.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

New Year's Day Novelty event incorporating the annual Hangover Handicap
Castle Park Colchester, plus Hilly Fields and Colchester town
Tuesday 1st January 2013
Final Results


Proving once again that orienteers are resilient folk, 64 runners took part in a Score event in Castle Park, Colchester on the morning aftre the New Year's Eve before.

Memories of the wonders of 2012 - notably the Olympics - are slowly receding - and the question of 'how could 2013 be as wonderful?' has started to be answered - with sunshine and dry weather to jog around Colchester to earn a glass of mulled wine and a mince pie. The road to the JK in Berkshire and the Scottish-6 has begun!

The event map, produced by John Collyer, knitted together earlier maps of Castle Park and Hilly Fields with much of Colchester town centre and some housing estates with route choice. The Dutch Quarter in the town is always a delight to visit.

The scoring system was designed to ensure that Colcestrians taking the air in Castle Park saw plenty of orienteering activity, with nearly all runners collecting the nine controls in the park. After that, it was a matter of choice, and all controls were visited at least once - so the choice was wide.

While collecting control 10 after the event, I was watched by a couple as I continued along a footpath into couple of inches of water - their bemusement became amazement as I turned onto the grass and into about nine inches of water to reach the control site. The lady said 'My husband said you were an idiot - I told him you must have a definite purpose'. I advised her that they were both correct in their observations.

Thanks for coming - and for your forbearance of the loss of two controls.

Have a great orienteering year in 2013. May you always run in sunlit forests.

Organiser/Planner/Controller - Lyn & Colin West orienteering@grovehillhouse.wanadoo.co.uk.
 
Base
score
Handicap
score
Time
penalty
Net
handicap
score
John CollyerSOSM65680870.4870.4
Martin SellensSOSM60690834.9834.9
Roy ReadIndM45790853.220833.2
Jenny CollyerSOSW65540831.6831.6
Tim PribulChigM60670810.7810.7
Geraldine RussellSOSW65510785.4785.4
Rachael HarrisonSuffocW18670810.760750.7
Hilary SellensSOSW55550748.0748.0
Martin HoareSuffocM60600726.0726.0
Nancy Powell-DaviesSOSW60500720.0720.0
Neil CarterSuffocM35690717.6717.6
Sarah ManselSuffocW45570712.5712.5
Sally Pribul +1ChigW55510693.6693.6
Peter SwanstonMIHHHM70500690.0690.0
John WilliamsSOSM60590713.940673.9
Richard BonnetSOSM55580667.0667.0
Tim HarrisonSuffocM14590666.7666.7
Ian McClymontIndM65520665.6665.6
Dave SkinnerSOSM60550665.5665.5
Bronwen ManselSuffocW16530662.5662.5
Lucy WarlandSOSW10490661.5661.5
Lucy, Craig & Ryan CarterSuffocM10510657.9657.9
Veronica MachinSOSW50540696.640656.6
Melissa&Emma ForsythIndW40/W12500655.0655.0
Helen HagueWAOCW40530646.6646.6
Mark LyneSOSM55560644.0644.0
Angela HendayIndW45510637.5637.5
Peter WarlandSOSM45590637.2637.2
Chris ChildsSOSM65620793.6160633.6
Roger LewisSYOM40670710.280630.2
Deborah LyneSOSW55460625.6625.6
Eddie BanksSOSM60550665.540625.5
Margaret MoodySuffocW45500625.0625.0
Will HarrisonSuffocM50560621.6621.6
Rod ManselSuffocM50560621.6621.6
Alan AlfordSOSM55540621.0621.0
Kevin MachinSOSM50590654.940614.9
Sharon WarlandSOSW45490612.5612.5
Daisy PartridgeSOSW14480609.6609.6
Trudy/Ben PartridgeSOSW35/M10470606.3606.3
John AllenMIHHHM60500605.0605.0
Andrew ChildsSOSM55520598.0598.0
Steve KingSOSM50530588.3588.3
Paul LoweSuffocM50530588.3588.3
Andrew ElliottSuffocM40630667.880587.8
Joanne/Bob Willis+2Ind510637.560577.5
Oliver Hague +1WAOCM14510576.3576.3
Steve PartridgeSOSM40540572.4572.4
Thomas Rowley +1IndM14500565.0565.0
Richard BolamIndM45520561.6561.6
Josh PartridgeSOSM14490553.7553.7
Julie LaverSOSW45530662.5120542.5
Mark SalmonIndM21530530.0530.0
Ben WarlandSOSM16480528.0528.0
Margaret BonnetSOSW50100129.0129.0
Thomas LockRamseyM14150169.58089.5

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.