.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

East Anglian League, EA Championships (Level C)
Writtle Forest
Sunday 17th March 2013
Final Results


Comments Awards String Results Splits Splitsbrowser RouteGadget Ranking ESSOL SOSLeague EAL EAChamps Forum

Leave your comments and feedback on the Stragglers forum.

Officials' Comments

Organiser - Geraldine Russell grmrussell@gmail.com

Thanks again to Lord Petre for making his estate available to us to enjoy.

Organising the Writtle event was not without its problems but my theory that everything would be Okay on the day thankfully proved to be true. This was due to the untiring work of the many helpers to whom I am very grateful.

Clive successfully planned the event against the odds and produced some good courses which were given the go ahead by Bruce very early. Julie Laver and Steve and Trudy Partridge put on a lovely string course which was appreciated by the young visitors.

It was pleasing that in all there were 214 competitors, many having traveled a long way to take part in the EA Championships. After the event the Championship and 2012 EA League trophies were presented by John Ward from NOR.

Planner - Clive Tant

A good controller will always provide comments which will improve any course and Bruce is no exception to this. Thank you, Bruce. I hope that your run was enjoyable and that you will all return again next time there is a Writtle event when hopefully we can secure access to the wider forest which makes Writtle such a pleasurable area to run in... and to plan. A special thank you to Geraldine (with husband John) and to Kevin Machin (map updates) for helping to keep this event on track.

Controller - Bruce Marshall (WAOC)

There's a nice area of runnable forest to the NW of where you ran on Sunday, which unfortunately had already been reserved for an archery event. Could we put on a Brown course in the remaining areas? Clive, deftly, proved that it could be done, and he managed to squeeze 10.4km out of part of Writtle Forest.

With the forest being so runnable we expected some fast times, but looking at Splitsbrowser I can see there was enough technical challenge there too.

Colour Coded Award Par Times

White33:00
Yellow32:12
Orange36:23
Light Green45:22
Short Green63:39
Green60:07
Blue64:59
Brown87.08

String Course Results

William Chandler7.32
Maisie Waller-ToyneSOS8.17
Ben PartridgeSOS9.49
Ben Styman-Heighton10.10
Zara Catermole10.37
Bradley Cattermole11.04
Oliver Pringle11.09
Emile ZsakWAOC15.20
Ryan CarterSUFFOC19.23

Results

Writtle 2013Sun 17/03/2013 17:29
Final Resultscreated by OE2003 © Stephan Krämer 2008

   Pl Name                            Club     AgeClass        Time School                SchoolYr 

White  (15)               1.9 km  25 m   12 C     
    1 Hannah Freeman                  HH       W10            15:06                                
    2 Olivia Baldwin                  SOS      W14            15:32 Hedingham             7        
    3 Rosy Bird                       IND      W10            18:57 St Andrews                     
    4 Ben Gostick  +1                 HH       M7             19:25                       2        
    5 Ben Partridge                   SOS      M10            19:27 St Andrews                     
    6 Chloe Plumb                     SOS      W14            19:29 Hedingham School      8        
    7 Liam Polley                     SOS      M10            20:55 St Andrews                     
    8 Tommy Harrison                  IND      M10            21:31 St Andrews Halstead   5        
    9 Bradley Cattermole + Oliver P   IND      M10            23:29 St Andrews                     
   10 Ben Styman-Heighton             IND      M10            28:19 St Andrews                     
   11 Maisie Waller-Toyne             SOS      W10            29:48 Monkwick Juniors      5        
   12 Amy Bocking                     IND      W12            32:47 Ramsey                7        
      Thomas Turner                   SOS      M10               mp St Andrews            5        
   nc Oliver Pringle + Bradley C      IND      M10            20:31 St Andrews                     
   nc Mia Polley +1                   IND      W10            21:44 St Andrews                     

Yellow  (21)              2.7 km  30 m   12 C     
    1 Jack Edwards                    SOS      M12            21:28 St Andrews Primary    6        
    2 Alex Wetherill                  WAOC     M10            21:34                       5        
    3 Luke Cooper                     SOS      M12            22:10 Brentwood             8        
    4 Daniel Hague                    WAOC     M10            22:13                                
    5 Jasper Waller-Toyne             SOS      M12            22:53 TLA                   7        
    6 Elliot Moore                    SOS      m12            23:39 Brentwood             8        
    7 Elizabeth Dudley                DRONGO   W10            23:50 Meldreth primary      5        
    8 Dominic Emmerson                IND      W12            25:42 St Andrews Halstead   6        
    9 Jonathan Ambler                 INT      M10            27:08                                
   10 William Chandler                LOK      M10            27:22                       4        
   11 Emile Zsak                      WAOC     M10            28:35 St Andrews                     
   12 Elizabeth Ambler                INT      w10            39:28                                
   13 Lucy Warland                    SOS      W10            43:20                                
   14 Catherine Dudley +1             DRONGO   W10            46:58 Meldreth Primary      4        
   15 Catriona Gladman                SOS      W12            55:28 Moulsham              7        
   16 Tegan Frampton                  HH       W10            56:49                                
   17 Kate Frampton                   HH       W10            58:29                                
   18 Ryan Carter +1                  SUFFOC   M4             59:32 Cliff Lane            R        
      Joshua Buist                    SOS      M12               mp St Andrews            6        
   nc Emma Gooden + 1                 IND      W14            41:25 The Ramsey College    8        
   nc Chloe Plumb                     IND      W14            46:16 Hedingham school      8        

Orange  (13)              3.1 km  30 m   14 C     
    1 Stephen Denby                   NOR      M12            23:57 Norwich School        7        
    2 Matthew Clarke                  SUFFOC   M12            25:45                       7        
    3 Rebecca Nisbet                  SMOC     W12            29:52                                
    4 Sam Hague                       WAOC     M12            30:04                       6        
    5 Chloe Cracknell                 SOS      W12            31:49 Hedingham             7        
    6 Lucy Edwards                    SOS      W14            33:32 The Ramsey College    8        
    7 Thomas Lock                     IND      M14            36:23 Ramsey                8        
    8 Stephanie Ware                  SOS      W14            45:06 Philip Morant         9        
    9 Georgina Nicholls               NOR      W12            46:06                       7        
   10 Alison Zsak                     WAOC     W40            47:40                                
   11 John McLoughlin                 IND      M55            52:33                                
   12 Andrew Pauline Kennedy          IND      M45/W55        55:52                                
   13 Margaret Bonnett                SOS      W50          1:19:56                                

Light Green  (19)         3.9 km  50 m   15 C     
    1 Tim Harrison                    SUFFOC   M14            24:21 Perse                 9        
    2 James Nisbet                    SMOC     M14            30:08                                
    3 Daisy Partridge                 SOS      W14            31:10 Hedingham                      
    4 Richard Newton                  SOS      M45            31:29                                
    5 Josh Partridge                  SOS      M14            35:37 Hedingham                      
    6 Judith Wetherill                WAOC     W45            37:38                                
    7 Ben Wetherill                   WAOC     M14            38:55                       9        
    8 Gary Gladman                    SOS      M50            40:52                                
    9 Efia Rutlin                     LOK      w16            41:34 Ashmole Academy       10       
   10 Callum Turner                   SOS      M12            45:22 Ramsey                8        
   11 Catherine Mole                  SOS      W14            55:11 Debenham High         8        
   12 Sarah Davies                    IND      W40            56:31                                
   13 Sharon Warland                  SOS      W45            56:51                                
   14 oliver Hague                    WAOC     M14          1:02:55                       8        
   15 Chloe Olivia Cracknell Baldwin  SOS      W12/W14      1:13:01 Hedingham             7        
   16 Virginia Davis                  IND      W55          1:16:34                                
   17 Mara Wilden                     IND                   1:17:45                                
   18 Lynn Houlding                   IND      W50          1:18:54                                
   19 Victoria Mills                  HAVOC    W16          1:19:30                                

Short Green  (24)         3.9 km  55 m   15 C     
    1 Jenny Collyer                   SOS      W65            42:26                                
    2 John Webb                       SUFFOC   M75            44:04                                
    3 Claire Tomalin                  SOS      W50            47:28                                
    4 Peter Leverington               NOR      M75            47:56                                
    5 Seonaid Dudley                  WAOC     W70            48:17                                
    6 Ben Warland                     SOS      M16            50:06 ?                     10       
    7 Anne Power                      LOK      W80            51:53                                
    8 Sally Pribul                    CHIG     W55            58:01                                
    9 Jenifer Taylor                  CHIG     W70          1:00:13                                
   10 Barbara Geoge                   NOR      W75          1:01:37                                
   11 Colin Curtis                    WAOC     m75          1:03:15                                
   12 Geraldine Russell               SOS      W65          1:03:39                                
   13 Jack Isbester                   SOS      M75          1:04:22                                
   14 Ursula Oxburgh                  WAOC     W75          1:08:52                                
   15 Ruby Campbell                   CHIG     W75          1:11:14                                
   16 Yvonne McLean                   SUFFOC   W70          1:12:37                                
   17 Alan Coddington                 NOR      M75          1:12:48                                
   18 Ros West                        CHIG     W65          1:15:40                                
   19 Keith Ryder                     HAVOC    M75          1:22:18                                
   20 Sue Vine                        NOR      W70          1:26:47                                
   21 June Webb                       SUFFOC   W75          1:35:26                                
   22 Bill McLean                     SUFFOC   M75          1:38:33                                
      Robin Campbell                  CHIG     M75               mp                                
      Julie Warwick-Munday            CHIG     W55               mp                                

Green  (53)               5.2 km  60 m   17 C     
    1 Tim Pribul                      CHIG     M60            36:40                                
    2 Richard Freeman                 HH       M50            37:11                                
    3 Rachel Pocock                   WAOC     w45            38:34                                
    4 John Ward                       NOR      M70            39:37                                
    5 Helen Lloyd                     NOR      W50            40:38                                
    6 Garry Parmenter                 HAVOC    M65            42:14                                
    7 Ella Gilbert                    NOR      W16            43:56                                
    8 Ian Smith                       WAOC     M55            44:46                                
    9 Mark Nicholls                   NOR      M50            46:07                                
   10 Louise Walker                   SUFFOC   W45            46:44                                
   11 Miranda Leaf                    HH       W18            47:56 Richard Hale          13       
   12 John Collyer                    SOS      M65            48:49                                
   13 David Ball                      NOR      M65            49:06                                
   14 Gillian Hanson                  HH       W45            49:19                                
   15 Geoff Pye                       SOS      M55            50:15                                
   16 Sarah Mansel                    SUFFOC   W45            50:34                                
   17 Emma Johnson                    SOS      W21            50:51                                
   18 Derek Jenner                             M55            52:37                                
   19 David Skinner                   SOS      M60            53:09                                
   20 Jenny Gostick                   HH       w45            53:24                                
   21 Bronwen Mansel                  SUFFOC   W16            55:28 County Upper          9        
   22 Helen Nisbet                    SMOC     W50            55:32                                
   23 Michael Hill                    HAVOC    M55            56:33                                
   24 John Russell                    SOS      M70            57:42                                
   25 Chris Burgess                   HAVOC    M55            59:10                                
   26 Peter Cheetham                  HH       M55            59:16                                
   27 Noreen Ives                     WAOC     W60          1:00:07                                
   28 Caroline Louth                  WAOC     W50          1:01:57                                
   29 Charlotte Cheetham              HH       W50          1:02:30                                
   30 Nicky Nicholls                  NOR      W50          1:03:12                                
   31 Susan Waller-Toyne              SOS      W45          1:03:43                                
   32 Graham Ward                     NOR      M65          1:03:47                                
   33 Lyn West                        SOS      W55          1:07:04                                
   34 Anthony Biggs                   HAVOC    M60          1:07:47                                
   35 Paul Lowe                       SUFFOC   M50          1:07:56                                
   36 Barbara Fothergill              HAVOC    W55          1:08:48                                
   37 Matthew Barber                  IND      M21          1:09:54                                
   38 Julie Pringle                   SOS      w45          1:13:09                                
   39 Wendy Welham                    SOS      W50          1:13:29                                
   40 Alan Alford                     SOS      M55          1:14:34                                
   41 Dale Bennett                    HAVOC    M45          1:14:51                                
   42 Peter Gay                       SUFFOC   M70          1:15:09                                
   43 Estella Ward                    NOR      W60          1:15:32                                
   44 John Harris                     WAOC     M65          1:16:15                                
   45 Nancy Powell Davies             SOS      W60          1:16:38                                
   46 Andrew Kennedy                  IND      M45          1:18:54                                
   47 Janet Biggs                     HAVOC    M60          1:24:01                                
   48 Sally Wilkinson                 SUFFOC   W45          1:25:27                                
   49 Alex Ware                       SOS      M20          1:25:37                                
   50 Chris Gay                       SUFFOC   W60          1:41:25                                
   51 Philip Levi                     WAOC     M65          3:09:42                                
      Derek Keeble                    SOS      M80               mp                                
      Chris Childs                    SOS      M65               mp                                

Blue  (52)                7.4 km  85 m   21 C     
    1 Angus Dudley                    DRONGO   M45            43:52                                
    2 Dil Wetherill                   WAOC     M45            44:26                                
    3 Bryn Wilkinson                  SUFFOC   M16            46:20                                
    4 JJ Ward                         NOR      M45            50:15                                
    5 Steve Hinshelwood               WAOC     M45            51:11                                
    6 Paul Beckett                    HAVOC    M50            51:16                                
    7 Jon Chandler                    LOK      M45            51:21                                
    8 Peter Warland                   SOS      M45            53:26                                
    9 Jonathan Gilbert                NOR      M50            54:38                                
   10 David Frampton                  HH       M40            54:43                                
   11 Will Harrison                   SUFFOC   M50            55:41                                
   12 Michael Muggeridge              HAVOC    M50            56:50                                
   13 Richard Bonnett                 SOS      M55            57:23                                
   14 Mike Capper                     WAOC     M55            57:45                                
   15 Neil Gostick                    HH       M50            57:50                                
   16 Martin Hore                     SUFFOC   M60            58:47                                
   17 Mike Bennett                    HH       M60            59:39                                
   18 Colin West                      SOS      M55          1:00:43                                
   19 Clive Wilkinson                 SUFFOC   M50          1:01:38                                
   20 Sam Garforth                    NOR      M20          1:02:17 Norwich School        13       
   21 Roderick Mansel                 SUFFOC   M16          1:02:25 County Upper          11       
   22 Andrew Welsh                    HAVOC    M60          1:03:35                                
   23 Mike Bickle                     WAOC     M65          1:04:15                                
   24 Tim Mulcahy                     WAOC     M60          1:04:24                                
   25 Paul Nicholls                   NOR      M60          1:04:53                                
   26 Chris Shaw                      HAVOC    M60          1:04:59                                
   27 Nina Tant                       SOS      W21          1:05:33                                
   28 Ben Crane                       NOR      M16          1:05:50 Norwich School        11       
   29 Peter Waldron                   NOR      M55          1:06:10                                
   30 Adam Leaf                       HH       M50          1:06:35                                
   31 David Lumby                     SOS      M50          1:06:43                                
   32 Hans Rutlin                     LOK      M45          1:07:09                                
   33 John Clarke                     SUFFOC   M45          1:08:09                                
   33 Gillian Edgar                   HAVOC    W45          1:08:09                                
   35 Phil Halford                    SUFFOC   M55          1:08:37                                
   36 George Johnson                  NOR      M20          1:08:54 Norwich School        13       
   37 Kevin Machin                    SOS      M50          1:10:02                                
   38 Perry Mole                      SOS      M45          1:10:17                                
   39 Rachel Cooper                   HAVOC    W21          1:10:23                                
   40 Rod Mansel                      SUFFOC   M50          1:11:54                                
   41 Douglas Mcturk                  HAVOC    M21          1:13:15                                
   42 Graham Batty                    HAVOC    M55          1:14:47                                
   43 Adam Waller-Toyne               SOS      M45          1:15:58                                
   44 Andrew Childs                   SOS      M55          1:18:46                                
   45 Alastair Houlding               SOS      M45          1:20:30                                
   46 Stephen Cartwright              SOS      M55          1:20:51                                
   47 Simon Peck                      SUFFOC   M55          1:25:06                                
   48 Sam Nicholls                    NOR      M16          1:37:39 Norwich School        9        
   49 Catherine Galvin                         W50          1:38:16                                
   50 Stewart Mills                   HAVOC    M50          1:40:18                                
      Dylan Campbell                  WAOC     M16               mp Impington Village     10       
   nc Daisy Partridge                 SOS      W14               mp Hedingham             7        

Brown  (17)               10.4 km  110 m   24 C   
    1 Robert Campbell                 WAOC     M45            58:05                                
    2 Glen Richardson                 NOR      M35          1:04:40 Norwich School                 
    3 Sean Blanchflower               WAOC     M40          1:06:49                                
    4 Hazel Tant                      SYO      W21          1:07:47                                
    5 Alan Hickling                            M45          1:08:28                                
    6 Ian Hargreaves                  WAOC     M35          1:10:38                                
    7 Brian Cowe                      WAOC     M35          1:12:14                                
    8 Graeme Ambler                   INT      M35          1:12:21                                
    9 Beth Hanson                     HH       W18          1:15:20                                
   10 David Cooper                    WAOC     M50          1:19:04                                
   11 Andrew Elliott                  SUFFOC   M40          1:21:28                                
   12 Neil Carter                     SUFFOC   M35          1:22:12                                
   13 Jonathan Pye                    IND      M21          1:23:39                                
   14 Phil Hague                      WAOC     M40          1:38:07                                
   15 Keith Verralls                  IND      M55          1:42:28                                
   16 Ken Wickham                     SO       M70          3:05:25                                
      Duncan Harrison                 SOS      m40               mp                                

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.