.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Winter Mid
Week Street O Series, Event No. 4
Manningtree & Lawford
Tuesday 11th Febuary 2014
Results and Standings


Organiser - Lyn West lynwestghh@gmail.com.

Colin and I hope you enjoyed the twists and turns of Manningtree and Lawford - the Lawford Dale housing estate gave plenty of opportunity. There were a large number of incorrect answers and we have been very strict. In most cases, attention to the location of the control circle would have prevented the error. All the correct hydrant signs were in the middle of the circle. Some people did assume the circle was in the wrong place! Interestingly, I rejected the hydrant sign that was given incorrectly for Control 9 on the long course. I thought that in the dark it would be difficult to find tucked up under the hedge so used the one on the road junction opposite that should have been much easier to see. Orienteers always prove one wrong!

Fortunately the rain from earlier in the day cleared to give us a dry but cold evening. Thank you all for coming.

Long Course fastest timesincl pen ptsPenalty
PositionNameCategoryClubMinsSecsmins
1Neil CarterM35SUFFOC44444
2David LumbyM50SOS47580
3John WilliamsM60SOS48234
4Clive WilkinsonM50SUFFOC50388
5Peter WarlandM45SOS51020
6Janet HillW60SOS51084
7Chris ChildsM65SOS58030
8Simon ClampM55SOS802512
9John Le SeveM55SOS913324
10Les ChildsM60SOS117378
 
Long Course after 4 rounds
PositionNameClub95
High
96
Sud
97
Col
98
Man
Top
4
Runs
1John WilliamsSOS100100100803804
2Janet HillSOS8791951003734
3Peter WarlandSOS849778623214
4Neil CarterSUFFOC659273662964
5Lyn West *SOS8782872563
6Chris ChildsSOS7286732313
7David Lumby *SOS8080672273
8Colin West *SOS76761522
9John le Seve/Helene MaesInd4949381363
10Simon ClampSOS69441132
11Julie Laver *SOS53531062
12Clive WilkinsonSUFFOC65651
13Seb PughSOS63631
14Nick PughSOS58581
15Mike HoughSOS58581
16Alex Ware/Sam Bolam *SOS2828562
17Steve, Daisy, Josh PartridgeSOS51511
18Leslie ChildsSOS33331
* = Organiser of event has replicated best score
 
Short Course Fastest Timesincl pen ptsPenalty
PositionNameCategoryClubMinsSecsmins
1Sally WilkinsonW50SUFFOC38288
2Nancy Powell DaviesW60SOS523416
 
Short Course after 4 rounds
PositionNameClub95
High
96
Sud
97
Col
98
Man
Top
4
Runs
1Nancy Powell
Davies
SOS100931932
2Leslie ChildsSOS100851852
3Sally WilkinsonSUFFOC1001001
4Rachel BarfordSOS79791
5Trudi & Ben PartridgeSOS70701

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.