.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Winter Mid-Week Street O Series, Event No. 4
Brightlingsea
Wednesday 19th December 2012
Results


Thanks to all who turned out for a romp around Brightlingsea on what turned out to be not such soggy evening as the weather forecasts would have had us believe and certainly an improvement on last year when one of the maps dissolved in the rain!

The score format was well received. It meant a good variety of route choice which can be difficult sometimes using fixed points such as the hydrants we use as controls.

Well done to Alex for planning this event.

Julie Laver julie.laver@virgin.net

 
Results Long Course:-
PosNameClubAge CategoryTimePoints
1John WilliamsSOSM6049mins 44secs23
2Richard BonnettSOSM5552mins 17secs21
3Neil CarterSuffolkM3559mins 38secs19
4Paul JeggoINDM5050mins 24secs13
5Christopher ChildsSOSM6054mins 30secs13
6Sam BolamSOSM1847mins 16secs7

 
League Positions Long Course:-
NameW'PkColLexBriSudHalS'fldTotalRuns
1John Williams1001001001004004
2Chris Childs929280573213+1
3Richard Bonnett9292832673
4David Lumby7081812322+1
5Julie Laver575656572263+1
6Peter Warland93901832
7Colin West84841681+1
8Nick Pugh70951652
9Les Childs6142611642+1
10Susan Clamp71861572
11Alex Ware364136411543+1
12Neil Carter86631492
13Simon Clamp67651322
14Ryan & James62661282
15Clive Wilkinson91911
16Andrew Mason58581
17Mike Hough53531
18Nina & Ezekiel51511
19Paul Jeggo48481
20Mike & Gerald38381
21Sam Bolam24241
 
League Positions Short Course:-
NameW'PkColLexBriSudHalS'fldTotalRuns
1Lyn West1001002001+1
2John Adams821001822
3Sally Wilkinson1001001
4Benedicte/Jon/Lina88881
5Nancy Powell Davis83831
6Andrew Cordle75751
7Cathy Beard72721
8E Heron68681
9Valentina/Elena63631
10Mike Hough41411
 
Runs +1 indicates organiser's/planner's best score replicated.

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.