.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

New Year’s Day Fun Score Event
Hilly Fields, Colchester
Thursday 1st January 2015
Results


Official's comments Results before handicap Results after handicap

Planner/Organiser – Chris Childs christopher.childs@tiscali.co.uk

62 competitors arose bright and early New Year’s day to run the event at Hilly Fields Colchester. Although quite a small area for an event it proved an interesting course which I hope everyone enjoyed. Before taking handicap into account the results produced an incredibly close finish. 9 completed the course, 8 within the allowed 45 minutes - Kevin Machin, Neil Rosewell, Peter Warland, David Lumby, Lizzie Roswell, Darren Cook, Alex Machin & Josh Partridge. Four masterminds correctly answered all the 2014 quiz questions on controls 1-10 (Kevin Machin, John Collyer, Eddie Banks, & John Allen). Kevin Machin scoring maximum points emerging with the gold medal just 20 points ahead of his rivals.

Taking the handicap into account turns things on its head. It may be a little unfair to some but I hope it is viewed in the spirit of a fun event and congratulations to Jenny Collyer – the clear winner!

Many thanks also to those who helped in putting on the show.

And the answers to the 2014 Quiz questions:-
1. Days in February 2014 - 28
2. Best Film – 12 Years a Slave
3. Principal city of Crimea – Sevastopol
4. Wimbledon winner – Novak Djokovic
5. World Cup winners – Germany
6. The Scottish people said – No
7. Clacton By-election winner – Douglas Carswell
8. Rosetta travelled to comet 67P – 6.4 billion kilometres
9. Poppies at Tower of London – 888,246
10. Sports Personality of the Year – Lewis Hamilton

Results before handicap

No.NameTime
Out
Time
Back
Run
Time
Time
penalty
100
Pts
50
Pts
25
Pts
Quiz
Pts
Total
Pts
ClassClub
1Kevin Machin12:13:0012:54:3300:41:3302001505502001100M55SOS
2Peter Warland11:51:0012:31:0200:40:0202001505501801080M50SOS
3Neil Rosewell11:57:0012:37:0500:40:0502001505501801080M35Suffoc
4David Lumby11:48:0012:32:2700:44:2702001505501801080M50SOS
5Lizzie Rosewell11:04:0011:44:5800:40:5802001505501601060W21Suffoc
6Neil & Craig Carter11:36:0012:19:4800:43:4802001505251601035M35/M10Suffoc
7John Collyer11:08:0011:47:4800:39:4802001504752001025M70SOS
8Darren Cook10:59:0011:39:2000:40:2002001505501001000M40Ind
9Alex Machin12:24:0013:07:5500:43:55020015055080980M21SOS
10T Pribul11:11:0011:51:2400:40:240200150475140965M65CHIG
11Martin Sellens12:20:0013:09:3800:49:38100200150550160960M60SOS
12Eddie Banks12:19:0013:02:2900:43:290100150500200950M60SOS
13Josh Partridge11:56:0012:34:4500:38:4502001505500900M16SOS
14Hilary Sellens12:25:0013:07:1400:42:14020015047560885W60SOS
15C Taylor-Keane11:12:0011:49:3200:37:320200100400180880M60SMOC
16Daisy Partridge11:55:0012:28:1100:33:110200100475100875W16SOS
17Tom & Emily Moore11:01:0012:44:2301:43:23020050500120870M15/W20Col H
18Jenny Collyer11:07:0011:46:5200:39:520200100375180855W70SOS
19Steve Cartwright10:46:0011:27:0700:41:070200150375120845M55SOS
20E Morum10:57:0011:36:1100:39:11020010047560835W21SOS
21David & Mel Moore11:00:0011:44:0000:44:000200100425100825M50/W50Col H
22Denese & Martin Morley11:00:0011:44:0000:44:000200100400100800M45/W45Col H
23Dave Skinner11:09:0011:55:5800:46:5840100150450140800M65SOS
24Sue & Jasper Waller-Toyne11:06:0011:50:3800:44:38020050400140790W50/M14SOS
25Nancy Powell Davies10:47:0011:26:3000:39:300200100325160785W65SOS
26Peter Swanston11:49:0012:29:4000:40:400200100325140765M75MIHHH
27I McClymont10:58:0011:39:4300:41:430200100325140765M65BSRC
28Ben & Steven Partridge11:55:0012:37:0300:42:030100100425140765M45/M10SOS
29Adam & Maisie Waller-Toyne11:05:0011:50:2100:45:2120100100425160765M45/W12SOS
30I Richardson11:30:0012:19:1100:49:11100100150475140765MInd
31Geraldine Russell11:32:0012:15:2200:43:22020050400100750W70SOS
32Anthony Smith11:29:0012:14:1300:45:1320200100350120750M50Ind
33Kevin Robison10:48:0011:17:5000:29:50020010037560735M50
34Sharon & Lucy Warland11:56:0012:42:4600:46:4640100100425140725W50/W12SOS
35Steve & Tricia Thompson11:02:0011:43:0800:41:08020050350100700M45/W40GBRC
36Lucy & Ryan Carter11:35:0012:18:1000:43:10020050350100700Suffoc
37Lyn West10:52:0011:34:0600:42:06020015030040690W60SOS
38Rachel Barford11:13:0011:56:4600:43:46020010032560685W50SOS
39Abi Walldock12:06:0012:49:1800:43:180200100225140665
40Julie Laver10:34:0011:19:3500:45:3520200100275100655W50SOS
41Alan Alford11:15:0012:01:3900:46:394010050400140650M60SOS
42Kevin Morum10:56:0011:38:3100:42:3102000300140640M21
43John Webb11:10:0011:49:1200:39:12010010037560635M75Suffoc
44Keith Cameron10:50:0011:25:5000:35:5001001003750575M55
45Christine/Veronica/Rosie Machin12:22:0013:05:0300:43:030100100175160535SOS
46Chris O'Meara10:49:0011:29:2100:40:2100100325100525M50
47Kevin Dale12:15:0012:50:5200:35:520100100200100500M50
48John Allen10:41:0011:38:3200:57:32260100100350200490M65MIHHH
49Karen Smith11:31:0012:12:2500:41:250100020080380W50Ind
50S Pribul & S McClymont10:43:0011:22:5500:39:55005022580355W60CHIG
51June Webb11:03:0011:47:0400:44:04005017580305W80Suffoc

Results after handicap

No.NameTime
Out
Time
Back
Run
Time
Time
pen.
100
Pts
50
Pts
25
Pts
Quiz
Pts
ClubTotal
Pts
CategoryHand-
icap
Adjusted
score
Result
1Jenny Collyer11:07:0011:46:5200:39:520200100375180SOS855W704220.36100
2John Collyer11:08:0011:47:4800:39:480200150475200SOS1025M705717.9888
3Geraldine Russell11:32:0012:15:2200:43:22020050400100SOS750W704217.8688
4Hilary Sellens12:25:0013:07:1400:42:14020015047560SOS885W605316.7082
5Nancy Powell Davies10:47:0011:26:3000:39:300200100325160SOS785W654816.3580
6Peter Swanston11:49:0012:29:4000:40:400200100325140MIHHH765M755015.3075
7T Pribul11:11:0011:51:2400:40:240200150475140CHIG965M656415.0874
8Kevin Machin12:13:0012:54:3300:41:330200150550200SOS1100M557714.2970
9Martin Sellens12:20:0013:09:3800:49:38100200150550160SOS960M607013.7167
10Eddie Banks12:19:0013:02:2900:43:290100150500200SOS950M607013.5767
11Peter Warland11:51:0012:31:0200:40:020200150550180SOS1080M508213.1765
12David Lumby11:48:0012:32:2700:44:270200150550180SOS1080M508213.1765
13Daisy Partridge11:55:0012:28:1100:33:110200100475100SOS875W166713.0664
14Lyn West10:52:0011:34:0600:42:06020015030040SOS690W605313.0264
15Lizzie Rosewell11:04:0011:44:5800:40:580200150550160Suffoc1060W218212.9364
16John Webb11:10:0011:49:1200:39:12010010037560Suffoc635M755012.7062
17C Taylor-Keane11:12:0011:49:3200:37:320200100400180SMOC880M607012.5762
18Dave Skinner11:09:0011:55:5800:46:5840100150450140SOS800M656412.5061
19I McClymont10:58:0011:39:4300:41:430200100325140BSRC765M656411.9559
20Neil Rosewell11:57:0012:37:0500:40:050200150550180Suffoc1080M359211.7458
21Neil & Craig Carter11:36:0012:19:4800:43:480200150525160Suffoc1035M35/M109211.2555
22Darren Cook10:59:0011:39:2000:40:200200150550100Ind1000M408911.2455
23Steve Cartwright10:46:0011:27:0700:41:070200150375120SOS845M557710.9754
24Rachel Barford11:13:0011:56:4600:43:46020010032560SOS685W506310.8753
25Josh Partridge11:56:0012:34:4500:38:4502001505500SOS900M168410.7153
26Julie Laver10:34:0011:19:3500:45:3520200100275100SOS655W506310.4051
27Tom & Emily Moore11:01:0012:44:2301:43:23020050500120Col H870M15/W208410.3651
28Sharon & Lucy Warland11:56:0012:42:4600:46:4640100100425140SOS725W50/W127010.3651
29E Morum10:57:0011:36:1100:39:11020010047560SOS835W218210.1850
30David & Mel Moore11:00:0011:44:0000:44:000200100425100Col H825M50/W508210.0649
31Sue & Jasper Waller-Toyne11:06:0011:50:3800:44:38020050400140SOS790W50/M14809.8849
32Alex Machin12:24:0013:07:5500:43:55020015055080SOS980M211009.8048
33Denese & Martin Morley11:00:0011:44:0000:44:000200100400100Col H800M45/W45869.3046
34Alan Alford11:15:0012:01:3900:46:394010050400140SOS650M60709.2946
35Anthony Smith11:29:0012:14:1300:45:1320200100350120Ind750M50829.1545
36Kevin Robison10:48:0011:17:5000:29:50020010037560735M50828.9644
37Ben & Steven Partridge11:55:0012:37:0300:42:030100100425140SOS765M45/M10868.9044
38Adam & Maisie Waller-Toyne11:05:0011:50:2100:45:2120100100425160SOS765M45/W12868.9044
39June Webb11:03:0011:47:0400:44:04005017580Suffoc305W80358.7143
40Steve & Tricia Thompson11:02:0011:43:0800:41:08020050350100GBRC700M45/W40868.1440
41John Allen10:41:0011:38:3200:57:32260100100350200MIHHH490M65647.6638
42I Richardson11:30:0012:19:1100:49:11100100150475140Ind765M1007.6538
43Keith Cameron10:50:0011:25:5000:35:5001001003750575M55777.4737
44Lucy & Ryan Carter11:35:0012:18:1000:43:10020050350100Suffoc7001007.0034
45S Pribul & S McClymont10:43:0011:22:5500:39:55005022580CHIG355W60536.7033
46Abi Walldock12:06:0012:49:1800:43:1802001002251406651006.6533
47Chris O'Meara10:49:0011:29:2100:40:2100100325100525M50826.4031
48Kevin Morum10:56:0011:38:3100:42:3102000300140640M211006.4031
49Kevin Dale12:15:0012:50:5200:35:520100100200100500M50826.1030
50Karen Smith11:31:0012:12:2500:41:250100020080Ind380W50636.0330
51Christine/Veronica/Rosie Machin12:22:0013:05:0300:43:030100100175160SOS5351005.3526
 
Where no age category was provided no handicap is included
Where runners ran in pairs the least advantageous handicap is assumed

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.