.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Urban Event – UK Urban League (UKUL) and Southern England Orienteering Urban League (SEOUL)(Level B)
Central Colchester
Sunday 21st May 2017
Results


Results by Course Results by Class RouteGadget2 Ranking UKUL Points SEOUL Points

Organiser - Andrew Cordle, andrew@cordle.net

Thanks for coming. The comments I heard were overwhelmingly positive so I think you had a good time. Any comments, corrections, and feedback would be welcome!

Sorry for the poor marking of the route to the Event Centre and start from the car park - the Event Centre moved at 0850 on the day! Sorry if you had a difficult journey to the event - the Highways England website has details of planned roadworks, but didn't know about the A12 closure when I checked on Friday, and I should have picked up earlier that the trains would be disrupted, as they are on many weekends.

Thanks to the Stragglers and their partners who helped on the day, for showing efficiency, reliability, flexibility and cheerfulness. I special thanks to David who looked after the Event Centre while I was out and about.

The weather was nice. In retrospect perhaps you would have appreciated a bottle of water each at the finish?

Results by Course

1

8.9km 100m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time
1st Dan Lewington SLOW M21 56:00
2nd Gjermund Vingerhagen WAOC M35 62:31
3rd Simon Errington HH M50 63:41
4th Duncan Harrison SOS M45 72:27
5th David Chandler OD M21 74:04
6th Neil Carter SUFFOC M40 74:49
7th Mark Thomson IND M50 78:36

2

7.6km 100m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time
1st Dmitry Ushakov LOK M40 50:46
2nd Antoine Pesenti DFOK M45 51:48
3rd Paul Taylor TVOC M40 52:03
4th Richard Collyer GO M40 52:37
5th David Frampton HH M45 53:35
6th Paul Luttman SO M45 53:42
7th Iain Stemp WAOC M50 54:06
8th Ian Hargreaves KERNO M40 56:53
9th Ruth Vingerhagen WAOC W21 59:48
10th Peter Warland SOS M50 62:07
11th John Clarke SUFFOC M45 64:07
12th Keith Bennett DFOK M45 64:38
13th Tim Keogh MV M50 65:31
14th Guy Lidbury HAVOC M45 67:49
15th Philip Bartram NOR M45 69:42
16th Jon Darley GO M50 74:46
17th Keith Lowthian NOC M45 75:30
18th Helen Bickle WAOC W35 79:48
19th Bronwen Mansel SUFFOC W20 86:37
20th Emma Morum Sos W21 95:45
21st Lucy Fryer AROS W21 99:35
22nd Katie Martin SOS W35 139:49
rtd Mark Adams HH M50  
m4 Nick Pullen NOR M21 48:10
m9 Stephen Borrill WAOC M45 58:04

3

5.8km 75m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time
1st Andrew Ridgway NOC M55 37:51
2nd Peter Jones SN M60 38:14
3rd Jonathan Gilbert NOR M55 40:00
4th Richard Bonnett BAOC M60 42:30
5th Clive Wilkinson SUFFOC M55 43:18
6th Mick Smith HH M65 44:06
7th Colin West SOS M60 45:06
8th Peter Woods WAOC M60 45:36
9th Andrew Evans DFOK M60 46:04
10th Paul Langston HH M60 46:18
11th Peter Martin MV M55 46:24
12th Rod Mansel SUFFOC M55 48:59
13th John Duffield HH M70 49:21
14th Lisa James SOC W45 49:28
15th Sally Wilkinson SUFFOC W50 51:41
16th Peter Duthie WAOC M55 54:00
17th Katharine Bartram NOR W45 54:27
18th Susan Waller-Toyne SOS W50 55:04
19th Sarah Mansel SUFFOC W50 56:31
20th Chris Shaw HAVOC M65 65:18
21st Ceri Renouf SOS W45 66:21
22nd Helen Hague WAOC W45 70:05
23rd Claire Clarke SUFFOC W45 70:43
24th Paul Lowe SUFFOC M55 74:23
25th Sharon Warland SOS W50 78:25
26th Graham Urquhart OD M60 95:45
m8 Mike Snell OD M60 42:55
m14 Kevin Machin SOS M55 46:12
m14 David Lumby SOS M55 48:05

4

4.9km 70m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time
1st David Jukes BKO M65 35:58
2nd Steve Brockbank DFOK M65 39:08
3rd Lindsey Knox RR W55 39:52
4th Jill Blount SO W55 40:55
5th Edwin Banks SOS M65 42:44
6th Helen Errington HH W55 44:38
7th Bruce Marshall WAOC M65 45:22
8th Michael Bickle WAOC M65 45:29
9th Marion Payne-Bird GO W55 45:33
10th Mike Ridealgh EBOR M65 46:51
11th Eliza Hermann HH W55 47:40
12th Nicholas Pugh SOS M65 47:56
13th Helen Nisbet SMOC W55 50:17
14th Alex Ware SOS M21 67:26
15th Oliver Hague WAOC M18 67:56
16th Sue Mullis IND W60 70:43
17th Fred Ross EPOC M70 72:03
18th Peter Leverington NOR M80 73:36
19th Louise Denby NOR W50 75:24
20th Elizabeth Urquhart OD W60 80:44
21st Julia Paul NOR W60 89:07
dns Graham Todd Ebor M65  

5

3.8km 50m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time
1st Mike Edwards RAFO M50 38:53
2nd Gill Ross EPOC W65 44:58
3rd Peter Errington HH M18 45:00
4th Yvonne Hodson TVOC W70 48:07
5th Angela Darley GO W40 52:17
6th Geraldine Russell SOS W70 54:58
7th Janet Todd Ebor W65 59:19
8th Maria Marshall WAOC W65 61:36
9th Barbara George NOR W80 70:24
10th Robin Campbell CHIG M80 74:46
11th Ruby Campbell CHIG W80 116:12

6

3.8km 50m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time
1st Steven Denby NOR M16 22:08
2nd James Lowthian NOC M16 25:52
3rd Maxime Pesenti DFOK M14 26:05
4th William Bartram NOR M14 30:39
5th Tom Martin IND M12 30:57
6th Daniel Hague WAOC M14 33:15
7th Aimee Darley GO W14 34:25
8th= Sarah Darley GO W12 34:47
8th= Lucy Warland SOS W14 34:47
10th Benjamin Clarke SUFFOC M12 40:07
11th Alesha Lowe SUFFOC W14 49:18
n/c Ryan Carter + 1 SUFFOC M10 81:12

7

1.9km

Pos Name Club Age Class Time
1st Joel Taylor TVOC M12 11:47
2nd Tegan Frampton HH W12 15:37
3rd Ben Partridge SOS M12 19:15
4th Jasper Collyer GO M12 19:28
5th Nathan Taylor TVOC M10 21:38
6th Ryan Carter + 1 SUFFOC M10 34:57
7th Caitlin Binns NOR W10 38:11
8th James Clarke SUFFOC M10 38:38
9th Vadim Pesenti DFOK M10 40:59
10th Christopher Binns NOR M10 42:58
m13 Ben Martin IND M10 71:31

Results by Class

MYJ

1.9km

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Joel Taylor TVOC MYJ 11:47
2nd Ben Partridge SOS MYJ 19:15
3rd Jasper Collyer GO MYJ 19:28
4th Nathan Taylor TVOC MYJ 21:38
5th Ryan Carter + 1 SUFFOC MYJ 34:57
6th James Clarke SUFFOC MYJ 38:38
7th Vadim Pesenti DFOK MYJ 40:59
8th Christopher Binns NOR MYJ 42:58
m13 Ben Martin IND MYJ 71:31

MJ

3.8km 50m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Steven Denby NOR MJ 22:08
2nd James Lowthian NOC MJ 25:52
3rd Maxime Pesenti DFOK MJ 26:05
4th William Bartram NOR MJ 30:39
5th Tom Martin IND MJ 30:57
6th Daniel Hague WAOC MJ 33:15
7th Benjamin Clarke SUFFOC MJ 40:07
n/c Ryan Carter + 1 SUFFOC MJ 81:12

MO

8.9km 100m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Dan Lewington SLOW MO 56:00
2nd Gjermund Vingerhagen WAOC MO 62:31
3rd Simon Errington HH MO 63:41
4th Duncan Harrison SOS MO 72:27
5th David Chandler OD MO 74:04
6th Neil Carter SUFFOC MO 74:49
7th Mark Thomson IND MO 78:36

MV

7.6km 100m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Dmitry Ushakov LOK MV 50:46
2nd Antoine Pesenti DFOK MV 51:48
3rd Paul Taylor TVOC MV 52:03
4th Richard Collyer GO MV 52:37
5th David Frampton HH MV 53:35
6th Paul Luttman SO MV 53:42
7th Iain Stemp WAOC MV 54:06
8th Ian Hargreaves KERNO MV 56:53
9th Peter Warland SOS MV 62:07
10th John Clarke SUFFOC MV 64:07
11th Keith Bennett DFOK MV 64:38
12th Tim Keogh MV MV 65:31
13th Guy Lidbury HAVOC MV 67:49
14th Philip Bartram NOR MV 69:42
15th Jon Darley GO MV 74:46
16th Keith Lowthian NOC MV 75:30
rtd Mark Adams HH MV  
m9 Stephen Borrill WAOC MV 58:04

MSV

5.8km 75m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Andrew Ridgway NOC MSV 37:51
2nd Peter Jones SN MSV 38:14
3rd Jonathan Gilbert NOR MSV 40:00
4th Richard Bonnett BAOC MSV 42:30
5th Clive Wilkinson SUFFOC MSV 43:18
6th Mick Smith HH MSV 44:06
7th Colin West SOS MSV 45:06
8th Peter Woods WAOC MSV 45:36
9th Andrew Evans DFOK MSV 46:04
10th Paul Langston HH MSV 46:18
11th Peter Martin MV MSV 46:24
12th Rod Mansel SUFFOC MSV 48:59
13th John Duffield HH MSV 49:21
14th Peter Duthie WAOC MSV 54:00
15th Chris Shaw HAVOC MSV 65:18
16th Paul Lowe SUFFOC MSV 74:23
17th Graham Urquhart OD MSV 95:45
m8 Mike Snell OD MSV 42:55
m14 Kevin Machin SOS MSV 46:12
m14 David Lumby SOS MSV 48:05

MUV

4.9km 70m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st David Jukes BKO MUV 35:58
2nd Steve Brockbank DFOK MUV 39:08
3rd Edwin Banks SOS MUV 42:44
4th Bruce Marshall WAOC MUV 45:22
5th Michael Bickle WAOC MUV 45:29
6th Mike Ridealgh EBOR MUV 46:51
7th Nicholas Pugh SOS MUV 47:56
8th Fred Ross EPOC MUV 72:03
9th Peter Leverington NOR MUV 73:36
dns Graham Todd Ebor MUV  

WYJ

1.9km

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Tegan Frampton HH WYJ 15:37
2nd Caitlin Binns NOR WYJ 38:11

WJ

3.8km 50m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Aimee Darley GO WJ 34:25
2nd= Lucy Warland SOS WJ 34:47
2nd= Sarah Darley GO WJ 34:47
4th Alesha Lowe SUFFOC WJ 49:18

WO

7.6km 100m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Ruth Vingerhagen WAOC WO 59:48
2nd Helen Bickle WAOC WO 79:48
3rd Bronwen Mansel SUFFOC WO 86:37
4th Emma Morum Sos WO 95:45
5th Lucy Fryer AROS WO 99:35
6th Katie Martin SOS WO 139:49

WV

5.8km 75m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Lisa James SOC WV 49:28
2nd Sally Wilkinson SUFFOC WV 51:41
3rd Katharine Bartram NOR WV 54:27
4th Susan Waller-Toyne SOS WV 55:04
5th Sarah Mansel SUFFOC WV 56:31
6th Ceri Renouf SOS WV 66:21
7th Helen Hague WAOC WV 70:05
8th Claire Clarke SUFFOC WV 70:43
9th Sharon Warland SOS WV 78:25

WSV

4.9km 70m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Lindsey Knox RR WSV 39:52
2nd Jill Blount SO WSV 40:55
3rd Helen Errington HH WSV 44:38
4th Marion Payne-Bird GO WSV 45:33
5th Eliza Hermann HH WSV 47:40
6th Helen Nisbet SMOC WSV 50:17
7th Sue Mullis IND WSV 70:43
8th Elizabeth Urquhart OD WSV 80:44
9th Julia Paul NOR WSV 89:07

WUV

3.8km 50m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Gill Ross EPOC WUV 44:58
2nd Yvonne Hodson TVOC WUV 48:07
3rd Geraldine Russell SOS WUV 54:58
4th Janet Todd Ebor WUV 59:19
5th Maria Marshall WAOC WUV 61:36

MHV

3.8km 50m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Robin Campbell CHIG MHV 74:46

O2

7.6km 100m

Pos Name Club Class Time
m4 Nick Pullen NOR O2 48:10

O4

4.9km 70m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Alex Ware SOS O4 67:26
2nd Oliver Hague WAOC O4 67:56
3rd Louise Denby NOR O4 75:24

O5

3.8km 50m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Mike Edwards RAFO O5 38:53
2nd Peter Errington HH O5 45:00
3rd Angela Darley GO O5 52:17

WHV

3.8km 50m

Pos Name Club Class Time
1st Barbara George NOR WHV 70:24
2nd Ruby Campbell CHIG WHV 116:12

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.