.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Colour coded event (Level C) incorporating East Anglian League, ESSOL, SWELL
Writtle Forest
Sunday 22nd March 2015
Final Results


Comments Awards Preliminary Results Splits RouteGadget RouteGadget2 Splitsbrowser Ranking ESSOL SOSLeague

Officials' comments

Organisers – Geraldine & John Russell grmrussell@gmail.com

Many thanks to Lord Petre for allowing us to use his forest and to Michael Mitchell of Radical Bikes for the parking field which meant that the start and finish could be close by.

We hope that all 250 orienteers enjoyed the excellent courses planned by Kevin Machin and meticulously controlled by Clive Tant. It was very unfortunate that a few control boxes proved temperamental causing mispunches but where it has been deemed not to be the fault of the participants they have now been reinstated. As far as we are concerned the event went very smoothly thanks to our valuable helpers. There were many willing volunteers which was very pleasing and as a result our job was made easy. Thank you everyone.

Lost property - A whistle and a pedometer were found. Please contact grmrussell@gmail.com.

Planner – Kevin Machin

Writtle posed a number of problems, but at least we had the benefit of close parking this time around (well done Clive!). The main problem is that there is only one public right of way through the Western half of the area and so only one established clear path following leaf fall. This meant having to rely on less well defined paths and other line features such as streams and earthwalls for the short courses – a bit of a novelty for the schools league. Some folk took to it easily, but others got distracted and maybe didn’t realise that controls are placed strategically to show the way. Anyway all returned safe and sound, I am glad to say. The longer courses seem to have been less troublesome and the lack of paths helped to give courses that required a bit more concentration. The area is lovely – fast, slightly undulating with virtually no undergrowth, the only thing inhibiting a straight line being the occasional fallen tree. And the great thing, because we were parked next to Parson’s Spring, most people got to navigate in the complex depression area, previously limited to only the very longest courses the first time we used the area. Thanks for all the favourable comments, it was great that a large number of people got to see the area at its best.

I would like to say a big thank you to Geraldine and John for holding everything together and keeping us all on our toes and ensuring that the event ran smoothly. And also to Clive who helped throughout with helpful advice on the course planning and in actually helping to put controls out over the whole weekend and generally being a great support. A great team!

Par times

White1:23:00
Yellow0:33:00
Orange0:39:00
Light Green0:57:00
Short Green1:09:00
Green1:04:30
Blue1:20:39
Brown1:26:12

Final Results


Writtle26/4/15
Final resultscreated by OE2003 © Stephan Krämer 2008

   Pl Name                                     Club      AgeCl     Time School               SchYear  



White  (31/31)                  

    1 Oliver Prince                            SOS       M10      11:15 St Andrew's Halstead 4        
    2 Harvey Gough + 1                         SOS       M10      14:21 St Andrew's Halstead 3        
    3 William Hicks                            IND       M12      14:51 Barnardiston Hall    6        
    4 Louis Dove                               SOS       M10      18:10 St Andrew's Halstead 5        
    5 Emilie Pringle + 1                       SOS       W10      18:57 St Andrew's Halstead 3        
    6 Rosy Bird                                SOS       W12      22:46 St Andrew's Halstead 6        
    7 Lucas Tufnel                             SOS       M10      25:41 St Andrew's Halstead 5        
    8 Harrison Dixey                           SOS       M10      26:34 St Andrew's Halstead 5        
    9 Jamie Hartnup                            SOS       M10      26:43 St Andrew's Halstead 4        
   10 William Press                            SOS       M10      26:53 St Andrew's Halstead 5        
   11 Daisy Dixey + Holli Dixie + 1            SOS       W10      27:25 St Andrew's Halstead 2        
   12 Ben Martin + 1                           SOS       M10      28:03 St Andrew's Halstead 2        
   13 Ryan Skeet                               SOS       M10      28:22 St Andrew's Halstead 3        
   14 Amy Skeet                                SOS       W10      30:14 St Andrew's Halstead 5        
   15 Thomas Leader                            SOS       M10      30:51 St Andrew's Halstead 5        
   16 Amelie Abigail + Lily Alesha Gracie + 1  SOS       W10      31:35 St Andrew's Halstead 1,3,4    
   17 Molly Matthews                           IND       W12      33:34 Barnardiston Hall    6        
   18 Natasha McGrergor + 1                    IND       W12      34:02 Barnardiston Hall    6        
   19 Evie Amos                                SOS       W10      35:00 St Andrew's Halstead 5        
   20 Max Egan                                 IND       M10      35:29 Barnardiston Hall    5        
   21 Hannah Wallace                           SOS       W12      36:30 St Andrew's Halstead 6        
   22 Robert Schroeder + 3                     IND       M3       38:05                               
   23 Isaac Rosewell                           IND       M4       44:04                               
   24 Sophie Blower + 1                        SOS       W10      46:24 St Andrew's Halstead 4        
   25 Beatrice Salmon                          IND       W10      49:39 Barnardiston Hall    5        
   26 Thomas Walker                            SOS       M10      49:57 St Andrew's Halstead 3        
   27 Alesha Lowe                              SUFFOC    W12      59:15 Stowmarket Middle    6        
   28 Katie-May Blower + Fern Harrington       SOS       W10    1:22:22 St Andrew's Halstead 5        

      Amelia Fleming                           IND       W12         mp Barnardiston Hall    6        
      Dominic Brown                            IND       M12         mp Barnardiston Hall    6        
      Izzy Peters + Charlotte Caswell          SOS       W10         mp St Andrew's Halstead 5        



Yellow  (31)              2.3 km  25 m   14 C     

   1 Zac Poter                        SOS      M10          17:25 St Andrew's Halstead  5      
   2 Catriona Gladman                 SOS      W14          23:21 Moulsham              9      
   3 Thomas Martin                    SOS      M10          25:04 St Andrew's Halstead  5      
   4 Alastair Brown                   IND      M10          25:27 Barnardiston Hall     4      
   5 Maisie Waller-Toyne              SOS      W12          25:30 TLA                   7      
   6 Emma Bowie-Britton               SOS      W14          25:50 Brentwood             7      
   7 Lucy Walker                      SOS      W12          27:49 St Andrew's Halstead  6      
   8 Ben Partridge                    SOS      M10          28:19 St Andrew's Halstead  4      
   9 Valentin Ivanov                  SOS      M14          28:36 Brentwood             8      
  10 Ben Clarke                       SUFFOC   M10          29:21 Barnardiston Hall     5      
  11 Sebastian Gurteen                IND      M10          32:18 Barnardiston Hall     5      
  12 Beth Lucas                       SOS      W14          32:20 Ramsey                8      
  13 Lewis Burn                       IND      M10          32:31 Barnardiston Hall     4      
  14 Charlie Dixon +1                 HH       M10          33:34                              
  15 Tilly Turp                       SOS      W12          34:08 Hedingham School      7      
  16 Sian Adams                       SOS      W16          34:35 Ramsey                10     
  17 George Job                       IND      M10          35:17 Barnardiston Hall     5      
  18 Daisy Harrington                 SOS      W10          35:20 St Andrew's Halstead  4      
  19 Hannah Peters                    SOS      W14          36:18 Ramsey                8      
  20 Tom Turner                       SOS      M12          37:29 Ramsey                7      
  21 Liam Pooley                      SOS      M12          37:30 St Andrew's Halstead  6      
  22 Oliver Pringle                   SOS      M12          38:07 St Andrew's Halstead  6      
  23 Robbie Woolterton                SOS      M14          38:21 Brentwood             8      
  24 Ben Harvey-Samuel                IND      M12          39:42 Barnardiston Hall     6      
  25 Theo Steventon-Barnes            SUFFOC   M10        1:05:59 St Mary's Woodbridge  3      

     Archie Tweed                     IND      M12             mp Barnardiston Hall     6      
     Abbie Forster                    SOS      M16             mp Ramsey                10     
     Paul Simon                       IND      M10             mp                       4      
     Cassandra Lefevre                DFOK     W12             mp Brentwood Ursuline    7      
  nc Harrison Dixie + Amy Skeet       SOS                   27:26                       5      
  nc Jamie Hartnup                    SOS                   22:02                              
                           



Orange  (26/26)                 

    1 Alex Wetherill                           WAOC      M12      22:46 Hitchin boys         7        
    2 Emile Zsak                               WAOC      M12      23:51                               
    3 Luke Cooper                              SOS       M16      29:39 Brentwood            10       
    4 Tommy Harrington                         SOS       M12      31:38 Ramsey               7        
    5 Jean-Pierre Carraud                      IND                32:51                               
    6 Daniel Hague                             WAOC      M12      35:26 Morley Memorial      6        
    7 Matthew Dixon                            HH        M14      35:50                               
    8 Barney Steventon-Barnes                  SUFFOC    M12      35:51 St Mary's Woodbridge 5        
    9 Lucy Warland                             SOS       W12      36:53 Ixworth              6        
   10 Kaitlyn Draper                           SOS       W16      38:51 Ramsey               10       
   11 Moira Kadirkamanathan                    SOS       W50      42:38                               
   12 Kate Woolerton                           IND       W45      42:42                               
   13 Thomas Martin                            SOS       M10      42:43 St Andrew's Halstead 5        
   14 Victoria Love                            SOS       W14      46:27 Hedingham School     9        
   15 Catriona Kadirkamanathan                 SOS       W14      48:10 Brentwood            9        
   16 Cerys Wrigley-Moss                       SOS       W14      49:01 Hedingham School     9        
   17 Martin Brown                             IND                53:33                               
   18 Kevin + Meloney Dale                     IND              1:27:36                               
   19 Ivan Pitts                               SOS       M16    2:17:41 Hedingham School     10       
   20 June Webb                                SUFFOC    W80    2:18:52                               

      Elliot Moore                             SOS       M16         mp Brentwood            10       
      Jo Barber                                IND                   mp                               
   nc Oliver Prince + 1                        SOS       M10      32:51                               
   nc Sian Adams + Kaitlyn Draper              SOS       W16    1:32:28                               
   nc Ben Partridge                            SOS       M10      32:21 St Andrew's Halstead 4        
   nc Lucy Walker +1                           SOS       W12      41:10 St Andrew's Halstead 6        



Light Green  (21/21)            

    1 Chloe Cracknell                          SOS       W14      33:43 Hedingham School     9        
    2 Jeremy Steventon-Barnes                  SUFFOC    M45      41:12                               
    3 Rebecca Nisbet                           SMOC      W14      44:43  
    4 Emma Gooden                              SOS       W16      47:18 Ramsey               10       
    5 Matthew Lefevre                          DFOK      M16      47:26 Palmer Academy       11       
    6 Claire Tomalin                           SOS       W50      50:22                                                           
    7 Hamish Kadirkamanathan                   SOS       M18      53:57 Brentwood            12       
    8 Gary Gladman                             SOS       M55      54:26                               
    9 Tia Coster                               SOS       W16      55:45 Hedingham School     11       
   10 Rachel Barford                           SOS       W50      56:04                               
   11 Jasmine Clackett                         SOS       W16    1:01:14 Hedingham School     11       
   12 Sharon Warland                           SOS       W50    1:05:34                               
   13 Abi Duncan                               SOS       W16    1:08:42 Hedingham School     9        
   14 Tony Lee                                 HAVOC     M45    1:11:50                               
   15 Annie Northfield                         SOS       W18    1:14:54 Hedingham School     11       
   16 Katie Martin                             SOS       W35    1:19:45                               
   17 Georgia Gower                            SOS       W16    1:20:39 Ramsey               10       
   18 Alison Cracknell                         SOS       W45    1:22:56                               
   19 Jacob Stephenson                         DFOK      M18    1:39:53 Palmer Academy       11       
   20 Margaret Moody                           SUFFOC    W50    1:47:50                               

      Clare Skidmore                           TVOC      W21         mp                               



Short Green  (20/20)            

    1 Louise Sime                              IND       W35      45:47                               
    2 Robin Campbell                           CHIG      M75      51:50                               
    3 Paul Lowe                                SUFFOC    M55      53:31                               
    4 Jenny Collyer                            SOS       W70      54:21                               
    5 Michael Dudley                           WAOC      M80      55:44                               
    6 Sally Pribul                             CHIG      W60    1:05:49                               
    7 Emma Morum                               SOS       W21    1:06:05                               
    8 Hazel Bickle                             WAOC      W60    1:06:10                               
    9 Christopher Davies                       SUFFOC    M65    1:07:18                               
   10 Geraldine Russell                        SOS       W70    1:08:48                               
   11 Alison Cowe                              WAOC      W40    1:12:47                               
   12 Seonaid Dudley                           WAOC      W75    1:16:49                               
   13 Oliver Hague                             WAOC      M16    1:21:33 Cambridge Int'l      10       
   14 Chris Gay                                SUFFOC    W65    1:24:43                               
   15 Ruby Campbell                            CHIG      W75    1:27:09                               
   16 Jack Isbester                            SOS       M80    1:35:37                               
   17 Ursula Oxburgh                           WAOC      W80    1:47:40                               
   18 Veronica Machin                          SOS       W50    2:16:15                               
   19 Victoria Mills                           HAVOC     W18    2:20:51                               

      John Webb                                SUFFOC    M75         mp                               



Green  (48/48)                  

    1 Bryn Wilkinson                           SUFFOC    M18      37:04                               
    2 Peter Warland                            SOS       M50      38:26                               
    3 Chris Shaw                               HAVOC     M65      38:53                               
    4 Daisy Partridge                          SOS       W16      42:41 Hedingham School     9        
    5 Tim Pribul                               CHIG      M65      43:03                               
    6 David Dixon                              HH        M40      44:26                               
    7 Sam Hague                                WAOC      M14      45:57 The Perse            8        
    8 Martin Hore                              SUFFOC    M65      47:09                               
    9 Ian Smith                                WAOC      M55      47:11                               
   10 Garry Parmenter                          HAVOC     M65      47:55                               
   11 Paul Beecher                             WAOC      M35      49:28                               
   12 John Collyer                             SOS       M70      50:01                               
   13 Thomas Lock                              SOS       M16      52:09 Ramsey               10       
   14 Sally Wilkinson                          SUFFOC    W50      56:46                               
   15 Mark Lyne                                SOS       M55      56:50                               
   16 Ollie Smith                              SOS       M18      56:51 Hedingham School     11       
   17 Sarah Mansel                             SUFFOC    W50      58:40                               
   18 Peter Gay                                SUFFOC    M70      58:46                               
   19 Lyn West                                 SOS       W60      58:59                               
   20 Helen Nisbet                             SMOC      W50    1:02:47                               
   21 Kathryn Sumner                           SOS       W45    1:04:08                               
   22 Gavin Avey-Hebditch                      WESSEX    M55    1:04:10                               
   23 Jennifer Gebka                           HAVOC     W50    1:04:15                               
   24 Chris Childs                             SOS       M65    1:04:29                               
   25 Karen Ezard                              SOS       W55    1:04:34                               
   26 Peter Ryall                              WAOC      M65    1:05:12                               
   27 Geoff Pye                                SOS       M60    1:06:27                               
   28 Ian Lawson                               WAOC      M60    1:06:58                               
   29 David Lefevre                            DFOK      M55    1:07:16                               
   30 Les Jarrald                              NOR       M65    1:09:33                               
   31 Harriet Vinter                           SOS       W18    1:09:35 Hedingham School     11       
   32 Barbara Fothergill                       HAVOC     W60    1:10:36                               
   33 Noreen Ives                              WAOC      W60    1:14:19                               
   34 Dave Bennett                             HAVOC     M50    1:14:32                               
   35 Michael Hill                             HAVOC     M60    1:14:41                               
   36 David Skinner                            SOS       M65    1:16:00                               
   37 Helen Hague                              WAOC      W45    1:19:20                               
   38 Alex Ware                                SOS       M21    1:20:14 Insanity Awaits               
   39 Tony Biggs                               HAVOC     M65    1:25:10                               
   40 Elspeth Missen                           SOS       W55    1:28:30                               
   41 Janet Biggs                              HAVOC     W60    1:29:32                               
   42 Andrew Cordle                            SOS       M65    1:33:03                               
   43 Wendy Welham                             SOS       W55    1:33:58                               
   44 Penny Parkes                             HH        W55    1:35:03                               
   45 Joseph Powers                            SOS       M18    1:38:44 Hedingham School     11       
   46 Wesley Musall                            SUFFOC    M65    2:06:48                               

      Chris Burgues                            HAVOC     M60         mp                               
      Bronwen Mansel                           SUFFOC    W18         mp County Upper         11       



Blue  (45/45)                   

    1 Tim Harrison                             SUFFOC    M16      53:46 The Perse            11       
    2 Dil Wetherill                            WAOC      M50      55:30                               
    3 Guro Harstad                             WAOC      W40      56:05                               
    4 Matthew Clarke                           SUFFOC    M14      57:55 Perse                9        
    5 Michael Muggeridge                       HAVOC     M50    1:00:33                               
    6 Guy Lidbury                              HAVOC     M45    1:00:46                               
    7 Ella Gilbert                             NOR       W18    1:01:20                               
    8 Paul Beckett                             HAVOC     M50    1:05:28                               
    9 John Ward                                NOR       M45    1:05:36                               
   10 Richard Bonnett                          SOS       M60    1:06:53                               
   11 Michael Bickle                           WAOC      M65    1:07:09                               
   12 Lizzie Rosewell                          SUFFOC    W21    1:08:23                               
   13 Paul Langston                            HH        M60    1:10:05                               
   14 Dawn Figg                                HH        W45    1:10:28                               
   15 Douglas McTurk                           HAVOC     M21    1:10:37                               
   16 Josh Partridge                           SOS       M16    1:10:53 Hedingham School     11       
   17 John-Henry Love                          SOS       M16    1:11:00 Hedingham School     11       
   18 Clive Wilkinson                          SUFFOC    M50    1:11:07                               
   19 Rachel Cooper                            HAVOC     W21    1:11:23                               
   20 Philip Halford                           SUFFOC    M60    1:12:43                               
   21 Will Harrison                            SUFFOC    M50    1:12:59                               
   22 Rod Mansel                               SUFFOC    M55    1:13:51                               
   23 Miranda Leaf                             CUOC      W20    1:16:36                               
   24 Ian Byrne                                SMOC      M55    1:17:37                               
   25 Peter Duthie                             WAOC      M55    1:18:43                               
   26 Daniel Figg                              HH        M18    1:19:05                               
   27 Zbig Gebka                               HAVOC     M55    1:19:53                               
   28 Adam Leaf                                HH        M50    1:22:00                               
   29 Paul Greenough                           TVOC      M65    1:23:44                               
   30 Nick Harrison                            SOS       M20    1:25:10 Farlingaye High      13       
   31 David Float                              HAVOC     M45    1:26:59                               
   32 David Hodson                             HH        M50    1:27:26                               
   33 Andrea Rebora                            SLOW      M45    1:27:39                               
   34 Helen Bickle                             WAOC      W21    1:30:04                               
   35 Rafaella Marin                           SLOW      W45    1:31:43                               
   36 Adam Waller-Toyne                        SOS       M45    1:32:12                               
   37 Matt Belous                              IND       M21    1:34:24                               
   38 Stu Levene                               HH        M45    1:40:19                               
   39 Colin Jackson                            HAVOC     M55    1:41:34                               
   40 David Lumby                              SOS       M50    1:49:09                               
   41 Stewart Mills                            HAVOC     M50    1:52:19                               
   42 Lucy Edwards                             SOS       W16    2:23:11 Ramsey               10       
   43 Terry Hunter                             SUFFOC    M60    2:42:16                               

      Nicholas Pugh                            SOS       M60         mp                               
      Eddie Banks                              SOS       M60         mp                               



Brown  (22/22)                  

    1 James Lyne                               SLOW      M21      57:28                               
    2 Robert Campbell                          WAOC      M45      58:28                               
    3 Brian Cowe                               WAOC      M35    1:06:41                               
    4 Sean Blanchflower                        WAOC      M40    1:11:02                               
    5 Duncan Harrison                          SOS       M40    1:17:36                               
    6 Jonathan Gilbert                         NOR       M55    1:18:08                               
    7 Sebastian Pugh                           SOS       M21    1:20:00                               
    8 Stephen Borrill                          WAOC      M40    1:21:58                               
    9 James Redding                            SOS       M21    1:22:35                               
   10 Darren Cook                              SOS       M40    1:23:17                               
   11 Jon Chandler                             LOK       M45    1:24:45                               
   12 David Newton                             CHIG      M35    1:28:43                               
   13 John Clarke                              SUFFOC    M45    1:30:14                               
   14 Neil Rosewell                            SUFFOC    M35    1:32:07                               
   15 Nat Skidmore                             TVOC      M21    1:34:27                               
   16 Neil Carter                              SUFFOC    M35    1:34:44                               
   16 Jacob Sharpe                             HH        M40    1:34:44                               
   18 Andrew Elliot                            SUFFOC    M40    1:36:21                               
   19 Nina Tant                                SOS       W21    1:41:21                               
   20 Kevin Parkes                             HH        M55    1:53:23                               
   21 Callum Turner                            SOS       M16    2:19:13 Ramsey               10       
   22 Paul Hearn                               HH        M50    2:24:04                               



You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.