.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Ultrasprint Event – (Level C)
Maldon Promenade Park
Saturday 20th May 2017
Results


Officials Comments Elite Final Others Final Final (all) Prologue by Class Prologue (all) Ranking All Controls Map (.pdf)

Officials' Comments

Organiser - Lyn West, lynwestghh@gmail.com

I hope you all enjoyed the format of the Ultrasprint. Having run the last 2 LOK Ultrasprints, I am a convert to this challenging and frustrating format. When it was suggested that SOS put on an Ultrasprint as part of the Essex Weekend, I was enthusiastic so finished up as the organiser of a family affair. Maldon Promenade Park is perfect for the event and Eleanor produced some good courses.

All seemed to run relatively smoothly although there were a few glitches that I don’t think detracted from the enjoyment of the event. The weather was kind to us apart from the one downpour. I did have a shelter tent but on the day the weather seemed so good that we didn’t erect it. I should have known better! There were a lot of positive comments and some constructive suggestions for improvement both on the day and at the Urban event the next day. Many thanks to my team of helpers particularly the significant number of non-running volunteers without whom it would have been impossible to stage the event.

Planner - Eleanor Evans

Having never run an Ultrasprint before, the planning role posed a bit of a challenge but an enjoyable one nevertheless, and one which allowed me to see Maldon Prom Park in a new light. The area certainly lent itself to this format, with plenty of interesting control sites in a small area and lots of similar features to provide some trickiness. It was good to hear plenty of people having enjoyed the courses and thank you also for the feedback "for next time" (note to the fixtures secretary: this is not a commitment that there will be any such thing). I am keen now to run an ultrasprint as a competitor - it was hard enough counting trees when stood still so hats off to all of you who managed error free runs at speed. Major thanks must go to Kevin Machin for his sterling work updating the map in the level of detail required. Thank you also to the band of helpers on the day who rescued controller and planner from a woeful attempt at setting out a 10x10 grid of stakes for the maze.

Controller - Colin West

The Ultrasprint format needs a canny planner to set the challenges and pitfalls that featured at Maldon and which provided material for discussions between runs from those who had made punching errors. Eleanor quickly understood how to use the terrain at the Prom Park to advantage, and a fine set of courses emerged. The change of pace needed between parkland and woodland and maze was enough to give the brain some work to do, in addition to similarly placed controls which gave an element of the precision needed by Trail-O to selecting a particular control feature and the correct side of it.

There was one mistake in loading courses for the final into the computer, so everyone was recorded as mispunching control number 214 - that may be a relief to some runners who were otherwise error free, and may answer the puzzle of an unexplained mispunch.

The fine weather, except for ten minutes drenching of the two helpers converting the maze for the final, contributed to the relaxed atmosphere and an enjoyable day.

Thanks to the organiser Lyn and her band of helpers for making the event run so smoothly, with a special mention to Andrew for harnessing the technology of the event software to deliver results for the heats and final so promptly.

Elite Finals

EMJ

1.5km

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Jasper Collyer GO EMJ 15:35

EMO

1.5km

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Glen Richardson NOR EMO 8:36
2nd Gjermund Vingerhagen WAOC EMO 10:12
3rd Duncan Harrison SOS EMO 10:57

EMSV

1.5km

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Clive Wilkinson SUFFOC EMSV 9:58
2nd Kevin Machin SOS EMSV 10:52
3rd Michael Muggeridge HAVOC EMSV 11:54

EMUV

1.5km

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Mick Smith HH EMUV 11:36
2nd Michael Bickle WAOC EMUV 13:11
3rd Tom Edelsten CHIG EMUV 14:31

EMV

1.5km

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Richard Collyer GO EMV 9:32
2nd Stu Levene HH EMV 11:00
3rd Neil Carter SUFFOC EMV 11:07

EWJ

1.5km

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Kate Bowie-Britton SOS EWJ 20:08

EWO

1.5km

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Ruth Vingerhagen WAOC EWO 11:44
2nd Helen Bickle WAOC EWO 11:53
3rd Emma Morum SOS EWO 15:54

EWSV

1.5km

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Marion Payne-Bird GO EWSV 12:57
2nd Catherine Galvin LOK EWSV 15:06
3rd Veronica Machin SOS EWSV 18:16

EWUV

1.5km

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Gill Ross EPOC EWUV 17:37
2nd Jenny Collyer SOS EWUV 19:39

EWV

1.5km

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Sally Wilkinson SUFFOC EWV 13:00
2nd Julie Cleary LOK EWV 13:21

Others Finals

MO

1.5km

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st David Chandler OD MO 10:44
2nd Alexander Evans SOS MO 14:40

MV

1.5km

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Darren Cook SOS MV 9:34
2nd Peter Warland SOS MV 10:56
3rd Dmitry Ushakov LOK MV 11:18
4th Simon Bowie-Britton SOS MV 12:17

MSV

1.5km

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Ronan Cleary LOK MSV 11:16
2nd David Lumby SOS MSV 11:17
3rd Richard Bonnett BAOC MSV 11:20
4th Mike Capper WAOC MSV 11:42
5th Mike Snell OD MSV 12:09
6th Graham Urquhart OD MSV 21:02

MUV

1.5km

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Steve Brockbank DFOK MUV 11:50
2nd Edwin Banks SOS MUV 12:09
3rd Nicholas Pugh SOS MUV 12:26
4th John Duffield HH MUV 12:59
5th Heikki Palosuo H S MUV 13:04
6th Fred Ross EPOC MUV 19:20

WSV

1.5km

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Elizabeth Urquhart OD WSV 21:04

Final - all classes combined

1.5km

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Glen Richardson NOR EMO 8:36
2nd Richard Collyer GO EMV 9:32
3rd Darren Cook SOS MV 9:34
4th Clive Wilkinson SUFFOC EMSV 9:58
5th Gjermund Vingerhagen WAOC EMO 10:12
6th David Chandler OD MO 10:44
7th Kevin Machin SOS EMSV 10:52
8th Peter Warland SOS MV 10:56
9th Duncan Harrison SOS EMO 10:57
10th Stu Levene HH EMV 11:00
11th Neil Carter SUFFOC EMV 11:07
12th Ronan Cleary LOK MSV 11:16
13th David Lumby SOS MSV 11:17
14th Dmitry Ushakov LOK MV 11:18
15th Richard Bonnett BAOC MSV 11:20
16th Mick Smith HH EMUV 11:36
17th Mike Capper WAOC MSV 11:42
18th Ruth Vingerhagen WAOC EWO 11:44
19th Steve Brockbank DFOK MUV 11:50
20th Helen Bickle WAOC EWO 11:53
21st Michael Muggeridge HAVOC EMSV 11:54
22nd= Mike Snell OD MSV 12:09
22nd= Edwin Banks SOS MUV 12:09
24th Simon Bowie-Britton SOS MV 12:17
25th Nicholas Pugh SOS MUV 12:26
26th Marion Payne-Bird GO EWSV 12:57
27th John Duffield HH MUV 12:59
28th Sally Wilkinson SUFFOC EWV 13:00
29th Heikki Palosuo H S MUV 13:04
30th Michael Bickle WAOC EMUV 13:11
31st Julie Cleary LOK EWV 13:21
32nd Tom Edelsten CHIG EMUV 14:31
33rd Alexander Evans SOS MO 14:40
34th Catherine Galvin LOK EWSV 15:06
35th Jasper Collyer GO EMJ 15:35
36th Emma Morum SOS EWO 15:54
37th Gill Ross EPOC EWUV 17:37
38th Veronica Machin SOS EWSV 18:16
39th Fred Ross EPOC MUV 19:20
40th Jenny Collyer SOS EWUV 19:39
41st Kate Bowie-Britton SOS EWJ 20:08
42nd Graham Urquhart OD MSV 21:02
43rd Elizabeth Urquhart OD WSV 21:04

Prologue results by Class

MJ

Pos Name Club Age Class Prologue A Prologue B Prologue C Total
1st Jasper Collyer GO M12 11:02 (1) 13:21 (1) 10:00 (1) 34:23
2nd Marcus Richardson 14:14 (2) 13:40 (2) 12:47 (2) 40:41

MO

Pos Name Club Age Class Prologue A Prologue B Prologue C Total
1st Glen Richardson NOR M35 6:26 (1) 5:21 (1) 5:32 (1) 17:19
2nd Gjermund Vingerhagen WAOC M35 7:27 (2) 7:14 (3) 5:50 (2) 20:31
3rd Duncan Harrison SOS M45 8:54 (5) 7:00 (2) 6:38 (3) 22:32
4th Mark Thomson IND M50 7:46 (3) 8:02 (5) 7:30 (4) 23:18
5th David Chandler OD M21 7:56 (4) 7:52 (4) 7:54 (5) 23:42
6th Alexander Evans SOS M35 10:37 (6) 9:25 (6) 9:12 (6) 29:14

MV

Pos Name Club Age Class Prologue A Prologue B Prologue C Total
1st Richard Collyer GO M40 6:30 (1) 7:24 (4) 6:19 (3) 20:13
2nd Stu Levene HH M45 7:59 (3) 7:11 (2) 6:34 (4) 21:44
3rd Neil Carter SUFFOC M40 7:29 (2) 7:18 (3) 7:31 (5) 22:18
4th Peter Warland SOS M50 9:17 (6) 7:27 (5) 6:17 (2) 23:01
5th Dmitry Ushakov LOK M40 9:14 (5) 8:26 (6) 5:31 (1) 23:11
6th Darren Cook SOS M45 9:01 (4) 6:54 (1) 7:37 (6) 23:32
7th Simon Bowie-Britton SOS M45 10:50 (7) 9:13 (7) 7:56 (7) 27:59
Martin Whitehead SOS M45 53:11 - - -

MSV

Pos Name Club Age Class Prologue A Prologue B Prologue C Total
1st Clive Wilkinson SUFFOC M55 7:10 (1) 6:33 (1) 6:08 (1) 19:51
2nd Kevin Machin SOS M55 7:19 (2) 6:57 (3) 6:52 (4) 21:08
3rd Michael Muggeridge HAVOC M55 8:49 (4) 6:51 (2) 6:36 (2) 22:16
4th Ronan Cleary LOK M55 9:09 (5) 7:37 (4) 6:49 (3) 23:35
5th Mike Capper WAOC M60 8:25 (3) 8:19 (5) 7:37 (8) 24:21
6th Richard Bonnett BAOC M60 10:16 (8) 8:26 (6) 7:05 (5) 25:47
7th David Lumby SOS M55 10:14 (7) 8:44 (8) 7:16 (6) 26:14
8th John Duffield HH M70 9:58 (6) 9:10 (9) 9:09 (9) 28:17
9th Mike Snell OD M60 14:26 (9) 8:35 (7) 7:32 (7) 30:33
10th Graham Urquhart OD M60 15:43 (10) 13:21 (10) 12:41 (10) 41:45

MUV

Pos Name Club Age Class Prologue A Prologue B Prologue C Total
1st Mick Smith HH M65 10:01 (3) 8:31 (2) 6:41 (1) 25:13
2nd Tom Edelsten CHIG M70 10:09 (4) 8:07 (1) 7:26 (3) 25:42
3rd Michael Bickle WAOC M65 9:41 (1) 9:45 (5) 7:20 (2) 26:46
4th Edwin Banks SOS M65 11:54 (5) 8:44 (3) 7:57 (4) 28:35
5th Nicholas Pugh SOS M65 15:59 (6) 8:47 (4) 10:18 (6) 35:04
6th Heikki Palosuo HELSINGIN SUUNNISTAJ M65 16:27 (7) 10:41 (6) 9:15 (5) 36:23
7th Fred Ross EPOC M70 17:30 (8) 13:54 (7) 13:06 (7) 44:30
Andrew Cordle SOS M65 - 14:30 (8) - -
Steve Brockbank DFOK M65 9:46 (2) - - -

WJ

Pos Name Club Age Class Prologue A Prologue B Prologue C Total
1st Kate Bowie-Britton SOS W14 22:39 (1) 22:53 (1) 14:18 (1) 59:50

WO

Pos Name Club Age Class Prologue A Prologue B Prologue C Total
1st Helen Bickle WAOC W35 9:13 (2) 7:39 (1) 7:14 (1) 24:06
2nd Ruth Vingerhagen WAOC W21 9:03 (1) 11:14 (3) 7:27 (2) 27:44
3rd Emma Morum Sos W21 9:47 (3) 9:16 (2) 11:23 (3) 30:26

WV

Pos Name Club Age Class Prologue A Prologue B Prologue C Total
1st Sally Wilkinson SUFFOC W50 10:54 (2) 8:58 (1) 7:32 (1) 27:24
2nd Julie Cleary LOK W50 10:17 (1) 10:26 (2) 8:33 (2) 29:16

WSV

Pos Name Club Age Class Prologue A Prologue B Prologue C Total
1st Catherine Galvin LOK W55 10:08 (1) 9:31 (2) 9:50 (2) 29:29
2nd Marion Payne-Bird GO W55 13:33 (2) 8:13 (1) 8:08 (1) 29:54
3rd Veronica Machin SOS W55 23:29 (4) 15:17 (3) 15:13 (4) 53:59
Elizabeth Urquhart OD W60 17:51 (3) dns 13:17 (3) -

WUV

Pos Name Club Age Class Prologue A Prologue B Prologue C Total
1st Gill Ross EPOC W65 11:38 (1) 11:59 (1) 13:26 (2) 37:03
2nd Jenny Collyer SOS W70 12:46 (2) 16:54 (2) 10:45 (1) 40:25

Prologue - all classes combined

Prologue

Pos Name Club Age Class Prologue A Prologue B Prologue C Total
1st Glen Richardson NOR M35 6:26 (1) 5:21 (1) 5:32 (2) 17:19
2nd Clive Wilkinson SUFFOC M55 7:10 (3) 6:33 (2) 6:08 (4) 19:51
3rd Richard Collyer GO M40 6:30 (2) 7:24 (10) 6:19 (6) 20:13
4th Gjermund Vingerhagen WAOC M35 7:27 (5) 7:14 (8) 5:50 (3) 20:31
5th Kevin Machin SOS M55 7:19 (4) 6:57 (5) 6:52 (12) 21:08
6th Stu Levene HH M45 7:59 (9) 7:11 (7) 6:34 (7) 21:44
7th Michael Muggeridge HAVOC M55 8:49 (11) 6:51 (3) 6:36 (8) 22:16
8th Neil Carter SUFFOC M40 7:29 (6) 7:18 (9) 7:31 (20) 22:18
9th Duncan Harrison SOS M45 8:54 (12) 7:00 (6) 6:38 (9) 22:32
10th Peter Warland SOS M50 9:17 (18) 7:27 (11) 6:17 (5) 23:01
11th Dmitry Ushakov LOK M40 9:14 (17) 8:26 (19) 5:31 (1) 23:11
12th Mark Thomson IND M50 7:46 (7) 8:02 (15) 7:30 (19) 23:18
13th Darren Cook SOS M45 9:01 (13) 6:54 (4) 7:37 (23) 23:32
14th Ronan Cleary LOK M55 9:09 (15) 7:37 (12) 6:49 (11) 23:35
15th David Chandler OD M21 7:56 (8) 7:52 (14) 7:54 (25) 23:42
16th Helen Bickle WAOC W35 9:13 (16) 7:39 (13) 7:14 (14) 24:06
17th Mike Capper WAOC M60 8:25 (10) 8:19 (18) 7:37 (23) 24:21
18th Mick Smith HH M65 10:01 (23) 8:31 (21) 6:41 (10) 25:13
19th Tom Edelsten CHIG M70 10:09 (25) 8:07 (16) 7:26 (17) 25:42
20th Richard Bonnett BAOC M60 10:16 (27) 8:26 (19) 7:05 (13) 25:47
21st David Lumby SOS M55 10:14 (26) 8:44 (23) 7:16 (15) 26:14
22nd Michael Bickle WAOC M65 9:41 (19) 9:45 (32) 7:20 (16) 26:46
23rd Sally Wilkinson SUFFOC W50 10:54 (31) 8:58 (26) 7:32 (21) 27:24
24th Ruth Vingerhagen WAOC W21 9:03 (14) 11:14 (35) 7:27 (18) 27:44
25th Simon Bowie-Britton SOS M45 10:50 (30) 9:13 (28) 7:56 (26) 27:59
26th John Duffield HH M70 9:58 (22) 9:10 (27) 9:09 (30) 28:17
27th Edwin Banks SOS M65 11:54 (34) 8:44 (23) 7:57 (27) 28:35
28th Alexander Evans SOS M35 10:37 (29) 9:25 (30) 9:12 (31) 29:14
29th Julie Cleary LOK W50 10:17 (28) 10:26 (33) 8:33 (29) 29:16
30th Catherine Galvin LOK W55 10:08 (24) 9:31 (31) 9:50 (33) 29:29
31st Marion Payne-Bird GO W55 13:33 (36) 8:13 (17) 8:08 (28) 29:54
32nd Emma Morum Sos W21 9:47 (21) 9:16 (29) 11:23 (37) 30:26
33rd Mike Snell OD M60 14:26 (38) 8:35 (22) 7:32 (21) 30:33
34th Jasper Collyer GO M12 11:02 (32) 13:21 (37) 10:00 (34) 34:23
35th Nicholas Pugh SOS M65 15:59 (40) 8:47 (25) 10:18 (35) 35:04
36th Heikki Palosuo HELSINGIN SUUNNISTAJ M65 16:27 (41) 10:41 (34) 9:15 (32) 36:23
37th Gill Ross EPOC W65 11:38 (33) 11:59 (36) 13:26 (42) 37:03
38th Jenny Collyer SOS W70 12:46 (35) 16:54 (43) 10:45 (36) 40:25
39th Marcus Richardson 14:14 (37) 13:40 (39) 12:47 (39) 40:41
40th Graham Urquhart OD M60 15:43 (39) 13:21 (37) 12:41 (38) 41:45
41st Fred Ross EPOC M70 17:30 (42) 13:54 (40) 13:06 (40) 44:30
42nd Veronica Machin SOS W55 23:29 (45) 15:17 (42) 15:13 (44) 53:59
43rd Kate Bowie-Britton SOS W14 22:39 (44) 22:53 (44) 14:18 (43) 59:50
Elizabeth Urquhart OD W60 17:51 (43) dns 13:17 (41) -
Andrew Cordle SOS M65 - 14:30 (41) - -
Steve Brockbank DFOK M65 9:46 (20) - - -
Martin Whitehead SOS M45 53:11 - - -

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.