.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Winter Mid-Week Street O Series, Event No. 5
Lexden, Colchester
Wednesday 25th March 2015
Results


Organiser/Planner - David Lumby david.lumby@thomasmiller.com.

A cold clear night for the penultimate 14/15 winter street-O. It is pushing it slightly to call it Night-O for the very earliest starters and Twilight-O is perhaps a better description. Thank you to all for supporting the event.

Most runners successfully found the fire hydrants around Lexden, Prettygate and towards the town centre. Congratulations to Colin on his first outing this season on the short course and to Neil for a fast time on the long course (though Lyn made it a West family double on handicap).

On the league tables Nancy has the short course title sewn up with one round to go and Neil is looking dominant on the long course though all three podium places acould still be subject to change.

We had one unfortunate incident leading to a nasty injury and wish Sally a speedy recovery.
 
Long Course - fastest times
PositionNameClubCategoryMinsSecs
1Neil CarterSuffolkM353910
2Duncan HarrisonSOSM404420*
3Peter WarlandSOSM504442
4Clive WilkinsonSuffolkM504837
5Ian RichardsonindM555120
6Lyn WestSOSW606152
7Nick PughSOSM606523*
8Julie LaverSOSW50995
* Denotes 5 min penalty per incorrect control
 
League positions Long Course after 5 rounds
PositionNameClub95
Sud
96
Sta
97
Par
98
Hig
99
Lex
Top 4Runs
1Neil CarterSuffolk779495100913805
2David Lumby***SOS69959469953535
3Peter WarlandSOS7810066893334
4Chris ChildsSOS758282753144
5Duncan HarrisonSOS729054832994
6Simon Clamp ***SOS6578782213
7Chris SellensSOS100100 2002
8Julie Laver***SOS6161531753
9Fay & Allen SmallsCHAC5469511743
10John AllenInd76581342
11Alex Ware/Sam Bolam***SOS3340401133
12Lyn WestSOS 1001001
13John WilliamsSOS89891
14Janet HillSOS87871
15Tim HullMIHHH87871
16David SandersonSOS84841
17Ian RichardsonInd 83831
18Clive WilkinsonSuffolk82821
19Seb PughSOS78781
20Nick PughSOS72721
21John AdamsMIHHH70701
22Ben WarlandSOS60601
23Andrew PilkingtonInd60601
24Andrew CordleSOS59591
25Guy CooperNGOC 58581
26Emma/Kevin Morum/PoppySOS37371
*** Organiser of event has replicated best score
 
Short Course Fastest Times
PositionNameClubCategoryMinsSecs
1Colin WestSOSM60355
2Guy CooperNGOCM504033*
3Steve & Bridget KingSOSM50/W504655
4Gary & Rachel AbbottIndM50/W455630*
5Alex WareSOSM215730
6Sally WilkinsonSuffolkW50DNF
 
League positions Short Course after 5 rounds
PositionNameClub95
Sud
96
Sta
97
Par
98
Hig
99
Lex
Top 4Runs
1Nancy Powell DaviesSOS911001002913
2Leslie Childs/Courtnay CottonSOS 761001762
3Cathy BeardSOS1001001
4Colin WestSOS1001001
5Teresa ParkinsInd99991
6Peter SwanstonInd97971
7Peter WarlandSOS85851
8James RoyceInd81811
9Rebecca BryceInd81811
10Emma MorumSOS80801
11John AdamsInd75751
12Guy CooperNGOC74741
13Steve & Bridget KingSOS64641
14Catherine KentInd57571
15Gary & Rachel AbbottInd53531

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.