.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Regional Colour coded event incorporating ESSOL
Hylands Park
Sunday 26th November 2017
Results


Comments Par Times Amazing Maze Results RouteGadget2 Ranking

Officials' Comments

Organiser - Julie Laver, julieannlaver@btinternet.com

No matter how much forward planning goes into these events it is the army of volunteers on the day who make it all go smoothly and I was more than pleased with the number of our club members who came forward to give up a few hours of their time. They all turned up and got on with their various tasks efficiently and cheerfully making my life very easy. The computer glitches were dealt with expertly by our download team – hopefully the competitors were not too inconvenienced. Even the weather behaved. Our helpers ranged from some of our youngest (W10) and newest members through to our most experienced. There was a job to suit everyone. The more who come forward the better an event comes together. So next time you see an appeal for helpers do say YES.

A special thank you to Controller Graham Batty who had two events to deal with in succession so hopefully he’s now managed to take things bit easier.

Happy Orienteering

Par Times

Course Time
Blue 66:08
Green 51:38
Short Green 47:51
Light Green 37:14
Orange 46:51
Yellow 33:01
White 45:05

Amazing Maze

Thank you to all those that took part especially the adults willing to put reputations on the line. The maze is a fun activity for all ages and great to use as a warm up exercise, so do give it a try if you didn't have a go this time.

NameAgeTime
Neil Rosewell0.40
Daisy PartridgeW180.41
Mathew Dixon M120.52
Mathew Wooley0.57
Samuel LeeM140.58
Lucy Fryer1.02
Gillian HansonW501.05
Sarah PriorW141.14
Charlie DixonM121.15
Jake HortonM101.17
Eddie Banks1.19
Pranita Arun PrasadhW141.22
Luke BennettM101.24
Abigail PrinceW101.26
Janie HortonW141.26
Andrew Cordle1.42
Jemima ManelokW121.43
Viv HobsonW501.44
Isaac RosewellM102.14
Matthew TrevelyanM123.33
Emma Rosewell7.05
Mayukha RodrigoM 141.36mp

Results

Blue

7.0km 60m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time School Name School Year
1st Antoine Pesenti DFOK M45 44:05    
2nd David Dixon HH M45 44:08    
3rd Ian Hargreaves KERNO M40 47:43    
4th Michael Muggeridge HAVOC M55 47:51    
5th Stephen Borrill WAOC M45 49:05    
6th Neil Rosewell SUFFOC M40 49:13    
7th Pete Jones SN M60 50:20    
8th Bert Park SUFFOC M50 50:43    
9th David Hodson HH M50 50:49    
10th Mark Adams HH M50 51:11    
11th Russell Peters CHIQ M40 52:24    
12th Andrew Hibbert HH M40 52:43    
13th Jacob Sharpe HH M40 53:00    
14th Phil Hague WAOC M45 53:06    
15th Daisy Partridge SOS W18 53:16 Hedingham 12
16th Clive Tant SOS M60 53:47    
17th Andrew Evans DFOK M60 54:33    
18th Lizzie Rosewell SUFFOC W35 55:35    
19th Nicholas Pugh SOS M65 57:44    
20th Stu Levene HH M45 57:46    
21st= Callum Turner SOS M18 58:39    
21st= Adam Waller-Toyne SOS M50 58:39    
23rd Andrew Elliott SUFFOC M45 60:00    
24th David Lumby SOS M55 60:58    
25th Kevin Machin SOS M55 61:41    
26th David Float HAVOC M45 61:55    
27th Kevin Parkes HH M55 62:30    
28th Paul Langston HH M60 62:37    
29th Ian Byrne SMOC M60 65:43    
30th John Duffield HH M70 66:55    
31st Adam Leaf HH M55 67:27    
32nd Chris Panton SUFFOC M40 68:10    
33rd Rachel McTurk HAVOC W21 71:54    
34th Sam Hague WAOC M16 76:22 Perse 11
35th Catherine Galvin LOK W55 78:12    
36th Lyn West SOS W60 81:42    
37th Caroline Louth WAOC W55 100:14    

Green

5.1km 35m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time School Name School Year
1st Peter Martin SAX M65 34:25    
2nd Maxime Pesenti DFOK M14 35:24    
3rd Barney Steventon-Barnes SUFFOC M14 35:45 Farlinaye High 8
4th Keith Bennett DFOK M45 36:22    
5th Edwin Banks SOS M65 40:51    
6th Tim Pribul CHIG M65 40:58    
7th Lily Alger CUOC W20 41:52    
8th Matthew Dixon HH M16 42:14    
9th Martin Walker SOS M40 42:26    
10th Chris Shaw HAVOC M65 43:53    
11th Geoff Goodwin DFOK M65 44:00    
12th Gillian Hanson HH W50 45:13    
13th Andrew Welsh HAVOC M60 45:44    
14th Rob Enderby HAVOC M45 45:50    
15th Dale Bennett HAVOC M50 46:31    
16th Daniel Hague WAOC M14 47:06 Perse 9
17th Eliza Hermann   W55 48:35    
18th Karen Ezard SOS W60 49:43    
19th Paul Butt SUFFOC M50 49:47    
20th Alan Alford SOS M60 50:02    
21st Jeffrey Patteson SOS M40 50:15    
22nd Graham Denney SAX M45 50:56    
23rd Keith Parkes DFOK M70 51:01    
24th Gavin Avey-Hebditch WSX M55 51:11    
25th Viv Hodson HH W50 52:56    
26th Peter Cheetham RAFO M55 53:53    
27th Simon Bowie-Britton SOS M45 53:57    
28th Charlotte Cheetham RAFO W55 54:48    
29th Andrew Cordle SOS M65 58:27    
30th David LeFevre DFOK M60 59:20    
31st Helen Hague WAOC W45 60:31    
32nd Paul Lowe SUFFOC M55 61:09    
33rd Maisie Waller-Toyne SOS W14 64:04    
34th Janet Biggs HAVOC W60 72:14    
35th Penny Parkes HH W60 123:54    

Short Green

3.6km 20m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time School Name School Year
1st John Collyer SOS M70 31:54    
2nd Chris Childs SOS M65 37:41    
3rd Jeremy Steventon-Barnes SUFFOC M45 38:53    
4th Lucy Fryer AROS W21 43:39    
5th Noreen Ives WAOC W60 45:02    
6th Christopher Marshall CHIG M21 46:31    
7th Chris Morley WAOC M75 47:05    
8th Jenny Collyer SOS W70 48:20    
9th Andy Gass IND M65 54:07    
10th John Harris WAOC M70 65:45    
11th Nancy Powell Davies SOS W65 69:13    
12th Joanne Willis+2 IND W65 83:50    
m1-6 m8-10 Anne Power LOK W85 64:11    

Light Green

3.5km 15m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time School Name School Year
1st Oliver Prince SOS M12 24:49    
2nd Thomas Martin SOS M12 30:23 Hedingham 8
3rd Lucy Walker SOS W14 32:47 CCHS 9
4th Theo Steventon-Barnes SUFFOC M12 35:49    
5th Martin Brown SUFFOC M45 37:53    
6th John & Daniel Taylor IND M35 48:06    
7th Milly Whiteley IND W12 53:46 Ipswich High 7
8th Harry Salmon IND M10 90:05 East Bergholt 3

Orange

2.7km 20m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time School Name School Year
1st Lucy Edwards SOS W18 23:34 Otley College 13
2nd Jessica Mills SOS W16 29:22 Brentwood School 10
3rd Heather Trevelyan SOS W14 35:22 Brentwood School 9
4th Dan Dearmer SOS M16 38:59 Sandon 12
5th Katie Martin SOS W35 40:08    
6th Charlie Dixon HH M12 43:20    
7th Kate Bowie-Britton SOS W14 43:41 Brentwood School 9
8th Francis Ronnau-Bradbeer IND M60 44:28    
9th Ben Partridge SOS M12 45:43 Hedingham 7
10th Alesha Lowe SUFFOC W14 46:12 Stowmarket High 9
11th Sara Prince SOS W45 46:51    
12th Lucy Robinson IND W35 46:59    
13th Robert Teer IND M70 47:03    
14th Samuel Lee SOS M14 51:48 Brentwood School 9
15th Gary Dearmer SOS M55 54:08    
16th Evie Whiteley + 1 IND W10 54:38 Lawford 5
17th Sarah Prior SOS W14 58:16 Brentwood School 9
18th Daniel Ronnau-Bradbeer DFOK M14 60:23 Trinity Academy 9
19th Lydia & Gabriel Rouhl IND   80:48    
20th Emma Inns IND   99:35    
m3-4 m6-7 Vadim Pesenti DFOK M10 26:35    
m8-9 Alastair Brown SUFFOC M12 66:18    

Yellow

2.1km 15m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time School Name School Year
1st Thomas Walker SOS M12 16:58 St Andrews 6
2nd Tom & Ben Martin SOS M14 20:44    
3rd Matthew Trevelyan +1 SOS M12 21:40 Brentwood School 7
4th Luke Bennett DFOK M8 22:00    
5th Amelie Patteson Abigail Prince SOS W10 26:07    
6th Ayush Jain +1 SOS M12 30:53 Brentwood School 7
7th Janie Horton SOS W12 32:07 Brentwood School 8
8th Mayukha Rodrigo SOS M14 33:01 Brentwood School 9
9th Pranita Arun Prasadh SOS W12 35:32 Brentwood School 8
10th Jemima Mamelok SOS W12 36:06 Brentwood School 7
11th Matthew Wadley + 1 IND M16 40:43 KEGS  
12th Loretta & Chang Tran IND W35 47:23    
13th Lily Salmon IND W4 63:11 East Bergholt R
14th Persephone Peters CHIG W6 65:35    
15th Bethany & Rosanna Taylor IND W12 80:11    
m11 Dominic Brown IND M14 25:08    

White

1.5km 5m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time School Name School Year
1st Amelie Patteson SOS W10 12:07 St Andrews 6
2nd Ben Martin SOS M10 14:44 St Andrews 5
3rd Jake Horton SOS M10 15:14 Brentwood Prep 6
4th Jake Bennett DFOK M10 15:25 Churchfields Infants 2
5th Abigail Prince SOS W10 20:41    
6th Sophia & Emma Taylor IND W10 31:31    
7th Issac & Emma Rosewell SUFFOC M10 42:15    
8th Family Morum SOS   45:05    

 

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.