.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Colour Coded event (level C) incorporating East Anglian Schools’ Championships
Highwoods, Colchester
Sunday 16th June 2013
Preliminary Results


Comments Schools' Champs Awards Maze Results

Official's Comments

Organiser - Eddie Banks banksy.eddie@gmail.com

Congratulations to everyone who participated and/or helped at the event. We hired the school activity hall again for registration, download and presentations. In the event it was fine weather so registration migrated outside. I was please that 140 people competed (pairs counting as 1) including 80 in the EA Schools' Championships. This was the first time that we have separated the event from the ESSOL, which I think was generally welcomed based on what I heard.

We had 3 "missing" competitors, so had to put the search plan in operation. Fortunately, we fairly quickly discovered that one did not start and two had gone home without downloading, so a full-scale search party was not required. It did delay the results and presenatation by about 20 minutes for which I apologise. An important reminder to all competitors that downloading is vital, otherwise a) you are disqualified and b) you waste people's time. Also a reminder to me as organiser that you cannot post too may "Have you downloaded?" signs.

Prior to next years events I would like to consult regarding any possible modifications to the rules for the championships. In particular the age group criteria could be a little clearer. I propose to send an email to each school coach on the matter, but all comments are welcome.

Thanks to Alex for his excellent planning and Clive for controlling.

Controller - Clive Wilkinson (SUFFOC)

I hope you all enjoyed Alex's courses at High Woods today. He made good use of the area and showed off its various qualities. Thank you to Eddie and Alex for their timely work through the build up to the event that made my life as controller an easy one. Unfortunately the general public decided to do their own controlling of the event by removing a number of kites on the white and yellow courses luckily leaving the controls intact so it did not effect the courses unduly. This was not the case for control 131 on the blue course which should have been north side of seat. This was moved during the event a few metres to W Vegetation Boundary and was hidden from view from the location most orienteers would have expected to see it. Due to this a number lost time or did not puch a control at this location through no thought of their own or the organisers. I have therefore decided that the fairest decision is to void the two legs through that control on the blue course and the results reflect that fact. The light green also went through that control but voiding the legs would not change the postions of the orienteers on that course. It would also not effect the East Anglian Schools Championships results so I have therfore decided not to change the light green results.

Finally a number of views were received on the map for the event and I recommend a thorough redraft before a level C event is undertaken on the area due to the changes in vegetation in the area

East Anglian Schools' Championships

Primary (Years 6 and below) White Course.
Girls
1. Elizabeth AmblerSt Johns
2. Tilly SalmonBarnardiston
3. Lucy WalkerSt Andrews
Team winners: St Andrews 3 above + Zoe Hartnup + Elena Gower
Boys
1. Jack EdwardsSt Andrews
2. Joshua BuistSt Andrews
3. Ben BaylyBarnardiston
Team winners: St Andrews 1&2 above + Martin Thomas/Dixey Harrison
 
Years 7 & 8 Yellow Course
Girls
1. Chloe CracknellHedingham
2. Juliette AgazarianBarnardiston
3. Charlotte GilbeyBarnardiston
Team Winners: Barnardiston 2 & 3 above + Polly Peate
Boys
1. Matthew ClarkBarnardiston
2. Angus DudleyBarnardiston
3. James JefferyKing's Cambridge
Team winners: Barnardiston 1 & 2 above + Haydn Garrod
 
Years 9 & 10 Orange Course
Girls
1. Daisy PartridgeHedingham
2. Emma ClarkePerse
3. Ellie HarrisonPerse
Team winners: None
Boys
1. Tim HarrisonPerse
2. Josh PartridgeHedingham
3. Oliver SmithHedingham
Team Winners: Hedingham 2 & 3 above + John-Henry Love
 
Years 10 and above Light Green Course
Girls
1. Bronwen MansellCounty Upper
2. Rachael HarrisonPerse
3. Catherine MoleDebenham High
Team winners: None
Boys
1. Ben WarlandThurston
2. None
3. None
Team winners: None
 
Overall School Championship (Best 4 positions to count)
1. Hedingham 7 points(4 points for first 3 counters)
2. Barnardiston7 points(5 points for first 3 counters)
3. Perse8 points
4. St Andrews10 points
5. Ramsey24 points
6. King's38 points

Colour Coded Award Par Times

WhiteAll runners
Yellow30:47
Orange40:55
Light Green57:52
Short Green88:23
Green67:47
Blue65:55
Brown117:58

Maze Results

Girls
1Daisy PartridgeW14SOS0.52
2Chloe CracknellW12SOS1.06
3Chloe PlumbW14IND1.13
4Lily AmosW12IND1.18
5Emily WilliamsW12IND1.21
6Lucy WalkerW10IND1.27
7Juliette AgazarianW14IND1.28
8Charlotte GilbeyW14IND1.33
9Ellie LowW10WAOC1.34
10Tara FergussonW14IND1.38
10Sophie DodgsonIND1.38
12Alys PhillipsW14IND1.42
13L Edwards/E GoodenW14SOS1.45
14Evie AmosW10IND2.04
15Elizabeth AmblerW10IND2.19
16Maisie Waller-ToyneW10SOS2.27
17Chloe AmblerIND4.52
MPOlivia BaldwinW14IND1.08
 
Boys
1Dominic EmmersonM12SOS1.07
2Zac PoterM10IND1.08
2Josh PartridgeM14SOS1.08
2Ollie SmithM16IND1.08
5John-Henry Love M14IND1.11
5Tom LockM14SOS1.11
7Edward LowM12WAOC1.15
8Joshua BuistM12SOS1.20
9George BaldwinM12IND1.21
10Kurtis TillM10IND1.24
11Hugo ThompsonM12IND1.34
12Ben PartridgeM8SOS1.37
12Ben Styman-HeightonM10IND1.37
14Oliver PringleM10IND1.39
15Thomas LeaderM10IND1.47
16Jonathan AmblerM8IND1.52
17Lewis PlumbM10IND2.32
18Louis LeaderM10IND2.54
MPDavid LowM6WAOC3.21
 
Adults
1Graeme AmblerIND1.01
2John WilliamsM60SOS1.19
3Stephen CartwrightM55SOS1.30
4Angela EmmersonIND1.35
5Eddie BanksM60SOS1.51
6Trisha BuistIND2.52

Provisional Results


Highwoods 2013Thu 6/20/2013 3:33 PM
Resultscreated by OE2003 © Stephan Krämer 2008

  Pl Name                             Club      AgeClass    Time School            SchYear    

White  (34)               0.0 km   13 C           
   1 Jack Edwards                     SOS       M12         8:32 St Andrews        6          
   2 Joshua Buist                     IND       M12         9:14 St Andrews        6          
   3 Ben Bayly                        IND       M12         9:36 Barnardiston      5          
   4 Elizabeth Ambler                 IND       W10        10:09 St Johns          5          
   5 Jonathan Ambler                  IND       M8         10:42 St Johns          3          
   6 Tilly Salmon                     IND       W12        10:47 Barnardiston      6          
   7 Alexander Parker                 IND       M12        10:56 Barnardiston      6          
   8 Harrison Dixey, Thomas Martin    IND       M10        11:11 St Andrews        3          
   9 Dominic Emmerson                 IND       M12        11:16 St Andrews        6          
  10 George Baldwin                   IND       M12        11:30 St Andrews        5          
  11 Lucy Walker                      IND       W10        12:13 St Andrews        4          
  12 Ben Partridge                    IND       M8         13:20 St Andrews        2          
  13 Ben Styman-Heighton              IND       M10        14:20 St Andrews        4          
  14 Zoe Hartnup                      IND       W12        14:23 St Andrews        5          
  15 Tom Steed                        IND       M12        15:03 Barnardiston      6          
  16 David Low+1                      WAOC      M6         15:16 Morley Memorial   1          
  17 Zac Poter                        IND       M10        16:00 St Andrews        3          
  18 Bradley Cattermole               IND       M10        16:24 St Andrews        4          
  19 Haydon Plumb                     IND       M8         16:53                              
  20 Hugo Thompson                    IND       M12        17:00 Barnardiston      6          
  21 Tommy Harrington                 IND       M12        17:14 St Andrews        5          
  22 Elena Gower                      IND       W12        18:28 St Andrews        6          
  23 Charlie Bayly                    IND       M12        19:06 Barnardiston      5          
  24 Rosy Bird                        IND       W10        19:24 St Andrews        4          
  25 Jack Ecuyer                      IND       M12        20:02 Barnardiston      5          
  26 Eleanor Low                      IND       W10        22:12 King's Cambridge  4          
  27 Harry Salmon                     IND       M-5000     25:07                              
  28 Thomas Leader                    IND       M10        28:41 St Andrews        3          
  29 Emily Williams                   IND       W12        29:42 Barnardiston      6          
  30 Oliver Pringle                   IND       M10        29:45 St Andrews        4          
  31 Amelia Juniper                   IND       W12        31:40 St Andrews        6          
  32 Isobel Perry                     IND       W12        31:46 Barnardiston      6          
  33 Guy Jeffery                      IND       M12        35:31 King's Cambridge  5          
  34 Kurtis Till, Max Davies, Lewis P IND       M12        48:24 St Andrews        5          

Yellow  (29)              0.0 km   14 C           
   1 Matthew Carke                    IND       M14        13:57 Barnardiston      7          
   2 Angus Dudley                     IND       M14        16:13 Barnardiston      8          
   3 Chloe Cracknell                  SOS       W14        18:21 Hedingham         7          
   4 Juliette Agazarian               IND       W14        21:17 Barnardiston      8          
   5 Charlotte Gilbey                 IND       W14        22:03 Barnardiston      7          
   6 Lucy Edwards                     SOS       W14        23:14 Ramsey            8          
   7 James Jeffery                    IND       M 14       24:13 Kings Cambridge   8          
   8 Polly Peate                      IND       W14        24:14 Barnardiston      8          
   9 Chloe Plumb                      IND       W14        25:26 Hedingham         8          
  10 Dermot O'Docherty                SOS       M14        26:30 Brentwood         8          
  11 Tara Ferguson                    IND       W14        26:51 Barnardiston      8          
  12 Hope Dudley                      IND       W14        28:44 Barnardiston      7          
  13 Maisie Waller-Toyne +1           SOS       W10        29:18 Monkwick Junior              
  14 Alys Phillips                    IND       W14        30:06 Barnardiston      7          
  15 Haydn Garrod                     IND       M14        30:47 Barnardiston      7          
  16 Emma Gooden                      IND       W14        31:05 Ramsey            8          
  17 Saskia Baldrey                   IND       W14        32:15 Barnardiston      8          
  18 Lily Amos                        IND       W14        32:52 Hedingham         7          
  19 Olivia Baldwin                   IND       W14        33:03 Hedingham         7          
  20 Elena Stinok Clarke +1           IND       W8         34:34                              
  21 Georgia Gower                    SOS       W14        36:26 Ramsey            8          
  22 Edward Low                       IND       M12        37:15 King's Cambridge  6          
  23 Lucy Warland                     SOS       W10        39:40 Ixworth           4          
  24 Victoria Love                    IND       W14        47:42 Samuel Ward       7          
  25 Catriona Kadirkamanathan +1      SOS       W12        59:15 Brentwood         7          
  26 Amy Bocking                      IND       W14      1:14:56 Ramsey            7          
     Wilson Jeffery                   IND       M14           mp King's Cambridge  7          
     Christopher Jobe                 IND       M14           mp Barnardiston      7          
     James Cromarty                   SOS       M14           mp Brentwood         8          

Orange  (16)              0.0 km   11 C           
   1 Tim Harrison                     IND       M14        21:48 Perse             9          
   2 Josh Partridge                   SOS       M14        28:20 Hedingham         9          
   3 Oliver Smith                     IND       M16        32:11 Hedingham         9          
   4 Callum Turner                    IND       M14        32:17 Ramsey            8          
   5 Tom Lock                         IND       M14        35:36 Ramsey            8          
   6 Daisy Partridge                  SOS       W14        36:39 Hedingham         7          
   7 John-Henry Love                  IND       M16        37:35 Hedingham         9          
   8 Hamish Kadirkamanathan           SOS       M16        40:55 Brentwood         10         
   9 Jasper Waller-Toyne +1           SOS       M12        47:39 TLA                          
  10 Emma Clarke                      IND       W16        54:01 Perse             9          
  11 Ellie Harrison                   IND       W16        57:55 Perse             9          
  12 Viv Hodson                       HH        W45        59:39                              
  13 Verity Mole                      SOS       W50      1:05:19                              
  14 Luke Cooper                      SOS       M14      1:15:07 Brentwood         8          
  15 Erica Fox                        WAOC      W10      1:30:14 Fen Dragton prima 5          
     Elliot Moore                     SOS       M14           mp Brentwood         8          
     
Light Green  (8)          0.0 km   11 C           
   1 Ben Warland                      SOS       M16        37:55 Thurston          10         
   2 Bronwen Mansell                  SUFFOC    W16        39:45 County Upper      9          
   3 Rachael Harrison                 IND       W16        53:30 Perse             11         
   4 Catherine Mole                   SOS       W14        54:55 Debenham  High    8          
   5 Christine Hough                  SOS       W21      1:07:02                              
   6 Mark Salmon                      IND       M21      1:10:04                              
   7 Lynn Houlding                    IND       W50      1:45:53                              
     Shane King                       SOS       M21           mp                              

Short Green  (6)          0.0 km   14 C           
   1 Hazel Bickle                     WAOC      W60        58:55                              
   2 Susan Clamp                      SOS       W50      1:14:55                              
   3 Seonaid Dudley                   WAOC      W70      1:16:59                              
   4 Sharon Warland                   SOS       W45      1:26:42                              
   5 Bob & Joanne Willis              IND       W60      1:44:26                              
  nc Tim Harison                      SUFFOC    M14        37:35 Perse             9          

Green  (18)               0.0 km   15 C           
   1 Peter Warland                    SOS       M45        39:41                              
   2 Stephen Cartwright               SOS       M55        51:24                              
   3 Adam Waller-Toyne                SOS       M45        51:44                              
   4 Ian Smith                        WAOC      M55        54:14                              
   5 Sarah Mansell                    SUFFOC    W45        57:05                              
   6 Alison Fox                       WAOC      W45        57:26                              
   7 Sebastian Pugh                   SOS       M21        58:31                              
   8 Matthew Clare                    SUFFOC    M12      1:03:36 Barnarbiston hall 7          
   9 Chirs Burgues                    HAVOC     M55      1:07:47                              
  10 Peter Cheetham                   HH        M55      1:09:01                              
  11 Charlotte Cheetham               HH        W50      1:09:59                              
  12 Barbara Fothergill               HAVOC     W55      1:13:02                              
  13 Geraldine Russell                SOS       W65      1:15:23                              
  14 Dale Bennett                     HAVOC     M45      1:18:01                              
  15 Paul Lowe                        SUFFOC    M50      1:21:03                              
  16 Margaret Moody                   SUFFOC    W45      2:44:28                              
     Karen Ezard                      SOS       W55           mp                              
     Nancy Powell Davies              SOS       W60           mp                              
Blue  (20)  Voided legs:  0.0 km   17 C           
   1 Richard Bonnett                  SOS       M55        48:16                              
   2 Richard Powmall                  SMOC      M50        48:20                              
   3 Ian Hargrbairs (maybe)           KERNO     M35        48:50                              
   4 Iain Stemp                       WAOC      M45        52:43                              
   5 Will Harrison                    SUFFOC    M50        57:03                              
   6 Chris Childs                     SOS       M65      1:00:58                              
   7 Gillian Edgar                    HAVOC     W45      1:01:03                              
   8 Daniel Hodson                    HH        M20      1:03:44                              
   9 Simon Clamp                      SOS       M50      1:04:07                              
  10 Andrew Welsh                     HAVOC     M60      1:05:55                              
  10 Perry Mole                       SOS       M45      1:05:55                              
  12 Mike Bickle                      WAOC      M65      1:06:01                              
  13 Nick Pugh                        SOS       M60      1:13:37                              
  14 David Hodson                     HH        M45      1:15:01                              
  15 Alastair Houlding                IND       M45      1:18:35                              
  16 Sally Wilkinson                  SUFFOC    W45      1:27:40                              
  17 Steven King                      SOS       M50      1:30:33                              
  18 Simon Peck                       SUFFOC    M55      1:30:48                              
  19 Roderick Mansell                 SUFFOC    M16      1:30:55 County Upper      11         
  20 Andrew Stemp                     WAOC      M16      1:34:55                              

Brown  (9)                0.0 km   28 C           
   1 Harold Wyber                     CHIG      M21      1:18:39                              
   2 Paul Beckett                     HAVOC     M50      1:21:44                              
   3 John Williams                    SOS       M60      1:21:51                              
   4 Tony Maycroft                    CHIG      M55      1:28:03                              
   5 Clive Tant                       SOS       M55      1:36:19                              
   6 Andrew Elliott                   SUFFOC    M40      1:39:57                              
   7 John Clarke                      SUFFOC    M45      1:44:42                              
   8 Kevin Machin                     SOS       M50      1:54:29                              
   9 Rod Mansell                      SUFFOC    M50      1:54:38                              

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.