.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Winter Mid-Week Street O. Event No. 2
Maldon
Tuesday 5th December 2017
Results


Organiser/Planner - Kevin Machin kevinpmachin@gmail.com

Thanks to everyone who came to visit Maldon on a cold night and thanks for everyone's kind comments on their enjoyment of the evening. The courses were a little longer than I had hoped they would be, as I was trying to combine free parking with the opportunity to visit the historic parts of the town including the quay side. Unfortunately there was a 'distance' between them. Hopefully you all enjoyed the exercise and it kept you warm. Looking forward to seeing you all at the next one.

Long Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubClassMinSecPenalty
1Roy ReadMECM504509
2Colin WestSOSM605210
3David LumbySOSM555820
4Kevin GardMECM456345
5M Dowell/J Carter/L HiggsInd/MECW50/M60/W556516
6John AllenSOSM657151
7Chris ChildsSOSM657300
8Lyn WestSOSW607326
9David GameMECM658547
10J Goddard/Hilda O'Kelly *SpringfieldM55/W50852510mins
11C Vernon/Anita Leaver *MEC/TRRM55/W65120455mins
12Andrew ConwayTRRM45Retired
 
Short Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubClass MinSecPenalty
1Eleanor EvansSOSW213324
2Rachel BarfordSOSW554035
3Lorna & John PettiferMECW50/M704135
4Nancy Powell-DavisSOSW655145
5Veronica Machin *SOSW5559355mins
6Ivan Smith *IndM801422020mins
 
League Positions - Long Course after 2 rounds
PosNameClubHigMalColWitSudCogTop 4Runs
1Colin West **SOS1001002002
2Lyn West **SOS94941882
3Roy ReadIND71991702
4M Dowell/J Carter/L HiggsMEC72801522
5Chris ChildsSOS63781412
6Kevin Machin **SOS69691382
7Alan SmallsSOS1001001
8David LumbySOS81811
9Sally & Clive WilkinsonSUFFOC80801
10John AllenSOS79791
11Chris PantonSUFFOC75751
12Kevin GardMEC 67671
13David GameMEC67671
14Dean PepperMIHHH59591
15J Goddard/Hilda O'KellySpringfield56561
16Paul ArnoldIND53531
17Katie RehalMEC53531
18C Vernon/Anita LeaverMEC/TRR39391
19Alex WareSOS39391
 
League Positions - Short Course after 2 rounds
PosNameClubHigMalColWitSudCogTop 4Runs
1Veronica Machin SOS70681382
2Jenny CollyerSOS1001001
3Rachel BarfordSOS1001001
4Nancy Powell/DaviesSOS95951
5Lorna & John PettiferMEC90901
6John CollyerSOS87871
7Eleanor EvansSOS86861
8John & Lorna PettiferMEC81811
9Julie LaverSOS77771
10Peter & Rachel ReadIND57571
11Ivan Smith Ind33331
 
* 5 min penalty for each incorrect or missed control (included in overall recorded time)
** Organiser/Planners have best score replicated in league
Age/Gender handicaps applied to league. Multiple runners score based on lowest value handicap
League positions determined by best 4 runs in the series
Zero points for retirement

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.