.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Winter Mid-Week Street-O Series Event 5
Lexden, Colchester
Wednesday March 16th 2016
Results


Organiser/Planner - David Lumby/Catherine Kent david.lumby@thomasmiller.com

16 hardy souls braved a chilly night in Lexden. My apologies to those who thought the long course a bit too long. It is difficult to get to the interesting part of the map without a couple of long legs out and back and in any event it is marathon training season!

Congratulations to Cath Kent with the fastest time on the short course and Allen Smalls who despite a mispunch was comfortably ahead of the rest on the long.

The Long course series winner is now established with Lyn getting another win on handicap and is now uncatchable. The short course is all to play for with four contenders on 100 points each.

Thank you all for coming and I hope you enjoyed the courses.

Long Course - Fastest Times
PositionNameClubCategoryMins/secs
1Allen SmallsIndM4048.35*
2Duncan Harrison/David WebbSOSM45/M3556.40
3Callum TurnerSOSM1658.45
4Chris ChildsSOSM6566.05
5Lyn WestSOSW6068.50
6John Carter/Gary AbbottIndM60/M5086.45*
7Rachel Abbot/Fay SmallsIndW45/W4091.10*
8Alex WareSOSM21112.10
9Julie LaverSOSW50121.40
* 5 min penalty for each incorrect control
** Organiser/Planner has best score replicated
Multiple runners score based on lowest value handicap
 
League Positions - Long Course after 5 rounds
PositionNameClubKelSudManCheLexTop 4Runs
1Lyn West **SOS100731001001004005
2Chris Childs **SOS878785863454
3Neil CarterSuffoc100100772773
4David Lumby **SOS8870882463
4Callum TurnerSOS7577742263
5Fay & Allen SmallsCHAC6673692083
6John AllenInd5084621963
8Julie LaverSOS6039481473
9Colin West **SOS71711422
10Gary Abbott/Lyn HiggsCHAC84581422
11Simon Clamp/Peter SwanstonSOS61701312
12Alex WareSOS3733331033
13Duncan HarrisonSOS90901
14Allen SmallsInd87871
15Gary Abbott/John Carter/Lyn HiggsCHAC84841
16Peter WarlandSOS75751
17Duncan Harrison & David WebbSOS70701
18Clive & Sally WilkinsonSuffoc67671
19Laura & Daniel WebbInd62621
20Rachel Abbott & Fay SmallsInd58581
21Leslie ChildsSOS56561
22John Carter & Gary AbbottInd51511
23Dean SimmonsSOS50501
 
Short Course - Fastest Times
PositionNameClubCategoryMins/secs
1Cath KentSOSW2138.30
2Peter Swanston/John AdamsSOSM75/M6047.45
3Ceri RenoufIndW4555.50*
 
League Positions - Short Course after 5 rounds
PositionNameClubKelSudManCheLexTop 4Runs
1Nancy Powell-DaviesSOS1001001
2Sue/Jasper & Maisie Waller ToyneSOS1001001
3Colin WestSOS1001001
4Cath Kent SOS1001001
5Peter Swanston/John AdamsSOS94941
6Catherine BeardSOS91911
7Ceri RenoufInd84841
8Peter Swanston/Simon ClampSOS80801
9Eleanor WestSOS73731
10Cath Kent/Alice Lixi57571
11Gary & Daniel Dearmer49481

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.