.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Winter Mid-Week Street-O Event 4
Stanway
Tuesday 14th February 2017
Results


Organiser/Planner - John Allen jaysuk@btinternet.com

Thanks to all participants who turned up to partake in my Valentine’s night o’series event. The object was to plan a compact, enjoyable and technically correct course which I enjoyed designing and appreciated Chris Childs refining input. The start and finish was coincidentally chosen as my local pub ‘The Live & Let Live’ in Stanway. The immediate locality providing plenty of hydrants, some even had two plaques (smile) whereby some participants noted one while others noted the other - quite a novel approach which was not anticipated. Initially I had planned to include some on the London Road but for safety reasons these were excluded although I did include a couple near roundabouts to make the route more interesting and considered the risk manageable by using map notes and verbal comments. The route also included some off road sections including unlit areas where head torches came in useful. There were some newcomers who required a short induction talk. The weather was relatively mild without any rain so conditions were good. I had anticipated that fifty minutes would be a good time for the long course and several managed to complete within this. The short course was deliberately fairly straightforward although I did put in one particularly interesting route choice. This was my first time as a planner/organiser and I found the whole process quite challenging, slightly daunting but eventually satisfying and can now appreciate the time and effort that goes into these events.

Long Course - Fastest Times
NameClubClass MinSec
1David LumbySOSM554326
2Colin WestSOSM604500
3Kevin MachinSOSM555220
4M&T MooreIndW50/M185351
5Lyn WestSOSW605439
6John CarterSOSM607406
 
Short Course - Fastest Times
NameClubClass MinSec
1John AdamsMIHHHM603940
2LTC TranIndM215414
 
League Positions - Long Course after 4 rounds
PositionNameClubCheShrWivColRunsTop-4
1Lyn West **SOS1001001003300
2Colin West **SOS100100923292
3David Lumby **SOS8785873259
4Kevin MachinSOS6875723215
5Chris SellensInd1001002200
6Chris ChildsSOS100922192
7Duncan HarrisonSOS87842171
8Tim HullInd80652145
9John CarterCHAC72562128
10Peter WarlandSOS91191
11Neil CarterSuffoc87187
12Guy CooperNGOC83183
13Martin SellensSOS79179
14Kevin FrostInd68168
15M&T MooreInd60160
16Dean PepperInd56156
 
League Positions - Short Course after 4 rounds
PositionNameClubCheShrWivColRunsTop-4
1John AdamsMIHHH72551003227
2John Allen **MIHHH67672134
3Dean PepperMIHHH1001100
4Catd KentSOS1001100
5Ceri RenoueSOS1001100
6Morum FamilySOS54154
7LTC TranInd51151
* 5 min penalty for each incorrect control
** Organiser/Planner has best score replicated
Multiple runners score based on lowest value handicap
League positions determined by best 4 runs in tde series

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.