.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

SOS Summer League Event 4
Hilly Fields Colchester
Wednesday 6th September 2017
Results


Organiser/Planner Childs christopher.childs@tiscali.co.uk

A tough course for some who picked up time penalties but no problems for Allen as he stormed to victory but not quite enough to prevent Nick claiming the honour as winner of the 2017 Summer Series League title. For the Short course Harry saw off the opposition, of which there was none, to win on the day, but Steve retains the honours to finish top of the Short course league.

My thanks to all those who took part and especially those who went off into the dark to retrieve the controls.

Long Course - Fastest Times
PositionNameClubClassMinSec
1Allen SmallsCHACM453220
2Chris PantonSUFFOCM403928
3David LumbySOSM554250
4Nick PughSOSM654345
5Emma MorumSOSW215420
6Lindsey Malone*CUOCW2162302x5
7John Allen*SOSM6565301x5
8John AdamsMIHHHM656756
9Andrew Cordle*SOSM6575103x5
10Leslie ChildsSOSM658855
11Paul Butt*SUFFOCM451075012x5
12Malcolm Statham*CHACM451455510x5
13Andrew Childs*IndM601475510x5
 
Short Course - Fastest Times
NameClubClass MinSec
1Harry LumbyMIHHHM213520
 
League Positions - Long Course after 4 rounds
* 5 min penalty for each incorrect control
** Organiser/Planner has best score replicated
*** 10 min penalty for punching controls in the incorrect order
Multiple runners score based on lowest value handicap
League positions determined by best 3 runs in the series
Zero points for retirement
PositionNameClubBroForSudHillTop 3Runs
1Nick PughSOS100100 992993
2Allen SmallsCHAC7394981002924
3Lyn WestSOS89831002723
4Colin WestSOS8183982623
5David LumbySOS7473842313
6Chris PantonSUFFOC6674792193
7John Allen **SOS 696961662044
8Daisy PartridgeSOS91981892
9Chris SellensSOS85961812
10David SandersonSOS69711402
11Martin WalkerSOS65591242
12Andrew CordleSOS63581212
13Sarah HowesSAX96961
14Matthew ClarkeSUFFOC96961
15John WilliamsMDOC89891
16Nancy Powell-DaviesSOS89891
17Mark GlaisherSAX88881
18Eddie BanksSOS84841
19Maria MarshallWAOC84841
20Noreen IvesSUFFOC84841
21P ButtSUFFOC5330832
22Dean PepperMIHHH3844822
23Bruce MarshallWAOC80801
24David ReavesBDAC79791
25John ClarkeSUFFOC77771
26Malcolm StathamCHAC5522772
27David RichesCLOK76761
28Janet HillSOS76761
29Tim HullMIHHH74741
30Rupert RobinsonSOS73731
31Daisy P/Charlotte FMajendie ESU69691
32Kevin MachinSOS65651
33John AdamsMIHHH64641
34Emma MorumSOS62621
35Lindsey MaloneCUOC54541
36Thomas MartinSOS50501
37Harry MacloudArmy50501
38Paul LakeMIHHH49491
39Leslie ChildsSOS49491
40Catherine CurtisWAOC47471
41Mark/Will/HannahMajendie ESU47471
42Fay SmallsCHAC42421
43Mark Jackson34341
44Andrew ChildsInd27271
 
League Positions - Short Course after 4 rounds
PositionNameClubBroForSudHillTop 3Runs
1Steve Partridge **SOS8558852283
2John Collyer **SOS1001002002
3Jenny Collyer **SOS99991982
4Chris Childs/Peter SwanstonSOS45931382
5Harry LumbyMIHHH371001372
6Fay SmallsCHAC44641082
7Oliver PrinceSOS1001001
8Leslie ChildsSOS1001001
9Ben ClarkeSUFFOC98981
10Nancy Powell DaviesSOS94941
11Meloney Dale4939882
12Jamie FegartyWAOC3838762
13James Clarke (shadowed)SOS72721
14Rachel BarfordSOS71711
15Kevin DaleSUFFOC3729662
16Catherine CurtisWAOC66661
17Andrew ChildsInd60601
18Lucy WalkerSOS54541
19Sara PrinceSOS47471
20Liam FegartyWAOC43431
21Malcolm StathamCHAC38381
22Thomas WalkerSOS36361
23Richard Baker + 235351
24Paul FegartyWAOC34341
25A. Cork (etc)MIHHH32321
26Michelle Risk + 219191

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.