.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

SOS Summer League Event 2
Fordham Hall Estate
Wednesday 26th July 2017
Results


Organiser/Planner - John Allen & Chris Childs jaysuk@btinternet.com

The Fordham Woodland Trust is well known to many and includes a permanent orienteering course (not used for this event) providing a good selection of terrain and route choice. There's excellent parking off Ponders Road with good space to set-up start-finish points. In planning we endeavoured to design the short course with safety in-mind although some trails had become overgrown and a few brambles were encountered. The long course being designed to suit more competent runners i.e. good stretches between controls and multiple route choices. It was a bit unfortunate that some 'travellers' had just set-up camp near one of the controls. An event planner met with them during setting-up and decided it was safe to proceed without alteration. No incidents or accidents involving first-aid were reported. The weather was a bit blustery with the odd smattering of rain and the ground underfoot mostly dry with only a short section muddying up slightly. The event was well supported with fifteen on the short course and fourteen on the long; ages ranged from mid-teens to over sixty five, proving this sport can be enjoyed by all especially with the handicap system in-place. The planners wish to thank all those who came and especially those who stayed and assisted in collecting the controls at the end; just before dusk! A few hardy types retired to the 'Shoulder of Mutton' Fordstreet for rehydration whereupon a full analysis and inquest took place.

Long Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubClassMinSecPenalties
1Chris SellensSOSM214020
2Allen SmallsCHACM454246
3Rupert RobinsonSOSM214647
4Nick PughSOSM655343
5Daisy PartridgeSOSW185754
6Chris PantonSuffocM405815
7Colin WestSOSM605900
8David SandersonSOSM556022
9David Lumby*SOSM5561125 mins
10Martin WalkerSOSM406519
11Kevin Machin*SOSM5568585 mins
12Lyn WestSOSW607830
13Dean Pepper*MIHHHM2178475 mins
14Andrew CordleSOSM658530
 
Short Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubClass MinSecPenalties
1Oliver PrinceSOSM122901
2Steve PartridgeSOSM454055
3Rachel BarfordSOSW554525
4Catherine CurtisWAOCW504555
5Harry LumbyMIHHHM215418
6Liam FegartyWAOCM165547
7Lucy WalkerSOSW145819
8Malcolm StathamCHACM456200
9Sara Prince*SOSW4564445 mins
10Fay SmallsCHACW456845
11A Cork (etc)MIHHHM357000
12Paul FegartyWAOCM557640
13Jamie FegartyWAOCM127700
14Kevin DaleSuffocM559000
15Melaney DaleSuffocW559029
 
League Positions - Long Course after 2 rounds
* Includes 5 min penalty for each incorrect control
** Organiser/Planner has best score replicated in league
*** Includes 10 min penalty for punching controls in the incorrect order
Multiple runners score based on lowest value handicap
League positions determined by best 3 runs in the series
Zero league points for retirement
PosNameClubBroTop 3Runs
1Nick PughSOS1001002002
2Lyn WestSOS89831722
3Allen SmallsCHAC73941672
4Colin WestSOS81831642
5David LumbySOS74731472
6John Allen*SOS69691381
7Martin WalkerSOS65591242
8Daisy PartridgeSOS91911
9John WilliamsMDOC89891
10Chris SellensSOS85851
11Eddie BanksSOS84841
12Dean PepperMIHHH3844822
13David ReavesBDAC79791
14David RichesCLOK76761
15Janet HillSOS76761
16Rupert RobinsonSOS73731
17Daisy P/Charlotte FM' ESU69691
18David SandersonSOS69691
19Chris PantonSuffoc66661
20Kevin MachinSOS65651
21Andrew CordleSOS63631
22Thomas MartinSOS50501
23Catherine CurtisWAOC47471
24Mark/Will/HannahM' ESU47471
25Fay SmallsCHAC42421
26Mark Jackson34341
 
League Positions - Short Course after 2 rounds
PosNameClubBroTop 3Runs
1Steve Partridge**SOS58581161
2John CollyerSOS1001001
3Oliver PrinceSOS1001001
4Jenny CollyerSOS99991
5Nancy Powell DaviesSOS94941
6Melaney DaleSuffoc4939882
7Jamie FegartyWAOC3838762
8Rachel BarfordSOS71711
9Kevin DaleSuffoc3729662
10Catherine CurtisWAOC66661
11Lucy WalkerSOS54541
12Sara PrinceSOS47471
13Chris Childs/Peter SwanstonSOS45451
14Fay SmallsCHAC44441
15Liam FegartyWAOC43431
16Malcolm StathamCHAC38381
17Harry LumbyMIHHH37371
18Thomas WalkerSOS36361
19Paul FegartyWAOC34341
20A. Cork (etc)MIHHH32321

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.