.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Summer Series Event 3
Great Notley & White Court
Tuesday 28th July 2015
Results


Organiser - Eddie Banks banksy.eddie@gmail.com

A very pleasant evening for the exploration of this urban maze. The map used Ollie O'Brien's open source orienteering map, which seemed to work well. I had to make some quite extensive modifications to the Opensource map that feeds Ollie's website earlier in the year, particularly regarding the footpaths, but also some of the road detail.

So this was a new area for the club and it presented some unexpected challenges. There are extensive footpaths and green spaces as well as the quiet winding roads, where the geography can be confusing. A few years ago, before the area was updated on our sat-nav, my wife and I went to view a house in the village. It took us ages to find the house and even longer to find our way back out again onto the A131 bypass. (We chose not to buy that house!). Unfortunately 3/13 participants 'mis-punched' at least one control (fire hydrant sign), which is rather a high proportion. On the other hand, this was clearly no problem for the winner who recorded an impressively fast time! Most of us rewarded ourselves afterwards with some rehydration in the Oaklands Inn. Thank you to the landlady for allowing us to use their car-park. Thank you also to everyone who took part and my wife, Charlotte for helping at registration.

I hope for a few more runners next time!

Long Course - Fastest Times
PositionNameClubCategoryTime
1Allen SmallsCol HarM4500:23:44
2Peter WarlandSOSM5000:28:59
3David LumbySOSM5000:30:47
4Clive WilkinsonSUFFOCM5000:31:03
5Kevin MachinSOSM5500:32:06
6Simon ClampSOSM5500:35:45
7John CollyerSOSM7000:39:40
8Leslie ChildsSOSM6001:05:30
9Fay SmallsCol HarW4001:11:23
10Chris ChildsSOSM6500:37:49mp 4, 9
11Lyn WestSOSW6000:39:40mp 12
12John AllenINDM6500:41:14mp 13
 
League Positions - Long Course after 3 rounds
PositionNameClubSudColGt NotTop 4Runs
1Lyn West **SOS100100862863
2Eddie Banks **SOS8081812423
3Chris ChildsSOS7497672383
4David LumbySOS7877812363
5Allen SmallsCHAC771001772
6John CollyerSOS81901712
7Kevin MachinSOS83831662
8Peter WarlandSOS66861522
9Clive WilkinsonSuffoc63801432
10Leslie ChildsSOS56451012
11John WilliamsMDOC1001001
12Janet HillSOS95951
13Fay SmallsCHAC5341942
14Jenny CollyerSOS87871
15Sarah ManselSuffoc75751
16N IvesWAOC74741
17Simon ClampSOS74741
18Bruce MarshallWAOC73731
19Neil CarterSuffoc73731
20Maria MarshallWAOC72721
21Callum TurnerSOS71711
22John AllenInd69691
23Josh PartridgeSOS68681
24John ClarkeSuffoc67671
25Rod ManselSuffoc67671
26Rhiannon WareSOS65651
27Thomas LockSOS65651
28Andrew Cordle/SueSOS64641
29Nick PughSOS60601
30Thomas MartinSOS58581
31Sharon WarlandSOS58581
32Lily MaynardMaj56561
33Katie MartinSOS54541
34Mark BarnesMaj54541
35Harriet VinterSOS49491
36Katie & Thomas MartinSOS43431
37Julie LaverSOS42421
38Sophie Partridge/Vernon Phillips34341
39Ottevangers & StoneysMaj31311
40Alex WareSOS30301
* 5 min penalty for each incorrect control for league points
** Organiser/Planner has best score replicated
Multiple runners score based on lowest value handicap
 
Short Course - Fastest Times
PositionNameClubCategoryMinsSecs
1Nancy Powell-DaviesSOSW653221
 
League Positions - Short Course after 3 rounds
PositionNameClubSudColGt NotTop 4Runs
1Geraldine RussellSOS1001001
1Victoria LoveSOS1001001
1Nancy Powell-DaviesSOS1001001
4Ben ClarkeSuffoc75751
5Richard Swift/Louis Dove/
Paige Ash/Ellie Mai Blower
69691
6Tom Martin/Cameron Pye/
William Morris/Jack Williamson
66661
7Simon ClampSOS62621
8Katie Martin/Hayley Dunbar/
Ben Martin/Jack Longford
60601
9Amy SkeetSOS2430542
10Sam StentInd37371
11Thomas TurnerSOS34341
12Amy Skeet & Thomas LeaderSt And30301

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.