.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

SOS Summer League Event 3
Sudbury Riverside
Wednesday 16th August 2017
Results


Organiser/Planner John Collyer/Jenny Collyer johncollyer@live.co.uk

Jenny and I were pleased to see so many turn up and enjoy the lovely Sudbury Meadows on a warm summer evening. Good to include a lot of non-club members as well.

John Collyer

Long Course - Fastest Times
PositionNameClubClassMinSec
1Chris SellensSOSM212151
2Allen SmallsCHACM452447
3Matthew ClarkeSUFFOCM162608
4Daisy PartridgeSOSW183031
5Colin WestSOSM603044
6John ClarkeSUFFOCM453134
7Chris PantonSUFFOCM403159
8David SandersonSOSM553610
9Mark GlaisherSAXM653710
10Sarah HowesSAXW553742
11Lyn WestSOSW603936
12Bruce MarshallWAOCM654052
13Harry MacloudArmyM214149
14Malcolm StathamCHACM454412
15Noreen IvesWAOCW604719
16P ButtSUFFOCM504839
17Nancy Powell-DaviesSOSW654921
18Tim HullMIHHHM704929
19Maria MarshallWAOCW655200
20John AllenSOSM655356
21Paul LakeMIHHHM555600
22Chris C + Peter Sincomplete
 
Short Course - Fastest Times
NameClubClass MinSec
1Steven PartridgeSOSM451630
2Ben ClarkeSUFFOCM121726
3Les ChildsSOSM651845
4Chris C + Peter SSOSM65/752015
5James Clarke (shadowed)SOSM72231
6Fay SmallsCHACW452806
7Andrew ChildsIndM602841
8Richard Baker +2M213400
9Michelle Risk +2W217710
 
League Positions - Long Course after 3 rounds
* 5 min penalty for each incorrect control
** Organiser/Planner has best score replicated
*** 10 min penalty for punching controls in the incorrect order
Multiple runners score based on lowest value handicap
League positions determined by best 3 runs in the series
Zero points for retirement
PositionNameClubBroForSudTop 3Runs
1Lyn WestSOS89831002723
2Allen SmallsCHAC7394982653
3Colin WestSOS8183982623
4Nick PughSOS100100 2002
5John AllenSOS **6969611993
6Daisy PartridgeSOS91981892
7Chris SellensSOS85961812
8David LumbySOS74731472
9David SandersonSOS69711402
10Chris PantonSuffoc66741402
11Martin WalkerSOS65591242
12Sarah HowesSAX96961
13Matthew ClarkeSuffoc96961
14John WilliamsMDOC89891
15Nancy Powell-DaviesSOS89891
16Mark GlaisherSAX88881
17Eddie BanksSOS84841
18Maria MarshallWAOC84841
19Noreen IvesSuffoc84841
20Dean PepperMIHHH3844822
21Bruce MarshallWAOC80801
22David ReavesBDAC79791
23John ClarkeSuffoc77771
24David RichesCLOK76761
25Janet HillSOS76761
26Tim HullMIHHH74741
27Rupert RobinsonSOS73731
28Daisy P/Charlotte FMajendie ESU69691
29Kevin MachinSOS65651
30Andrew CordleSOS63631
31Malcolm StathamCHAC55551
32P ButtSuffoc53531
33Thomas MartinSOS50501
34Harry MacloudArmy50501
35Paul LakeMIHHH49491
36Catherine CurtisWAOC47471
37Mark/Will/HannahMajendie ESU47471
38Fay SmallsCHAC42421
39Mark Jackson34341
 
League Positions - Short Course after 3 rounds
PositionNameClubBroForSudTop 3Runs
1Steve PartridgeSOS **8558852283
2John CollyerSOS **1001002002
3Jenny CollyerSOS **99991982
4Chris C/Peter SSOS45931382
5Fay SmallsCHAC44641082
6Oliver PrinceSOS1001001
7Leslie ChildsSOS1001001
8Ben ClarkeSuffoc98981
9Nancy Powell DaviesSOS94941
10Meloney Dale4939882
11Jamie FegartyWAOC3838762
12James Clarke (shadowed)SOS72721
13Rachel BarfordSOS71711
14Kevin DaleSuffoc3729662
15Catherine CurtisWAOC66661
16Andrew ChildsInd60601
17Lucy WalkerSOS54541
18Sara PrinceSOS47471
19Liam FegartyWAOC43431
20Malcolm StathamCHAC38381
21Harry LumbyMIHHH37371
22Thomas WalkerSOS36361
23Richard Baker + 235351
24Paul FegartyWAOC34341
25A. Cork (etc)MIHHH32321
26Michelle Risk + 219191

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.