.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

HOSTED BY LITTLE BADDOW RIDGE RUNNERS
New Year's Day Novelty
Blakes Wood, Danbury
Wednesday 1st January 2014
Results


Comments Results Map Rules

Organiser's Comments

I like orienteering events which stray from the norm and as usual the SOS New Year Novelty event ticked all the boxes. John Williams and Kevin Machin put together an entertaining course with the expected complicated rules and despite the poor weather forecast we had a good turnout. The Little Baddow Cricket Pavilion provided welcome shelter and more than adequate facilities courtesey of the Little Baddow Ridge Runners. We ought to give special mention to Andrew Ritchings who arranged for the loan and did all the controls in order hence the low score. Thanks also to Alex for his computer support and musical entertainment and for the SOS/Baddow Ridge Runners team who helped on the day.

Julie Laver julie.laver@virgin.net

Results

NameClubAge
Class
TimePointsPenalty
Time
Age/Sex
Bonus
Score
Paul BeckettHAVOCM5044.09360440
Martin HoreSUFFM6046.0034-2638
Peter WarlandSOSM4547.2537-6233
Roderick MansellSUFFM1847.3736-6232
Douglas McTurkHAVOCM2145.4533-2031
Janet HillINDW6044.172001030
Gary WrightINDM5046.1129-4429
Adam Waller-ToyneSOSM1246.1925-4829
Neil CarterSUFFM3547.4935-6029
Sarah MansellSUFFW4547.5129-6629
Rod MansellSUFFM5541.53240428
Nancy Powell DaviesSOSW6045.4219-21027
Geraldine RussellSOSW7046.3119-41227
Chris ChildsSOSM6548.4727-6627
Emma Johnson SOSW2146.3526-4426
Alan AlfordSOSM6040.27190625
Andrew MasonINDM4544.00230225
Alistair HooldingSOSM5045.5924-4424
Ian McClymontBishop Stortford RCM6551.5529-12623
Rachel BarfordSOSW5042.12140822
Tim PribulCHIGM6548.5121-8619
Stephen CartwrightSOSM5549.3025-10419
Elspeth MissenSOSW5550.4023-12819
Rachel CooperHAVOCW2151.5129-14419
Geoff PyeSOSM5547.0319-6417
Veronica MachinSOSW5047.3914-6816
Eddie BanksSOSM6054.2229-20615
Lucy WarlandSOSW1249.1014-101014
Ben WarlandSOSM1652.1425-16413
Jane & David VossCHIGW6544.16201012
Sharon WarlandSOSW4549.2915-10611
Sue Waller-Toyne + 1SOSW4549.1414-10610
Thomas Woodward + 1WAOCM1251.5215-1489
Sally Pribul & Sue McClymontCHIGW6051.0510-12108
David SkinnerSOSM6554.4721-2067
Craig Carter + 1SUFFM856.1217-24125
Ryan Carter + 1SUFFM557.3117-26123
Rosemary HandINDW5552.4810-1682
Katherine Hill & Cai HeathINDW2153.0415-1841
Malcom Savage +INDM5054.239-204-7
Barbara FothergillHAVOCW5565.1525-428-9
Neil BradleyINDM5556.050-244-20
Denise EllisINDW5082.1818-768-50
Andrew RitchingsINDM50150.3750-2124-158

Map

Rules

There is a time limit of 45 minutes. For every minute or part of a minute late 2 points will be deducted. (Please note that the course will close by 1.30pm at the latest).

The map has 20 controls split into two Parts (1 & 2) on different sides of the map. Controls on PART 1 (1-10) have control codes 101 through to 110. Controls on PART 2 (11-20) have control codes ranging from 201 through to 210. You must start with Part 1 and at any time you can choose to turn over and start part 2, but then you cannot visit any more controls on Part 1.

Controls 1 & 11 score 1 point and all the others score 2 points, however there is a Novelty element. On each Part, the first FIVE controls (linked by the purple line), if done in order, get farther apart. If you choose to punch them in sequence from the start you will get a bigger score for the 3rd, 4th and 5th controls. (Three points for 3 (13), Four for 4 (14) and Five for 5 (15)). You do NOT HAVE TO follow the sequence for all five, but the points will revert back to 2 when you break the sequence.

You can choose not to do the sequenced controls in the order given, but you will only be able to score 1 point for 1 & 11 and 2 points for all the other controls.

SCORING SUMMARY
The maximum score you can achieve if you do all the controls and the first five in sequence on each part is 50. If you do all the controls, but ignore the sequences on both parts, your maximum possible is 38. Hopefully that helps to define your strategy.

REMEMBER – it is just for fun and to get your brains into gear for the New Year 2014.

STING IN THE TAIL
There is a 370m run/jog/walk after the start to the competition area. This is downhill after starting, but the ‘sting in the tail’ is that it will be uphill to the finish. This all counts in your 45 minutes. You have been warned!!!

HANDICAP
To allow a ‘fair competition’ between men and women of all ages a handicap bonus will be applied when calculating the results.
M10+12W10+12
M12/14+8W12/14+10
M16+4W16+8
M18+2W18+6
M20/21/35+0W20/21/35+4
M40/45+2W40/45+6
M50/55+4W50/55+8
M60/65+6W60/65+10
M70++8W70++12

TIP – If you have difficulty on one control, MOVE ON. You won’t be penalised.

 

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.