.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Winter Mid-Week Street O Series, Event No. 3
Lexden, Colchester
Wednesday 8th January 2014
Results


A hardy bunch tackled the two courses on offer with all but the last two starters maintaining hopes of keeping dry. It was not to be and everyone caught at least some rain as evidenced by soggy control cards and maps. Peter Warland's master plan of a waterproof notebook seemed to have paid off but the extra seconds to note numbers both above and below the H allowed Neil Carter to scrape in ahead of him. No-one could catch John Williams who looks to have the long course league tied up.

Thanks to all who came and ran and particularly to Chris Childs who saved the day by printing the maps when my PC failed.

Organiser - David Lumby david.lumby@thomasmiller.com
Long Course - fastest times
PositionNameCategoryClubMinsSecs
1John WilliamsM60SOS3657
2Neil CarterM35Suffolk3841
3Peter WarlandM40SOS3846
4Colin WestM55SOS4415
5Chris ChildsM65SOS4655
6Mike HoughM40SOS503
7Janet HillW60Ind5114
8Lyn WestW60SOS5948
9John Le SeveM55Ind6754
10Julie LaverW50SOS7652
11Alex Ware/Sam BolamM21/M20SOS9130
 
Long Course after 3 rounds
PositionNameClubHighSudColTop-4Runs
1John WilliamsSOS1001001003003
2Janet HillInd8791952733
3Peter WarlandSOS8497782593
4Neil CarterSuffolk6592732303
5Lyn WestSOS87821692
6David Lumby *SOS80801602
7Chris ChildsSOS72861582
8Julie Laver *SOS53531062
9John le Seve/Helene MaesInd4949982
10Colin WestSOS76761
11Simon ClampSOS69691
12Seb PughSOS63631
13Nick PughSOS58581
14Mike HoughSOS58581
15Alex Ware/Sam Bolam *SOS2828562
16Steve, Daisy, Josh PartridgeSOS51511
* = Organiser of event has replicated best score
 
Short Course Fastest Times
PositionNameCategoryClubMinsSecs
1Leslie ChildsM60SOS3921
2Nancy Powell-DaviesW60SOS4417
3Rachel BarfordW50SOS4710
 
Short Course after 3 rounds
PositionNameClubHighSudColTop-4Runs
1Leslie ChildsSOS100851852
2Nancy Powell-DaviesSOS1001001
3Rachel BarfordSOS79791
4Trudi & Ben PartridgeSOS70701

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.