.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

SOS Summer League Event 3
Great Notley Country Park, Braintree
Wednesday 29th June 2016
Results


Organiser/Planner - Andrew Cordle andrew@cordle.net

Thanks for coming. I think the weather may have put some people off, but it was fine (almost) during the event. Everyone seemed to enjoy their lap or two of the park, and there were remarkably few coments about the non-updated map.

Long Course - Fastest Times
PositionNameClubAge ClassMinsSecsPenalty Time
(included)
1Chris PantonSUFFOCM403322
2Allen SmallsCHACM45365
3Chris ChildsSOSM654117
4Eddie BanksSOSM604120
5Kevin MachinSOSM554130
6Simon ClampSOSM55461
7John AllenSOSM654847
8Sue Waller-ToyneSOSW506210
9Fay SmallsCHACW401000
10Veronica MachinSOSW5596030
* 5 min penalty for each incorrect or missed control
** Organiser/Planner has best score replicated
Multiple runners score based on lowest value handicap
League positions determined by best 4 runs in the series
 
League Positions - Long Course after 3 rounds
NameClubLexTipGtNotTop 4Runs
1Chris Childs **SOS100971002973
2Eddie BanksSOS88100912793
3Allen SmallsCHAC8391852593
4Kevin MachinSOS8378832443
5Simon ClampSOS7968752223
6John AllenSOS6864852172
7Richard BonnettSOS100871872
8Peter WarlandSOS93901832
9Lyn WestSOS87951822
10Chris PantonSUFFOC79891682
11David Lumby **SOS83831662
12Fay SmallsCHAC4546381293
13Peter SwanstonMIHHH1001001
14Chloe CracknellSOS81811
15Sue Waller-ToyneSOS67671
16Rob EnderbyHAVOC66661
17Don FordMIHHH51511
18Colin WestSOS50501
19Veronica MachinSOS47471
20Leslie ChildsSOS42421
21Gary Abbott/John CarterCHAC36361
22Alban GirardIND26261
23Gary & Dan DearmerSOS25251
 
Short Course - Fastest Times
PositionNameClubAge ClassMinsSecsPenalty Time
(included)
1Gaby Bilbie + 1SpringfieldW102540
2Taylor Gooding + 1BraintreeW102540
3Ben PartridgeSOSM124230
 
League Positions - Short Course after 3 rounds
NameClubLexTipGtNotTop 4Runs
1Ben PartridgeSOS57 631202
2Sue Waller-ToyneSOS100 1001
3Veronica MachinSOS1001001
4Taylor Gooding + 1Braintree1001001
5Gaby Bilbie + 1Springfield1001001
6Steve Partridge **SOS4646922
7Paul LakeMIHHH 46461

You are vis itor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.