.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Colour coded event (Level C) incorporating ESSOL
Highwoods Country Park, Colchester
Sunday 14th June 2015
Preliminary Results


Comments Awards Naughty Preliminary Results Splits Ranking SOSLeague

Officials' comments

Organiser - Julie Laver julieannlaver@btinternet.com, On-the-day Organiser - David Lumby

Due to complicated arrangements all round you ended up with two organisers for this event. The complications did not stop there. Alex had to re-plan courses after we found our parking was double booked so Eddie had to negotiate a second venue which although meant a longer walk to the assembly field meant we could use the whole of the SW field as our assembly area and with the meadow in full flower was a lovely setting. Our team of on the day helpers did a brilliant job of making the event run smoothly. Once they were all in place the pressure was finally off and the process of brain exploding ESSOL scores maths could proceed. We had a good final turnout from the schools for the event which made the presentations at the end a festive occasion. The cake stall and Naughty Numbers kept everyone amused while they waited . Thanks to all who manned these. The takings from the cake stalk go towards funding SOS club junior activities.

Unfortunately due to computer problems we were slow to bring you results. Thanks to Helen Nisbet for sending them on.

Finally thanks to Sarah Mansel from SUFFOC for controlling her first event and coping with all the problems we presented her with.

Lost property - one green mat. Contact the organiser.

Par times

White45.21
Yellow22.57
Orange1.45.58
Light Green1.23.26
Green1.13.42
Blue1.04.54

Noughty Numbers

Jasper Waller-Toyne1.21
Daisy Partridge1.24
Alesha Lowe1.32
Sam Hague1.54
Maisie Waller-Toyne1.55
Ben Bayly2.00
Thomas Leader2.18
Will Hicks2.22
Zac Poter2.23
Will Sepanski2.45
Ollie Prince2.45
Thomas Walker2.49
Ben Clarke2.51
Barnaby & Nancy Gough3.12
Leopol Michel3.20
Lucy Walker 3.29
Theo Steventon-Barnes3.42
Barney Steventon-Barnes3.46
Kajsa Harstad Arnsten4.05
Harry Salmon4.09
Emma Rosewell4.27
Abigail Prince4.28
Daniel Petrov4.49
Dominic & Alastair Brown5.21
Louis Leader5.30
Edward Northfield5.55
Kasper Harstad Arnsten6.22
Seb Poter & Ryan Skeet6.43?
Isaac Rosewell13.10?
Barnaby Gough1.58?second run
Scott Firman?

Preliminary Results

Highwoods 2015Mon 15/06/2015 14:27
Preliminary resultscreated by OE2003 © Stephan Krämer 2008

   Pl   Stno Name                        School Year              YB Club                                 Time 



White  (31/31)  Preliminary results  14:24    

    1        William Hicks               6                           IND                                  8:49 
    2        Oliver Prince               4                           SOS                                  8:53 
    3        Jamie Hartnup               4                           SOS                                  9:48 
    4        Harvey +1 Gough             3                           SOS                                 10:23 
    5        Thomas Leader               5                           SOS                                 10:30 
    6        Seb Poter                   3                           SOS                                 10:36 
    7        Amy Skeet                   5                           SOS                                 10:44 
    8        Daniel Petrov               5                           IND                                 11:56 
    9        Molly Matthews              6                           IND                                 12:31 
   10        William Sepanski            6                           IND                                 13:14 
   11        Dominic Brown               6                           IND                                 13:24 
   12        Luca Tufnell                5                           SOS                                 13:53 
   13        Louis Dove                  5                           SOS                                 13:59 
   14        Theo Steventon-Barnes       3                           SUFFOC                              14:26 
   15        Kasja Harstad-Arnsten                                   WAOC                                15:47 
   16        Kasper Harstad-Arnsten                                  WAOC                                17:06 
   17        Ryan Skeet                  3                           SOS                                 17:12 
   18        Kate +1 Bowie-Britton       6                           IND                                 17:54 
   19        Evie Amos                   5                           SOS                                 17:57 
   20        Ben Martin                  2                           SOS                                 18:15 
   21        Max Egan                    5                           IND                                 19:25 
   22        Izzy Peters                 5                           SOS                                 20:49 
   23        Sophie Blower               4                           SOS                                 28:43 
   24        Thomas Walker               3                           SOS                                 41:07 
   25        Isaac Rosewell                                          IND                                 45:21 

   n/c       Tim the Mapless Harrison                                SUFFOC                               8:11 
   n/c       Matt the Mapless Clarke                                 SUFFOC                              11:22 
             William Press               5                           SOS                                    mp 
             Emilie +1 Pringle           3                           SOS                                    mp 
             Edward Hicks                5                           IND                                    mp 
             Alesha Lowe                 6                           SUFFOC                                 mp 



Yellow  (28/28) Preliminary results  14:24    

    1        Zac Poter                   5                           SOS                                 12:58 
    2        Liam Polly                  6                           SOS                                 13:39 
    3        Ben Bayly                   7                           IND                                 14:01 
    4        Barney Steventon-Barnes     5                           SUFFOC                              14:35 
    5        Jasper Waller-Toyne         9                           SOS                                 15:18 
    6        Valentin Ivanov             8                           SOS                                 16:12 
    7        Beth Lucas                  8                           SOS                                 17:38 
    8        Ben Partridge               4                        05 SOS                                 19:09 
    9        Oliver Pringle              6                           SOS                                 19:25 
   10        Alastair Brown              4                           IND                                 20:08 
   11        William Press               5                           IND                                 21:23 
   12        Maisie Waller-Toyne         7                           SOS                                 22:04 
   13        Emma Bowie-Britton          7                           SOS                                 22:06 
   14        Scott Firman                8                           SOS                                 22:57 
   15        Jo, Ellie Askew                                         IND                                 24:19 
   16        Sebastian Gurteen           5                           IND                                 25:57 
   17        Tom Turner                  7                           SOS                                 28:35 
   18        Lewis Burn                  4                           IND                                 29:01 
   19        Mia+1 Webb                  6                           IND                                 30:06 
   20        Scarlett+1 Webb             4                           IND                                 31:13 
   21        Harry Salmon +1                                         IND                                 32:34 
   22        Shadelle Nelson             8                           SOS                                 33:12 
   23        Edward Northfield           8                           SOS                                 37:20 
   24        Archie Tweed                6                           IND                                 44:17 
   25        Lucy Walker                 6                           SOS                                 55:20 
   26        Amy Skeet Thomas Leader                                 IND                               1:04:01 
   27        Daisy Harrington            4                           SOS                               1:39:07 

             Hannah Peters               8                           SOS                                    mp 



Orange  (21/21) Preliminary results  14:24    

    1        Sam Hague                   8                           WAOC                                35:16 
    2        Chloe Cracknell             9                           SOS                                 35:37 
    3        Elliot Moore                10                          SOS                                 49:11 
    4        Victoria Love               9                        01 SOS                                 50:38 
    5        Luke Cooper                 10                          SOS                                 52:30 
    6        Katie Martin                                            SOS                                 57:41 
    7        Cerys Wrigley-Moss          9                           SOS                               1:02:17 
    8        Josh, Dan Askew                                         IND                               1:02:31 
    9        Ben Clarke                  5                           SUFFOC                            1:03:00 
   10        Thomas Martin               5                           SOS                               1:03:15 
   11        Catriona Kadirkamanathan    9                           SOS                               1:45:58 
   12        Emma Hunter Jack Foster                                 IND                               1:56:27 

             Ivan Pitts                  10                          SOS                                    mp 
             Jamie Hardup Ben Partridg   7                        03 SOS                                    mp 
             Kaitlyn Draper              10                          SOS                                    mp 
             Tommy Harrington            7                           SOS                                    mp 
             Abbie Prince                10                          SOS                                    mp 
             Sian Adams                  10                          SOS                                    mp 
             Owen George                 10                          SOS                                    mp 
             George Jackson              10                          SOS                                    mp 
             Beth Lucas Tom Turner                                   SOS                                    mp 



Light Green  (1 Preliminary results  14:24    

    1        Josh Partridge              11                       99 SOS                                 34:18 
    2        John Collyer                                            SOS                                 42:08 
    3        Matthew Barber                                          IND                                 47:38 
    4        Jenny Collyer                                           SOS                                 52:28 
    5        Noreen Ives                                             WAOC                                53:38 
    6        Jeremy Steventon-Barnes                                 SUFFOC                              54:30 
    7        Emma Gooden                 10                          SOS                                 57:34 
    8        Sharon Warland                                          SOS                               1:13:52 
    9        Jack Isbester                                           SOS                               1:23:26 
   10        Annie Northfield            11                          SOS                               1:33:39 
   11        Sarah Ralph                                             IND                               1:35:17 
   12        David Ralph                                             IND                               1:35:18 
   13        Moira Kadirkamanathan                                   SOS                               1:38:49 
   14        Bob & Joanne Willis                                     IND                               1:39:27 
   15        Jasmine Clackett            11                          SOS                               1:48:42 
   16        Trish Wallis                                            SN                                2:24:15 

             Colin Curtis                                            WAOC                                   mp 
             Peter & Caroline Langan                                 IND                                    mp 



Green  (22/22)  Preliminary results  14:24    

    1        Peter Warland                                           SOS                                 49:08 
    2        Janet Cronk                                             WAOC                                52:16 
    3        Helen Hague                                             WAOC                                57:02 
    4        Callum Turner               10                       00 SOS                                 59:49 
    5        Thomas Lock                 10                       00 SOS                                 59:56 
    6        Colin West                                              SOS                               1:02:59 
    7        Matthew Clarke                                          SUFFOC                            1:05:38 
    8        Chris Burgues                                           HAVOC                             1:06:29 
    9        Lyn West                                                SOS                               1:06:51 
   10        Paul Lowe                                               SUFFOC                            1:10:07 
   11        Helen Nisbet                                            SMOC                              1:10:58 
   12        Dole Bennet                                             HAVOC                             1:14:01 
   13        Barbara Fothergill                                      HAVOC                             1:14:38 
   14        Susan Waller-Toyne                                      SOS                               1:18:47 
   15        Mark Salmon                                             IND                               1:19:30 
   16        Geraldine Russell                                       WAOC                              1:21:56 
   17        Ollie Smith                 11                       98 SOS                               1:24:42 
   18        Harriet Vinter              11                          SOS                               1:39:05 
   19        Janet Hill                                              SOS                               1:41:25 
   20        Terry Hunter                                            SUFFOC                            1:47:49 
   21        Andrew Howells+1                                        IND                               1:50:50 
   22        Margaret Moody                                          SUFFOC                            2:23:01 



Blue  (32/32)   Preliminary results  14:24    

    1        Michael Balling                                         SLOW                                41:19 
    2        Tim Harrison                11                          SUFFOC                              46:39 
    3        Sean Blanchflower                                       WAOC                                49:30 
    4        Ian Hargreaves                                          KERNO                               51:13 
    5        Neil Rosewell                                           SUFFOC                              51:40 
    6        Richard Bonnett                                         SOS                                 52:06 
    7        Gareth Radcuffe                                         SUFFOC                              53:32 
    8        Sebastian Pugh                                          SOS                                 54:42 
    9        Chris Panton                                            SUFFOC                              58:06 
   10        Paul Beckett                                            HAVOC                               58:27 
   11        Michael Muggeridge                                      HAVOC                               59:58 
   12        Shane Muggeridge                                        HAVOC                             1:00:03 
   13        David Chandler                                          OD                                1:02:12 
   14        Daisy Partridge             9                        00 SOS                               1:02:27 
   15        Darren Cook                                             SOS                               1:04:03 
   16        Alan Wallis                                             SN                                1:04:54 
   17        Kevin Machin                                            SOS                               1:05:51 
   18        Lizzie Rosewell                                         SUFFOC                            1:06:52 
   19        Tom Edelsten                                            CHIG                              1:07:37 
   20        Guy Lidbury                                             HAVOC                             1:07:41 
   21        John-Henry Love             11                       99 SOS                               1:08:25 
   22        Eddie Banks                                             SOS                               1:10:50 
   23        John Clarke                                             SUFFOC                            1:11:12 
   24        Mike Bickle                                             WAOC                              1:11:39 
   25        Steve Amor                                              IND                               1:12:45 
   26        Helen Bickle                                            WAOC                              1:12:47 
   27        Rod Mansel                                              SUFFOC                            1:13:36 
   28        Freya Askham                                            SMOC                              1:16:21 
   29        David Float                                             HAVOC                             1:19:24 
   30        Lucy Edwards                10                       00 SOS                               1:37:11 

             Guro Harstad                                            WAOC                                   mp 
             Paul Ellis                                              IND                                    mp 



You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.