.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Winter Mid-Week Street O Series, Event No. 6
Lexden, Colchester
Wednesday 9th April 2014
Results and final Winter Series League Positions


Organisers/Planners' Comments

We hope you enjoyed the deviation from the usual fire hydrants for all but one of the controls on the last of the winter street O’s this season and our first orienteering event! The only controls which caused confusion to some were the lamp post numbers either side of Straight Road on the longer course. Our intention had been to ensure participants used the Zebra crossings. It was good to see so many of you, including a number from the Harriers and our hashing group, Mersea Island Hash House Harriers. Thank you all for coming.

Simon and Sue Clamp sclamp@btinternet.com.

Long Course - fastest times
incl pen pts
PositionNameCategoryClubMinsSecsPenalty mins
1Peter WarlandM45SOS3950
2John Williams M60SOS4036
3Neil CarterM35Suffolk4145
4Nick PughM60SOS4649
5Alan Powell DaviesM21SOS493
6Chris ChildsM65SOS505
7John AllenM60MIHH(Ind)5625
8Alan & Kiri AlfordM60SOS5949
9Lyn WestW60SOS60224
10Andrew PilkingtonM65MIHH(Ind)6143
10Tim HullM65MIHH(Ind)6143
12Leslie ChildsM60SOS6223
13Duncan HarrisonM40SOS661716
14Emma Johnson & Kevin MorumW21SOS8826
15Alex WareM21SOS9128
16Julie LaverW50SOS950
 
Long Course after 6 rounds - Final Table
 
PositionNameClub95
High
96
Sud
97
Col
98
Man
99
Spr
100
Lex
Top
4
Runs
1John Williams *SOS100100100801001004006
2Janet HillSOS8791951001003865
3Lyn West *SOS87829595893665
4Peter WarlandSOS8497786285833496
5Neil CarterSuffolk6592736683743226
6Chris ChildsSOS728673893204
7David Lumby *SOS8080672273
8Julie Laver *SOS535350472034
9John le Seve/Helene MaesInd494938631994
10Simon Clamp *SOS6944691823
11Colin West *SOS76761522
12Leslie ChildsSOS3349651473
13Nick PughSOS58871452
14Alex Ware/Sam Bolam *SOS382838311354
15Alan & Kiri AlfordSOS58681262
16Sue Clamp *SOS1001001
17Kirsty WilliamsInd95951
18Kevin WrightInd83831
19John AllenInd72721
20Andrew PilkingtonInd72721
21Tim HullInd72721
22John & Lorna PettiferInd65651
23Clive WilkinsonSuffolk65651
24Seb PughSOS63631
25Mike HoughSOS58581
26Alan Powell DaviesSOS58581
27Kevin MachinSOS55551
28Steve, Daisy, Josh PartridgeSOS51511
29Duncan HarrisonSOS48481
30Emma Johnson & Kevin MorumSOS39391
* = Organiser of event has replicated best score
 
Short Course Fastest Times
incl pen pts
PositionNameCategoryClubMinsSecsPenalty mins
1Colin WestM55SOS2740
2Mark SalmonM35Ind2824
3Emily MooreW20Ind (harriers)3155
3Tom MooreM14Ind (harriers)3155
5Nancy Powell DaviesW60SOS474
6Peter SwanstonM70Ind (MIHH)5037
7Melanie MooreW50Ind (harriers)529
7Jane SteeleW45Ind (harriers)529
9David MooreM50Ind5810
9Beth MooreW21Ind (harriers)5810
9Meg MooreW16Ind (harriers)5810
 
Short Course after 6 rounds - Final Table
 
PositionNameClub95
High
96
Sud
97
Col
98
Man
99
Spr
100
Lex
Top
4
Runs
1Nancy Powell-DaviesSOS10093852783
2Leslie ChildsSOS10085 1852
3Rachel BarfordSOS791001792
4Sally WilkinsonSuffolk1001001
5Colin WestSOS1001001
6Emily MooreInd94941
7Tom MooreInd83831
8Mark SalmonInd82821
9Chris ChildsSOS75751
10Peter SwanstonInd74741
11Trudi & Ben PartridgeSOS70701
12Melanie MooreInd65651
13Jane SteeleInd61611
14Meg MooreInd55551
15David MooreInd45451
16Beth MooreInd45451

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.