.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Winter Mid-Week Street O Series, Event No. 3
Lexden, Colchester
Wednesday 28th November 2012
Results


Thank you for all who came along. Most stayed dry (other than a few wet feet) until we got to the Hospital Arms. I hope everyone enjoyed it. Apart from me almost being pulled in by a police car for loitering on the street corner after everyone had gone home or to the pub it seemed to go reasonably smoothly. Thanks to Ellie for helping with registration.

A few people remarked that control 7 on the long course was some distance short of the point plotted on the map. The confusion meant that some runners identified a different hydrant to the one I intended. No penalties have been applied for this as there was clearly a map error. Apologies for this and also to Andrew who wasn't alerted to my last minute map correction of control 1 on the short course and was therefore at a bit of a disadvantage to the others who did have the update.

David Lumby david.lumby@thomasmiller.com.
 
Results Long Course:-
1Neil CarterSuffolkM3540mins 00secs
2Peter WarlandSOSM4540mins 55secs
3Richard BonnettSOSM5544mins 20secs
4John WilliamsSOSM6045mins 00secs
5Nick PughSOSM6047mins 30secs
6Ryan & JamesIndM2147mins 35secs
7Chris ChildsSOSM6056mins 35secs
8Susan ClampSOSW5058mins 10secs
9Simon ClampSOSM5059mins 25secs
10Les ChildsSOSM6073mins 35secs
11Julie LaverSOSW4583mins 30secs
12Alex WareSOSM2095mins 50secs
 
Results Short Course:-
1John AdamsIndM5530mins 53secs
2Andrew CordleSOSM6045mins 10secs
3Nancy Powell DavisSOSW6054mins 15secs
4Cathy BeardIndW5557mins 10secs

 
League Positions Long Course:-
NameW'PkColLexBriSudHalS'fldTotalRuns
1John Williams1001001003003
2Chris Childs9292802642+1
3David Lumby7081812322+1
4Richard Bonnett92921842
5Peter Warland93901832
6Julie Laver5756561693
7Colin West84841681+1
8Nick Pugh70951652
9Les Childs6142611642+1
10Susan Clamp71861572
11Simon Clamp67651322
12Ryan & James62661282
13Alex Ware3641361133
14Clive Wilkinson91911
15Neil Carter86861
16Andrew Mason58581
17Mike Hough53531
18Nina & Ezekiel51511
19Mike & Gerald38381
 
League Positions Short Course:-
NameW'PkColLexBriSudHalS'fldTotalRuns
1Lyn West1001002001+1
2John Adams821001822
3Sally Wilkinson1001001
4Benedicte/Jon/Lina88881
5Nancy Powell Davis83831
6Andrew Cordle75751
7Cathy Beard72721
8E Heron68681
9Valentina/Elena63631
10Mike Hough41411
 
Runs +1 indicates organiser's/planner's best score replicated.

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.