.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

'Winter' Mid-Week Street O Series, Event No. 6
Mistley, Essex
Wednesday 22nd April 2015
Results and Final League Scores


Organiser/Planner - Lyn West lynwestghh@gmail.com

Thank you all for coming. I was pleased to see so many of you at the rehydration point after the event which made the evening a real social occasion.

Many of you said that it was the first time you had visited the area so I hope you enjoyed the twists and turns of Mistley and Manningtree. Apologies for the dead running up the long track but it was the only way to join the two areas. The short course was reduced from the advertised distance as adding an extra 1km of track running seemed pointless. I did not want the short course crossing any of the main roads so juniors could run unaccompanied.

Series Co-ordinator - Chris Childs christopher.childs@tiscali.co.uk

We have now completed the Winter Series Mid Week Street O’. Congratulations to Neil Carter from Suffolk who won the League for the longer courses though he was hard pressed by David Lumby and Peter Warland for this prestigious title. Well done also to Nancy for taking the honours on the short course.

Many thanks to all the participants and those who bravely stepped forward to set a course and make it a very successful series.

We can now look forward to the Summer events.

Long Course - fastest times
PositionNameClubCategoryMinsSecs
1Allen SmallsCHACM453518
2Duncan HarrisonSOSM403742
3Peter WarlandSOSM503946
4Neil CarterSuffolkM354136
5David LumbySOSM504248
6Clive WilkinsonSuffolkM504646
7John AllenMIHHHM654928
8Chris ChildsSOSM655027
9Simon ClampSOSM555648
10John CollyerSOSM705649
11Gary & Rachel Abbott/John CarterSOSM605757
 
League Positions Long Course after 6 rounds
PositionNameClubSudStaParHigLexMisTop 4Runs
1Neil CarterSOS77949510091793806
2David Lumby***SOS6995946995863706
3Peter WarlandSOS781006689933605
4Chris Childs ***SOS75829475943455
5Duncan HarrisonSOS72905483903355
6Simon Clamp ***SOS657878692904
7John AllenInd7658962303
8Chris SellensSOS100100 2002
9Lyn West ***SOS 1001002002
10John Collyer ***SOS94941882
11Julie Laver***SOS6161531753
12Fay & Allen SmallsCHAC5469511743
13Clive WilkinsonSuffolk82791612
14Alex Ware/Sam Bolam***SOS3340401133
15Allen SmallsCHAC1001001
16John WilliamsSOS89891
17Janet HillSOS87871
18Tim HullMIHHH87871
19David SandersonSOS84841
20Ian RichardsonInd 83831
21Seb PughSOS78781
22Gary & Rachel Abbott/John CarterSOS75751
23Nick PughSOS72721
24John AdamsMIHHH70701
25Ben WarlandSOS60601
26Andrew PilkingtonInd60601
27Andrew CordleSOS59591
28Guy CooperNGOC 58581
29Emma/Kevin Morum/PoppySOS37371
*** = Organiser of event has replicated best score
 
Short Course Fastest Times
PositionNameClubCategoryMinsSecs
1Jenny Collyer.SOSW703040
2Sharon WarlandSOSW503124
3Emma MorumSOSW213617
4Lucy WarlandSOSW12394
5Leslie Childs/Courtnay CottonSOSM60423
6Kristopher Laura & LucasIndW20557
 
League Positions Short Course after 6 rounds
PositionNameClubSudStaParHigLexMisTop 4Runs
1Nancy Powell DaviesSOS911001002913
2Leslie Childs/Courtnay CottonSOS 76100442203
3Colin West ***SOS1001002002
4Jenny Collyer ***SOS1001002002
5Emma MorumSOS80431232
6Cathy BeardSOS1001001
7Teresa ParkinsInd99991
8Peter SwanstonInd97971
9Peter WarlandSOS85851
10James RoyceInd81811
11Rebecca BryceInd81811
12John AdamsInd75751
13Guy CooperNGOC74741
14Sharon WarlandSOS65651
15Steve & Bridget KingSOS64641
16Catherine KentInd57571
17Gary & Rachel AbbottInd53531
18Lucy WarlandSOS53531
19Alex WareSOS43431
20Kristopher Laura & LucasInd33331

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.