.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Winter Mid-Week Street O Series, Event No. 4
High Woods, Colchester
Wednesday 25th February 2015
Results


Event Report - Co-ordinator - Chris Childs

Alex set an interesting and demanding score course at Highwoods on Wednesday night. 1 point for the closer controls, 2 points for those a little further away and 3 points for each control if you could achieve a traverse of High Woods Country Park in the dark through the mud and still get back in the allocated time! No problem to Neil Carter of Suffoc who was the clear winner. So congratulations to Neil and hopefully SOS can give him some competition next time.

Next event at Lexden to be set by David Lumby on Wednesday 25th March.

Organiser - Julie Laver julieannlaver@btinternet.com.

Long Course - 60 mins
NameClubAge ClassTimePenaltyPointsScore
Neil CarterSUFFOCM3565.57-34744
David LumbySOSM5070.41-63327
Peter WarlandSOSM5062.22-22826
Guy CooperNGOCM4555.4102424
Chris ChildsSOSM6559.2502323
Duncan Harrison & Laura WebbSOS/IndM40/W3560.22-12423
Fay & Allen SmallsIndW40/M4556.3902121
 
Short Course - 45 mins
NameClubAge ClassTimePenaltyPointsScore
Courtney Cotton & Les ChildsInd/SOSW20/M6065.02-11132
 
League Positions Long Course after 4 rounds
PositionNameClub95
Sud
96
Sta
97
Par
98
Hig
Top
4
Runs
1Neil CarterSOS7794951003664
2David LumbySOS699594693274
3Chris Childs***SOS758282753144
4Peter WarlandSOS78100662443
5Simon Clamp***SOS6578782213
6Duncan HarrisonSOS7290542163
7Chris SellensSOS100100 2002
8Fay & Allen SmallsCHAC5469511743
9John AllenInd76581342
10Julie Laver***SOS61611222
11Alex Ware/Sam Bolam***SOS3340401133
12John WilliamsSOS89891
13Janet HillSOS87871
14Tim HullMIHHH87871
15David SandersonSOS84841
16Seb PughSOS78781
17John AdamsMIHHH70701
18Ben WarlandSOS60601
19Andrew PilkingtonInd60601
20Andrew CordleSOS59591
21Guy CooperNGOC 58581
22Emma/Kevin Morum/PoppySOS37371
 
League Positions Short Course after 4 rounds
PositionNameClub95
Sud
96
Sta
97
Par
98
Hig
Top
4
Runs
1Nancy Powell DaviesSOS911001002913
2Leslie Childs/Courtnay CottonSOS/Ind 761001762
3Cathy BeardSOS1001001
4Teresa ParkinsInd99991
5Peter SwanstonInd97971
6Peter WarlandSOS85851
7James RoyceInd81811
8Rebecca BryceInd81811
9Emma MorumSOS80801
10John AdamsInd75751
11Catherine KentInd57571
 
*** Organiser/Planner has best score replicated
Where participants run together the least advantageous handicap is assumed

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.