.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Winter Series Event 3
Manningtree
Wednesday January 20th 2016
Results


Organiser - Lyn West lynwestghh@gmail.com

Thank you all for coming - as they say, it makes it all worthwhile. Apologies that I could not provide better weather and I hope you all negotiated through the fog safely on the way home. Well done to Neil for the fastest time yet again. How does he run so fast? It will be interesting to see how the new housing estate develops. Hopefully it will give us some fun bits to take out the long run needed to get the distance in between the populated areas.

See you all in Chelmsford next month.

Long Course - Fastest Times
PositionNameClubCategoryMins/secs
1Neil CarterSUFFOCM3539:45
2Duncan HarrisonSOSM4547:05
3Callum TurnerSOSM1656:20
4Gary Abbott/John Carter/Lyn HiggsCHACM55/M60/W5556:35
5Peter WarlandSOSM5059:18
6Laura & Daniel WebbINDW40/M3564:20
7Chris ChildsSOSM6567:00
8John AllenMIHHHM6568:12
9Leslie ChildsSOSM6092:35
10Julie LaverSOSW5097:15
11Alex WareSOSM21100:00
12Stevie HarrisonINDW40retd
 
League Positions - Long Course after 3 rounds
PositionNameClubKelSudManTop 4Runs
1Lyn West **SOS100731002733
2Chris Childs **SOS8787852593
3Neil CarterSuffoc1001002002
4David LumbySOS88701582
5Callum TurnerSOS75771522
6Colin West **SOS71711422
7Fay & Allen SmallsCHAC66731392
8John AllenInd50841342
9Simon Clamp/Peter SwanstonSOS61701312
10Duncan HarrisonSOS90901
11Gary Abbott/John Carter/Lyn HiggsCHAC84841
12Peter WarlandSOS75751
13Clive & Sally WilkinsonSuffoc67671
14Laura & Daniel WebbInd62621
15Julie LaverSOS60601
16Leslie ChildsSOS56561
17Dean SimmonsInd50501
18Alex WareSOS37371
** Organiser/Planner has best score replicated
Multiple runners score based on lowest value handicap
 
Short Course - Fastest Times
PositionNameClubCategoryMins/secs
1Sue Jasper & Maisie Waller ToyneSOSW50/W14/M1629:37
 
League Positions - Short Course after 3 rounds
PositionNameClubKelSudManTop 4Runs
1Nancy Powell-DaviesSOS1001001
2Sue/Jasper & Maisie Waller ToyneSOS1001001
3Catherine BeardSOS91911
4Eleanor WestSOS73731

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.