlotte Gilbey                 Barnardiston         W10              5      12:52 
 13 Maisie Waller-Toyne              Monkwick Junior      W7                      12:52 
 16 E Gower L Swainsbury             St Andrews           W10                     13:02 
 17 Nathan Chimba                    Writtle Junior       M8                      13:50 
 18 Liam Chimba +1                   Writtle Junior       M9                      14:09 
 19 Joshua Buist                     St Andrews           M10                     14:21 
 20 Catriona Gladman                 SOS                  W10                     14:47 
 21 A Juniper L Amos                 St Andrews           W10                     15:34 
 22 Harry Ferguson                   Barnardiston         M9                      15:50 
 23 L Harrington N Suckling          St Andrews           M10                     15:59 
 24 David Low+1                      WAOC                                         18:10 
 25 Erica Fox+1                      WAOC                 W8                      18:23 
 26 Tilly Salmon                     Barnardiston         W9                      18:57 
 27 Ben Clarke+1                     Barnardiston         M5                      28:56 
 28 Tara Ferguson                    Barnardiston         W11              6      35:26 
 29 Waller family                    IND                                          40:27 
 30 Gill Power + 3                   IND                                          42:48 
 nc Z Hartnup C Cracknell            St Andrews           W10                     12:59 
 nc T Turner L Crow                  St Andrews           M10/M12                 14:13 
 nc O Clark J Edwards                St Andrews           M10                     12:23 
 nc M Press D Partridge              St Andrews           W10/W12                    mp 
 nc Eleanor Low                      WAOC                 W10                     17:32 

Yellow  (14)              2.8 km   12 C           
  1 Dominic Emerson                  St Andrews           M10                     17:58 
  2 Matthew Clarke                   Barnardiston         M10                     18:07 
  3 Callum Turenr                    St Andrews           M12                     18:10 
  4 Gregory Robinson                 Barnardiston         M14                     20:27 
  5 Daisy Partridge                  St Andrews           W12                     20:53 
  6 Lucy Edwards                     St Andrews           W12                     24:01 
  7 Chloe Cracknell                  St Andrews           W10                     24:10 
  8 Georgia Gower                    St Andrews           W12                     25:54 
  9 Edward Low                       WAOC                 M10                     27:20 
 10 James Allen                      IND                  M10                     31:25 
 11 Naomi Chandler                   IND                  W9                      35:26 
 12 Martha Smith + 1                 IND                                          35:51 
 13 Oliver Brett                     CHIG                 M10                     45:08 
    Lewis Crow                       St Andrews           M12                        mp 

Orange  (13)              3.2 km   9 C            
  1 Alan Carson                      BAOC                 M50                     30:36 
  2 Jack Gilbey                      Barnardiston         M13              8      43:07 
  3 Kieran Palmer                    CRGS                 M12                     43:34 
  4 Sharon Palmer                    IND                  W40                     44:00 
  5 Alex Birkett                     Meadgate Primary     M12                     44:13 
  6 Ryan Speed                       Farlingaye High Sch  M18                     44:29 
  7 Joseph Watson                    Farlingaye High Sch  M18                     45:19 
  8 Caroline Edwards                 HAVOC                W35                     45:40 
  9 Jan Tate                         IND                  W21                     47:35 
 10 Kai Rutlin                       LOC                  M14                     52:38 
 11 Jocelyn Brett                    CHIG                 W12                     56:14 
 nc Georgia Gower + 3                St Andrews                                   36:42 
 nc Dominic Emerson Jack Edwards     St Andrews           M10                     37:41 

LGreen  (13)              4.3 km   10 C           
  1 Efea Rutlin + 1                  LOK                  W12                     36:57 
  2 Nigel Low                        WAOC                 M40                     37:13 
  3 Alice Hodkinson                  WAOC                 W40                     38:09 
  4 Paul Lowe                        SUFFOC               M50                     44:30 
  5 Julie Warwick-Munday             SUFFOC               W50                     44:41 
  6 Frances Heath                    NOR                  W21                     47:36 
  7 Kit Phillips                     Barnardiston         M13              8      49:39 
  8 Dan Wilson                       SOS                  M21                     54:52 
  9 Jennifer Taylor                  CHIG                 W65                     59:58 
 10 Owen Bourne                      WAOC                 M14                   1:05:02 
 11 Bronwen Mansel                   Beyton Middle        W14              7    1:08:05 
 12 Kevin Dale + 2                   IND                                        1:24:53 
 nc Ray Horne                        SUFFOC               M50                   1:03:12 

Green  (33)               5.4 km   11 C           
  1 Duncan Harrison                  SOS                  M40                     34:52 
  2 Stu Levene                       HH                   M40                     39:48 
  3 Steve Kemp                       HAVOC                M50                     41:11 
  4 Roderick Mansel                  County Upper         M14                     41:30 
  5 Bryn Wilkinson                   SUFFOC               M14                     41:42 
  6 David Float                      HAVOC                M40                     42:36 
  7 Brian Daniel                     HAVOC                M60                     43:46 
  8 Simon Clamp                      IND                  M50                     44:20 
  9 Sally Wilkinson                  SUFFOC               W45                     45:07 
 10 Sarah Mansel                     SUFFOC               W45                     45:24 
 11 Simon Chandler                   IND                  M45                     47:54 
 12 Lyn West                         SOS                  W55                     48:02 
 13 Nick Harrison                    Debenham High        M14                     48:09 
 14 Chris Burgues                    HAVOC                M55                     48:53 
 15 Alex Ware                        Colchester 6th Form  M18                     51:08 
 16 Peter Cheetham                   CHIG                 M50                     51:35 
 17 Rhiannon Ware                    SOS                  W16                     53:42 
 18 Charlo Cheetham                  CHIG                 W50                     54:34 
 19 Geraldine Russell                SOS                  W65                     55:50 
 20 Seonard Dudley                   WAOC                 W70                     56:00 
 21 Simon Peck                       SUFFOC               M55                     56:46 
 22 Tony Biggs                       HAVOC                M60                     56:49 
 23 Michael Dudley                   WAOC                 M75                     58:26 
 23 Karen Ezard                      SOS                  W50                     58:26 
 25 Penny Parkes                     HH                   W50                     59:30 
 26 Veronica Machin                  SOS                  W50                   1:01:04 
 27 Dave Skinner                     SOS                  M60                   1:01:28 
 28 Lois Matthews                    SMOC                 W50                   1:03:45 
 29 Anne Power                       LOK                  W75                   1:05:22 
 30 Colin Curtis                     WAOC                 M75                   1:09:41 
 31 Jane Daniel                      HAVOC                W65                   1:12:07 
    John Russell                     SOS                  M70                        mp 
    Rebecca Clamp                    IND                  W21                        mp 

Blue  (35)                7.8 km   14 C           
  1 Axel Blomquist                   BAOC                 M55                     43:23 
  2 Mike Brett                       CHIG                 M45                     46:08 
  3 Ian Maynard                      HAVOC                M50                     46:31 
  4 Sebastian Pugh                   SOS                  M21                     47:05 
  5 Richard Bonnett                  SOS                  M55                     48:27 
  6 Mike Bickle                      WAOC                 M60                     49:20 
  7 Kevin Parkes                     HH                   M50                     52:06 
  8 Clive Tant                       SOS                  M55                     52:27 
  9 Murray Allen                     SOS                  M35                     53:22 
 10 Gary Wright                      SOS                  M45                     53:31 
 11 Paul Langston                    HH                   M55                     53:52 
 11 Richard Tearle                   BAOC                 M21                     53:52 
 11 Richard Thomas                   IND                  M35                     53:52 
 14 Kevin Machin                     SOS                  M50                     54:32 
 15 Paul Rushmer                     SMOC                 M45                     54:34 
 16 Robin Bourne                     WAOC                 M45                     54:52 
 17 Clive Wilkinson                  SUFFOC               M45                     55:06 
 18 David Sanderson                  SOS                  M50                     56:19 
 19 Kate Brett                       CHIG                 W45                     57:16 
 20 John Williams                    SOS                  M55                   1:00:00 
 21 Eddie Banks                      SOS                  M55                   1:00:16 
 22 David Phillips                   IND                  M50                   1:00:59 
 23 David Lumby                      SOS                  M50                   1:01:08 
 24 David Heale                      HH                   M40                   1:01:18 
 25 Kevin Ellis                      SOS                  M50                   1:02:29 
 26 Rod Mansel                       SUFFOC               M50                   1:02:37 
 27 Colin West                       SOS                  M55                   1:03:40 
 28 Laura Parkes                     HH                   W20                   1:04:21 
 29 Andrew Childs                    SOS                  M50                   1:06:18 
 30 Nick Pugh                        SOS                  M60                   1:06:55 
 31 Alan Brett                       CHIG                 M35                   1:09:18 
 32 Phil Halford                     SUFFOC               M55                   1:10:21 
 33 Alastair Houldin                 IND                  M45                   1:23:22 
 34 Chris Childs                     SOS                  M60                   1:30:25 
 35 Denise Ellis                     SOS                  W50                   1:33:03 

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.