.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Level C Ranking event incorporating East Anglian Schools' Championships and Essex & Suffolk Schools League (ESSOL)
Hylands Park
Sunday 13th May 2012
Final Results


Comments Awards Results Splits Splitsbrowser RouteGadget ESSOL Forum

East Anglian Schools Championship Results are here.

Officials' Comments

Organiser's comments - Eddie Banks

Congratulations to all 200 people who took part in the Hylands Park event. For the East Anglian Schools' Championship we had 77 entries (counting a pair as one entry) with good representation up to year 8. The entry for the more senior age-groups was again disappointingly low.

Congratulations to Barnardiston Hall School who triumphed yet again for the overall school team trophy, but they did not by any means have things all their own way this year with strong showings by St Andrew's Halstead, Kings College, Cambridge and the Ramsey School. The absence of printed results (sorry for that) meant that calculating the final ESSOL results was too much of a mental maths challenge. Julie Laver will be trying to contact all the winners of trophies and medals for ESSOL to arrange for presentation.

Life for the organiser on the day is made easy by the many volunteer helpers who ensured that everything went smoothly. My sincere thanks go to everyone who helped.

Apologies that I didn't print enough entry forms so we had to improvise. An apology also for the rogue orange map that found its way into the white map box. The competitor concerned did succeed in completing the white course using the orange map and the separate white controls descriptions list - an impressive achievement! Three competitors were reported as 'lost', but were thankfully found very quickly, usually having just completed the course and catching their breath at the finish.

It was good to see some new faces trying orienteering for the first time. I hope the experience will encourage you to come back for more!

Planner's Comments - Nancy Powell Davies

Well, we got there with a lot of help from my friends. When I agreed to plan this event after a misunderstanding in what I was volunteering for I was promised that more experienced members of the club would help me. And they were true to their word.

I enjoyed my maiden effort as planner for a 'proper' (as opposed to training or informal) event but it was only possible because of the thorough but wise help and advice of Janet Biggs as controller, Andrew Cordle who gave up his Saturday afternoon to help set up the SI and John and Jenny Collyer who turned out early on Sunday morning to help put the controls out. To all of these people I am very grateful and also those willing volunteers who collected the controls in after their runs.

When I visited the area to tag the control sites many of the water features were dry. However, when Janet went to check a couple of weeks later the park looked very different. The decision at a relatively late stage to re-route the two longer courses in case the floodwater didn't recede enough just added some extra excitement to the process.

I am glad that so many people enjoyed the event which is, after all, why we do it.

Controller's Comments

We were certainly blessed with some good weather on the day, a contrast to when I had proposed an earlier visit. On that day the heavens opened and there was a deluge. So much rain that the River Wid flooded part of the area, making a couple of the original control sites inaccessible. This necessitated some rapid re-planning of the Green and Blue courses to remove those controls as we assumed the floods might last. Fortunately the floods abated but we ended up with a loopy Blue course to get in the distance.

Hylands Park is not an easy area on which to plan interesting and challenging junior and senior courses but Nancy, as a first time planner, did a very good job.

All seemed to go well on the organisation front with Eddie and his team coping well with the problems that arose.

I was not able to stay for the presentations but would like to congratulate all the trophy and medal winners and hope they continue to come and enjoy orienteering.

Colour Coded Award Par Times

White1.04.44
Yellow0.27.32
Orange0.48.32
Light Green0.47.35
Green0.52.59
Blue0.52.14

Results


HylandsTue 5/15/2012 9:39 PM
Resultscreated by OE2003 © Stephan Krämer 2008

   Pl Name                             Club     Age Class    Time School                     Sch Yr  



White  (44)               1.6 km  10 m   11 C     

    1 Wilson Jeffery                   IND      M12          9:28 Kings                      6       
    2 Matthew Clarke                   IND      M12          9:41 Barnardiston               6       
    3 Daisy Partridge                  SOS      W12          9:42 St Andrews                 6       
    4 Christopher Jobe                 IND      M12          9:47 Barnardiston               6       
    5 Chloe Cracknell                  SOS      W12         10:17 St Andrews                 6       
    6 Jack Edwards                     SOS      M10         10:37 St Andrews                 5       
    7 Luke Harrington                  SOS      M10         10:49 St Andrews                 5       
    8 Amelia Juniper                   SOS      W10         10:50 St Andrews                 5       
    9 Haydn Garrod                     SOS      M12         11:00 Barnardiston               6       
   10 Sam Hague                        WAOC     M10         11:07 Morley Memorial            5       
   11 Dominic Emerson                  SOS      M10         11:26 St Andrews                 5       
   12 Holly McGerty                    IND      W12         12:23 Barnardiston               6       
   13 Olivia Baldwin                   SOS      W12         12:24 St Andrews                 6       
   14 Isobel Perry Tilly Salmon        IND      W10         12:30 Barnardiston               5       
   15 Poppy Summers                    IND      W12         12:41 Bocking                    5       
   16 Alys Phillips                    IND      W12         12:52 Barnardiston               6       
   17 Joshua Buist                     SOS      M10         13:09 St Andrews                 5       
   18 Edward Low                       IND      M12         13:39 Kings                      6       
   19 Hester Dewhurst                  IND      W12         13:54 Kings                      6       
   20 Zoe Hartnup                      SOS      W10         13:59 St Andrews                 4       
   21 Joshua Palmer                    SOS      M12         14:12 St Andrews                 6       
   22 Daniel Hague                     WAOC     M10         14:40 Morley Memorial            3       
   23 Emile Zsak                       IND      M10         15:13 Milton Road Primary        4       
   24 Bryan Higgins Dennis Selway      SOS      M12         15:22 St Andrews                 6/4     
   25 Hugo Thompson                    IND      M10         15:29 Barnardiston               5       
   26 Elena Gower                      SOS      W10         15:31 St Andrews                 5       
   27 Lily Amos                        SOS      W12         15:48 St Andrews                 6       
   28 Charlotte Gilbey                 IND      W12         16:15 Barnardiston               6       
   29 George Pearse                    SOS      M10         17:09 St Andrews                 5       
   30 Alexander Parker                 IND      M10         17:15 Barnardiston               5       
   31 Anthony Ford                     IND      M12         17:46 Kings                      6       
   32 Harry Ferguson                   IND      M10         18:23 Barnardiston               5       
   33 Finlay Higgins Thomas Turner     SOS      M10         19:28 St Andrews                 4       
   34 Becky Howard Rahma Khan          SOS      W10         20:33 St Andrews                 4       
   35 Ryan Carter                      SUFFOC   M4          20:48 Cliff Lane Primary         Nursery 
   36 Hope Dudley                      IND      W12         22:04 Barnardiston               6       
   37 Amy Bocking Bethany Collins      SOS      W12         22:42 St Andrews                 6/5     
   38 Lewis Plumb Owen Tuthill         SOS      M10         23:21 St andrews                 4       
   39 Rosy Bird + 3                    SOS      M/W10       23:48 St Andrews                 3       
   40 George Baldwin Tommy Harrington  SOS      M10         24:40 St Andrews                 4       
   41 Edward Dickson                   IND      M10         34:13                                    
   42 Erica Fox                        WAOC     W10         49:32 Fen Drayton Primary        4       
   43 Phoebe Pearse                    SOS      W10       1:04:44 St Andrews                 4       

      Eleanor Low                      WAOC     W10            mp Kings                                  



Yellow  (30)              2.7 km  15 m   12 C     

    1 Jack Krempel                     IND      M12         13:50 Barnardiston               7       
    2 James Jeffery                    IND      M14         14:46 Kings                      8       
    3 Ellie Harrison                   IND      W14         16:33 Barnardiston               8       
    4 Angus Dudley                     IND      M12         16:52 Barnardiston               7       
    5 Alex Darling                     IND      M14         17:41 Kings                      8       
    6 Callum Turner                    SOS      M12         18:07 Ramsey                     7       
    7 Josh Partridge                   SOS      M14         18:38 Hedingham                  8       
    8 Nick Budenberg                   IND      M14         19:24 Kings                      8       
    9 Nick Butler                      IND      M12         19:36 Barnardiston               7       
   10 Georgia Gower                    IND      W12         20:46 The Ramsey College         7       
   11 Elizabeth Dudley                 DRONGO   W8          22:04 Meldreth Primary           4       
   12 Lucy Edwards                     IND      W12         23:39 Ramsey College             7       
   13 William Young                    IND      M14         24:07 Kings                      8       
   14 Oliver Hague                     WAOC     M12         26:12                            7       
   15 Juliette Agazari Tara Ferguson   IND      W12         27:32 Barnardiston               7       
   16 Chloe Plumb                      IND      W12         27:58 The Ramsey College         7       
   17 Zoe Mallottides Mary Hirst       SOS      W12         28:16 Brentwood                  7       
   18 Catrina Gladman                  SOS      W10         28:38                                    
   19 Emma Clarke                      IND      W14         30:08 Barnardiston               8       
   20 Elliot Moore Max Buckley         SOS      M12         31:07 Brentwood                  7       
   21 Euan Price                       IND      M10         31:07                                    
   22 Catherine Dudley + 2             DRONGO   W7          31:12 Meldreth Primary           3       
   23 Georgia Price                    IND      W10         31:19                                    
   24 Craig Carter + 1                 SUFFOC   M7          32:02 Cliff lane Primary         2       
   25 Alex Walton James Barton         SOS      M/W12       32:37 Brentwood                  7       
   26 Jessica & Michael Tomalin        IND      W10/M12     36:10                                    
   27 Luke Cooper Lucas O'Neill        SOS      M12         36:57 Brentwood                  7       
   28 Marg & John Higgins              IND                  39:25 3rd Billericay Scout               
   29 Mackenzie Hinds Clare Heywood    SOS      W12         39:39 Brentwood                  7       

   nc Edward Low                       WAOC     M10         25:36                                    


Orange  (13)              3.4 km  25 m   9 C      

    1 Rachael Harrison                 SUFFOC   W16         26:25 Perse                      10      
    2 Shane Muggeridge                 HAVOC    M14         31:27 James Hornsby High         9       
    3 Margaret Moody                   SUFFOC   W45         42:04                                    
    4 Alison Zsak                      WAOC     W40         45:41                                    
    5 Thomas Lock                      IND                  48:23 The Ramsey College         7       
    6 Ben Higgins                      IND      M16         48:32 3rd Billericay Scout       10/11   
    7 Jennifer Higgins                 IND      W14         48:39 3rd Billericay Scout       8/9     
    8 Alison & Erica Fox               SOS      W40         54:03                                    
    9 Rachel Dickson                   IND      W10         57:57                                    
   10 Family Lager                     IND                1:00:16                                    
   11 Elaine Leeks + 4                 IND                1:13:28                                    
   12 Amie Eloise Potter               IND      W12       1:14:13 C'ford County Hi 1WG       7       

   nc Josh Partridge                   SOS      M14         47:15                                    



Light Green  (16)         3.8 km  20 m   9 C      

    1 Tim Harrison                     IND      M14         26:02 Barnardiston               8       
    2 Gary Gladman                     SOS      M55         30:08                                    
    3 Susan Clamp                      SOS      W50         33:50                                    
    4 Daniel Figg                      HH       M14         41:59                            8       
    5 Sally Pribul                     CHIG     W55         46:18                                    
    6 Jack Isbester                    SOS      M75         47:35                                    
    7 Bronwen Mansell                  SUFFOC   W14         52:50 Beyton Middle              8       
    8 Stuart Summers                   IND      M45         56:50                                    
   10 Lynn Houlding                    IND      W45       1:00:54                                    
   11 Russel Peters                    CHIG     M35       1:11:46                                    
   12 Ian/Julie Wainwright             IND      MW50      1:15:01                                    

   nc Poppy Summers                    IND      W10         57:53                                    
   nc Bob Willis Joanne Willis         IND      M/W50     1:05:53                                    
   nc Ben Oakley Kaleb Roberts         IND      M16       1:30:18                            10      
   nc Sabine Oakley                    IND      W45       1:05:06                                    
   nc Some kids from Ramsey (4)        SOS      W12            mp                                    



Green  (27)               4.8 km  25 m   11 C     

    1 Peter Warland                    SOS      M45         29:54                                    
    2 Neil Carter                      SUFFOC   M35         31:47                                    
    3 Richard Newton                   SOS      M45         34:49                                    
    4 Paul Van Dam                     HALO     M45         37:10                                    
    5 Ian Smith                        WAOC     M55         38:29                                    
    6 Simon Clamp                      SOS      M50         40:28                                    
    7 Andrew Stemp                     WAOC     M16         41:45 Impington Village Co       10      
    8 Alice Hodkinson                  WAOC     W35         47:16                                    
    9 Robin Campbell                   CHIG     M75         48:02                                    
   10 Alex Waterhouse                  CHIG     M45         48:45                                    
   11 Lyn West                         SOS      W55         51:43                                    
   12 Michael Hill                     HAVOC    M55         52:12                                    
   13 Karen Ezard                      SOS      W55         52:59                                    
   14 Paul Lowe                        SUFFOC   M50         55:05                                    
   15 Maria Marshall                   WAOC     W60         55:47                                    
   16 Anne Power                       LOK      W80         56:31                                    
   17 Alex Ware                        SOS      M20         58:41 Colchester 6th Form        13      
   18 Dawn Figg                        HH       W40         58:47                                    
   18 Helen Hague                      WAOC     W40         58:47                                    
   20 Ruby Campbell                    CHIG     W75       1:02:21                                    
   21 Lucy Carter                      SUFFOC   W35       1:07:59                                    
   22 Alan Alford                      SOS      M55       1:08:31                                    
   23 Ros James                        SMOC     W50       1:10:18                                    
   24 Rod Oakley                       IND      M50       1:15:39                                    
   25 Jennifer Taylor                  CHIG     W65       1:19:36                                    
   26 Kieran Palmer                    SOS      M12       1:24:35 CRGS                       8       

   nc Daisy Partridge                  SOS      W12         54:18                                    



Blue  (45)                6.6 km  35 m   16 C     

    1 Jonathan Albon                   CHIG     M21         32:18                                    
    2 Brian Cowe                       WAOC     M35         38:33                                    
    3 Iain Stemp                       WAOC     M45         41:30                                    
    4 Hazel Tant                       SOS      W21         42:04                                    
    5 Richard Bonnett                  SOS      M55         42:44                                    
    6 Will Harrison                    SUFFOC   M50         43:07                                    
    7 Tony Maycraft                    CHIG     M50         43:48                                    
    8 Micheal Muggeridge               HAVOC    M50         44:31                                    
    9 Clive Tant                       SOS      M55         45:50                                    
   10 Sean Blanchflower                WAOC     M35         46:08                                    
   11 Paul Langston                    HH       M55         46:35                                    
   12 Roger Moulding                   HH       M65         46:36                                    
   13 Bryn Wilkinson                   SUFFOC   M16         46:46 Copleston high             10      
   14 Gary Wright                      IND      M50         46:52                                    
   15 Paul Beecher                     WAOC     M21         47:36                                    
   16 Tim Pribul                       CHIG     M60         48:05                                    
   17 David Sanderson                  SOS      M50         48:19                                    
   18 Andrew Mason                     IND      M45         48:25                                    
   19 Clive Wilkinson                  SUFFOC   M50         49:02                                    
   20 John Williams                    SOS      M60         49:07                                    
   21 Philip Hague                     WAOC     M40         49:13                                    
   22 Chris Childs                     SOS      M60         51:53                                    
   23 Ben Mackett                      IND      M21         52:14                                    
   24 Sue Carter                       CHIG     W45         53:50                                    
   25 Adam Waller-Toyne                IND      M45         55:41                                    
   26 Stephen Cartwright               SOS      M50         56:00                                    
   27 David Lumby                      SOS      M50         56:01                                    
   28 Colin West                       SOS      M55         56:55                                    
   29 John Clarke                      SUFFOC   M40         57:02                                    
   30 Rob Sibley                       SAX      M55         57:07                                    
   31 David Float                      HAVOC    M40         57:13                                    
   32 Gillian Edgar                    HAVOC    W45         58:01                                    
   33 Joseph Farnell                   SOS      M21         58:31                                    
   34 Nina Tant                        SOS      W21         59:37                                    
   35 Sarah Mansel                     SUFFOC   W45         59:39                                    
   36 Geoff Pye                        SOS      M55         59:58                                    
   37 Bruce Marshall                   WAOC     M60       1:02:38                                    
   38 Ian Byford                       HH       M50       1:04:12                                    
   39 Rod Mansel                       SUFFOC   M50       1:04:18                                    
   40 Alistair Houlding                IND      M45       1:04:43                                    
   41 Paul Jeggo                       IND      M50       1:07:20                                    
   42 Beth Albon                       SOS      W18       1:10:00 SWCHS                      13      
   43 Roderick Mansell                 SUFFOC   M16       1:17:53 County Upper               10      
   44 Tony Biggs                       HAVOC    M60       1:23:52                                    

      Duncan Harrison                  SOS      M40            mp                                    



You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.