.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Colour coded event incorporating Essex & Suffolk Schools League (ESSOL)
Pods Wood near Tiptree
Sunday 18th January 2015
Final Results


Comments Awards Preliminary Results Splits RouteGadget RouteGadget2 Ranking ESSOL SOSLeague

Officials' comments

Organiser – Nancy Powell Davies powell.davies@btinternet.com

It was lovely to see so many of you at Pods Wood and the weather, though cold, was a lot better than I expected. Even the path across the field to the start wasn't so muddy as last time but that didn't stop some getting extremely dirty. I hope you all enjoyed the challenging courses planned by John Collyer who is experienced at getting the best out of a small area.

My thanks to all the club members who helped in a variety of ways. It was a joy to work with such a willing team of experienced and flexible volunteers. If you haven't before, why not offer to help at the next club event and get to know some of your fellow club members. Full training is given on the job!

Both sets of lost property that was handed to me were claimed by the end of the day but two dibbers have been reported as lost. If you happen to find a stray dibber around your car or somewhere, please let me know.

Till we meet again in some sunny wood ...

Par times

White0:44:54
Yellow0:23:32
Orange0:48:06
Light Green0:54:23
Short Green0:57:35
Green1:04:57
Blue0:59:51

Final Results

Pods WoodMon 1/19/2015 9:54 PM
Resultscreated by OE2003 © Stephan Krämer 2008

  Pl Name                             Club     AgeClass      Time School                SchYea 

White  (28)               1.5 km  10 m   10 C     
   1 William Hicks                    IND      M12           8:57 Barnardiston Hall     6      
   2 Harrison Dixey                   SOS      M10           8:59 St Andrew's Halstead  5      
   3 George Job                       IND      M10           9:33 Barnardiston Hall     5      
   4 Amy Skeet                        SOS      W10          10:23 St Andrew's Halstead  5      
   5 Thomas Leader                    SOS      M10          10:58 St Andrew's Halstead  5      
   6 Amelia Fleming + Molly Matthews  IND      W12          11:07 Barnardiston Hall     6      
   7 Seb Poter                        SOS      M8           11:17 St Andrew's Halstead  3      
   8 Rosy Bird                        SOS      W12          11:32 St Andrew's Halstead  6      
   9 Archie Tweed                     IND      M12          11:40 Barnardiston Hall     6      
  10 Edward Hicks                     IND      M10          12:28 Barnardiston Hall     5      
  11 Thomas Walker                    SOS      M8           13:09 St Andrew's Halstead  3      
  12 Evie Amos                        SOS      W10          13:23 St Andrew's Halstead  5      
  13 Louis Dove                       SOS      M10          13:24 St Andrew's Halstead  5      
  14 Alastair Brown                   IND      M10          13:30 Barnardiston Hall     4      
  15 Dominic Brown                    IND      M12          13:53 Barnardiston Hall     6      
  16 Daniel Petrov                    IND      M10          15:29 Barnardiston Hall     5      
  17 Ben Harvey-Samuel                IND      M12          15:43 Barnardiston Hall     6      
  18 Ben Martin + 1                   SOS      M8           15:55 St Andrew's Halstead  2      
  19 Ryan Skeet                       SOS      M8           16:05 St Andrew's Halstead  3      
  20 Max Egan                         IND      M10          16:22 Barnardiston Hall     5      
  21 Theo Steventon-Barnes            SUFFOC   M10          16:58 St Mary's Woodbridge  3      
  22 Isobel McGerty                   IND      W10          17:34 Barnardiston Hall     5      
  23 Sebastian Gurteen                IND      M10          17:52 Barnardiston Hall     5      
  24 Daisy Harrington                 SOS      W10          21:25 St Andrew's Halstead  4      
  25 Sophie Blower + Katie Higgins    SOS      W10          25:15 St Andrew's Halstead  4      
  26 Kassa Harstad                    WAOC     W8           28:18                       3      
  27 Isaac Rosewell + 1               IND      M4           33:59                              
  28 David Schoeder and Family        IND      M45          44:54                              

Yellow  (27)              2.1 km  15 m   11 C     
   1 Ben Bayly                        IND      M12          15:41 Barnardiston Hall     7      
   2 Daniel Hague                     WAOC     M12          16:04 Morley Memorial       6      
   3 Barney Steventon-Barnes          SUFFOC   M12          16:37 St Mary's Woodbridge  5      
   4 Oliver Prince                    SOS      M10          17:00 St Andrew's Halstead  4      
   5 Thomas Martin                    SOS      M10          17:55 St Andrew's Halstead  5      
   6 Abi Duncan                       SOS      W16          18:19 Hedingham School      9      
   7 Lucy Walker                      SOS      W12          19:27 St Andrew's Halstead  6      
   8 Alesha Lowe + 1                  SUFFOC   W12          19:54 Stowmarket Middle     6      
   9 Oliver Brown                     IND                   20:59                              
  10 Maisie Waller-Toyne              SOS      W12          21:03 TLA                   7      
  11 Valentin Ivanov                  SOS      M14          21:47 Brentwood             8      
  12 Oliver Pringle                   SOS      M12          22:12 St Andrew's Halstead  6      
  13 Liam Pooley                      SOS      M12          23:20 St Andrew's Halstead  6      
  14 Ben Partridge                    SOS      M10          24:16 St Andrew's Halstead  4      
  15 Ben Clarke                       IND      M10          24:18 Barnardiston Hall     5      
  16 Robbie Woolterton                SOS      M14          25:55 Brentwood             8      
  17 Tegan Frampton                   HH       W10          26:41                              
  18 Emma Bowie-Britton               SOS      W14          28:15 Brentwood             7      
  19 Leisha Hunt                      SOS      W14          29:24 Hedingham School      7      
  20 Craig Carter + 1                 SUFFOC   M10          30:47 Cliff Lane            5      
  21 Ryan Carter + 1                  SUFFOC   M10          30:59 Cliff Lane            2      
  22 Tom Turner                       SOS      M12          32:36 Ramsey                7      
  23 Pauline Gullidge                 IND      W60          41:12                              
     Nicole Whitcombe                 IND      W40             mp                              
  nc Amy Skeet + Thomas Leader        SOS      M/W10        25:49 St Andrew's Halstead  5      
  nc Harrison Dixey                   SOS      M10          18:26 St Andrew's Halstead  5      
  nc Theo Steventon-Barnes            SUFFOC   M10          21:48

Orange  (18)              2.7 km  20 m   12 C     
   1 Luke Cooper                      SOS      M16          27:06 Brentwood             10     
   2 Elliot Moore                     SOS      M16          28:25 Brentwood             10     
   3 Jazz Harrison + Ewan Ralph       IND      M/W18        29:04 Farlingaye            12     
   4 Henry Fowler + Jess Fryatt       IND      M/W18        29:05 Farlingaye            12     
   5 Victoria Love                    SOS      W14          34:37 Hedingham School      9      
   6 Tony + May Lee                   HAVOC    M/W45        39:22                              
   7 George Wade                      IND      M18          41:39 Farlingaye            13     
   8 Katie Martin                     SOS      W35          48:06                              
   9 Catriona Kadirkamanathan         SOS      W14          48:47 Brentwood             9      
  10 Moira Kadirkamanathan            SOS      W50          50:49                              
  11 Kate Woolterton                  IND      W50          50:54                              
  12 Kaitlyn Draper                   SOS      W16          51:06 Ramsey                10     
  13 Lucy Warland                     SOS      W12          51:18 Ixworth               6      
  14 Tommy Harrington                 SOS      M12          52:22 Ramsey                7      
  15 Kate Frampton                    HH       W12        1:06:36                              
  16 Zachary Ward                     IND      M18        1:07:27 Farlingaye            13     
  nc Tom Martin                       SOS      M10          42:26 St Andrew's Halstead  5      
  nc Barney Steventon-Barnes          SUFFOC   M12             mp                              

Light Green  (14)         3.3 km  20 m   18 C     
   1 Harry Hayward                    IND      M18          36:15 Farlingaye            13     
   2 Chloe Cracknell                  SOS      W14          36:36 Hedingham School      9      
   3 Luke Davies                      IND      M18          41:46 Farlingaye            12     
   4 Lauren Ramsey                    IND      W18          44:46 Farlingaye            13     
   5 Charlie Bixby                    IND      M18          47:50 Farlingaye            13     
   6 Hamish Kadirkamanathan           SOS      M18          51:42 Brentwood             12     
   7 Sam Chiverton                    IND      M18          54:09 Farlingaye            12     
   8 Liam Cochrane + Jack Potter      IND      M16/17       54:14 Farlingaye            12     
   9 Murray Ward                      IND      M60          55:43                              
  10 Megan Spalding + Megan Moon      IND      W16          57:20 Farlingaye            12     
  11 Margaret Moody                   SUFFOC   W50        1:02:05                              
  12 Jasmine Clackett                 SOS      W16        1:08:31 Hedingham School      11     
  13 Lucy Bevan + Lawrence Fuller     IND      M/W16      1:12:37 Farlingaye            12     
 nc Abi Duncan + 1                    SOS      W16        1:06:08 Hedingham             9
  
Short Green  (10)         3.4 km  20 m   17 C     
   1 Peter Warland                    SOS      M50          35:05                              
   2 Richard Barker                   SOS      M60          38:58                              
   3 Emma Morum                       SOS      W21          40:56                              
   4 Elspeth Missen                   SOS      W50          50:11                              
   5 John Webb                        SUFFOC   M75          57:35                              
   6 Oliver Hague                     WAOC     M16          59:22 Cambridge Int'l       10     
   7 Cathy Beard                      SOS      W60        1:11:15                              
   8 Sharon Warland                   SOS      W50        1:16:22                              
   9 Nicola Frampton                  HH       W45        1:52:57                              
     Jack Ibester                     SOS      M80             mp
     
Green  (36)               4.5 km  30 m   22 C     
   1 Garry Parmenter                  HAVOC    M65          43:18                              
   2 Daisy Partridge                  SOS      W16          44:05 Hedingham School      9      
   3 John-Henry Love                  SOS      M16          44:27 Hedingham School      11     
   4 Simon Hooton                     SUFFOC   M55          47:18                              
   5 Chris Shaw                       HAVOC    M65          48:12                              
   6 Will Hooton                      SUFFOC   M21          49:45                              
   7 Ian Smith                        WAOC     M55          49:48                              
   8 Sarah Mansel                     SUFFOC   W50          50:47                              
   9 Callum Turner                    SOS      M16          53:55 Ramsey                10     
  10 Thomas Lock                      SOS      M16          54:21 Ramsey                10     
  11 Sam Hague                        WAOC     M14          57:36 The Perse             8      
  12 Alan Alford                      SOS      M60          58:21                              
  13 Helen Hague                      WAOC     W45          58:55                              
  14 Chris Childs                     SOS      M65          59:43                              
  15 Chris Burgues                    HAVOC    M60        1:00:27                              
  16 Simon Clamp                      SOS      M55        1:00:41                              
  17 Hilary Sellens                   SOS      W60        1:01:15                              
  18 Bronwen Mansel                   SUFFOC   W18        1:01:54 County Upper          11     
  19 David Skinner                    SOS      M65        1:01:57                              
  20 Nick Pugh                        SOS      M60        1:03:14                              
  21 Perry Mole                       SOS      M50        1:03:46                              
  22 Joseph Powers                    SOS      M18        1:05:34 Hedingham School      11     
  23 John Russell                     SOS      M70        1:05:35                              
  24 Dave Bennett                     HAVOC    M50        1:05:41                              
  25 Janet Cronk                      WAOC     W55        1:06:17                              
  26 Karen Ezard                      SOS      W55        1:11:42                              
  27 Andrew Cordle                    SOS      M65        1:14:22                              
  28 Alex Ware                        SOS      M21        1:15:45 Insanity Awaits              
  29 Janet Biggs                      HAVOC    W60        1:17:37                              
  30 Tony Biggs                       HAVOC    M65        1:17:52                              
  31 Geraldine Russell                SOS      W70        1:29:07                              
  32 Laura Smith                      SOS      W16        1:30:13 Hedingham School      11     
  33 Samuel Bolam                     SOS      M20        1:33:00 Insanity Awaits              
  34 John Harris                      WAOC     M65        1:42:26                              
  35 Paul Ellis                       IND      M35        1:44:08                              
     Wesley Musall                    SUFFOC   M65             mp
     
Blue  (38)                6.2 km  40 m   24 C     
   1 Oliver O'Brien                   SLOW     M35          39:54                              
   2 Tim Harrison                     SUFFOC   M16          42:24 The Perse             11     
   3 Ian Hargreaves                   KERNO    M35          42:34                              
   4 Jonathon Gilbert                 NOR      M55          46:09                              
   5 Guro Harstad                     WAOC     W40          46:57                              
   6 Sebastian Pugh                   SOS      M21          47:03                              
   7 Neil Rosewell                    SUFFOC   M35          47:48                              
   8 Roderick Mansel                  SUFFOC   M18          49:10 County Upper          13     
   9 Neil Carter                      SUFFOC   M35          49:36                              
  10 Andrew Elliot                    SUFFOC   M40          49:52                              
  11 Darren Cook                      SOS      M40          50:53                              
  12 Ella Gilbert                     NOR      W18          51:20                              
  13 Clive Tant                       SOS      M60          51:57                              
  14 Richard Bonnett                  SOS      M60          52:03                              
  15 Martin Hore                      SUFFOC   M65          53:46                              
  16 Keith Roberts                    IND      M55          55:15                              
  17 Peter Woods                      WAOC     M55          55:18                              
  18 Peter Duthie                     WAOC     M55          55:54                              
  19 Josh Partridge                   SOS      M16          56:13 Hedingham School      11     
  20 Kevin Machin                     SOS      M55          57:41                              
  21 David Lumby                      SOS      M50          58:27                              
  22 Mike Bickle                      WAOC     M65          58:38                              
  23 Lizzie Rosewell                  SUFFOC   W21          59:21                              
  24 David Tallentire                 NOR      M21          59:47                              
  25 Eddie Banks                      SOS      M60        1:00:14                              
  26 Helen Pruzina                    CUOC     W20        1:01:09                              
  27 John Clarke                      SUFFOC   M45        1:01:29                              
  28 Clive Wilkinson                  SUFFOC   M50        1:01:47                              
  29 Adam Waller-Toyne                SOS      M45        1:03:44                              
  30 Duncan Harrison                  SOS      M40        1:04:25                              
  31 Martin Sellens                   SOS      M60        1:04:34                              
  32 Sally Wilkinson                  SUFFOC   W50        1:12:12                              
  33 Tracey Apperley                  SOS      W45        1:13:16                              
  34 Helen Bickle                     WAOC     W21        1:15:34                              
  35 John Denis Le Seve               SOS      M50        1:18:00                              
  36 Sue Woods                        WAOC     W55        1:19:10                              
  37 Rod Mansel                       SUFFOC   M55        1:20:34                              
  38 William Hammond + 1              IND      M21        1:26:15                              

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.