.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

SOS Summer League Event 2
Tiptree Heath
Wednesday 15th June 2016
Results


Organiser/Planner - Steven Partridge sjpartridge@live.co.uk

Thank you to everyone that came along to Tiptree Heath. Fortunately we were blessed with decent weather. Congratulations to Allen Smalls who was fastest on the long course. It was nice to make it along to the pub afterwards for further analysis of the relative position of knolls to fences!

The next event will be organised by Andrew Cordle at Black Notley on Wednesday June 29th. Hope you can make it.

Next week SUFFOC are holding the second of Simon Peck Summer Series. This is an urban event on Moreton Hall Estate, Bury St Edmunds on Tuesday June 21st - Details.

Long Course - Fastest Times
PositionNameClubAge ClassMinsSecsPenalty (mins)
1Allen SmallsCHACM4542450
2Peter WarlandSOSM5045170
3Eddie BanksSOSM6047360
4Chris PantonSUFFOCM4047400
5David LumbySOSM555200
6Chris ChildsSOSM6553240
7Richard BonnettSOSM6054305missing no.11
8Kevin MachinSOSM5555405wrong no. 7
9Rob EnderbyHAVOCM4558550
10Simon Clamp/Peter SwanstonSOS/MIHHHM55/M7563130
11Lyn WestSOSW6066170
12John AllenSOSM6581305missing no. 1
13Fay SmallsCHACW40104420
14Don FordMIHHHM7011565missing no. 25
15Gary & Dan DearmerSOSM55/M161581975retired
* 5 min penalty for each incorrect control
** Organiser/Planner has best score replicated
Multiple runners score based on lowest value handicap
League positions determined by best 4 runs in tde series
 
League Positions - Long Course after 2 rounds
PositionNameClubLexTipTop 4Runs
1Chris Childs **SOS97971942
2Eddie BanksSOS881001882
3Richard BonnettSOS100871872
4Peter WarlandSOS93901832
5Lyn WestSOS87951822
6Allen SmallsCHAC83911742
7David Lumby**SOS83831662
8Kevin MachinSOS83781612
9John AllenSOS68641322
10Fay SmallsCHAC4546912
11Chloe CracknellSOS81811
12Simon ClampSOS79791
13Chris PantonSuffoc79791
14Simon Clamp/Peter SwanstonSOS/MIHHH68681
15Rob EnderbyHavoc66661
16Don FordSOS51511
17Colin WestSOS50501
18Leslie ChildsSOS42421
19Gary Abbott/John CarterCHAC36361
20Alban GirardInd26261
21Gary & Dan DearmerSOS25251
 
Short Course - Fastest Times
PositionNameClubAge ClassMinsSecsPenalty (mins)
1Veronica MachinSOSW5546120
2Paul LakeMIHHHM55752240Retired
 
League Positions - Short Course after 2 rounds
NameClubLexTipTop 4Runs
1=Sue Waller-ToyneSOS1001001
1=Veronica MachinSOS1001001
2Steve PartridgeSOS4646922
3Ben PartridgeSOS46461

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.