.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Winter Mid-Week Street O. Event No. 3
Colchester - Leather Bottle Pub
Wednesday 10th January 2018
Results


Organiser/Planner - John Allen jaysuk@btinternet.com

Thanks to everyone who supported our Winter Series event No.3 at the Leather Bottle Pub, Shrub End, Colchester, especially bearing in-mind the miserable weather. As with other Winter Series there was a short and long course, the short being quite compact and deliberately straightforward with a couple of ‘testers’ for novices to gain experience, the long being more complex with some ‘interesting’ route choices. There was a good attendance of 28 competitors with most ‘partaking’ the long course. It was interesting to hear the various enthusiastic comments and route choice 'inquests' from everyone afterwards which continued into the Leather Bottle Pub. A welcome respite from the drizzle and cold. Hopefully you all enjoyed your exertions and managed to keep warm. It was very encouraging to see several new faces and hope this event has 'sparked' interest for future events which are regularly posted on the web-site.

Long Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubClassMinSecPenalty
1Roy ReadMECM503800
2David LumbySOSM554230
3Colin WestSOSM604330
4John Carter/Lyn/MelissaMECM604600
5John WilliamsMan Doc'M654610
6Sally & Clive WilkinsonSuffocM554700
7Chris Panton *SuffocM4048005 mins
8Adam Waller-ToyneSOSM504908
9Kevin GardMECM455120
10Kevin MachinSOSM555220
11Fran Norris & Jason BiltonCHACW555500
12Lyn WestSOSW605615
13Janet Hill *SOSW6057475 mins
14Chris ChildsSOSM705800
15Dean Pepper *MIHHHM2162595 mins
16David GameMECM657650
17Jackie Sibthorp *MECW5079305 mins
 
Short Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubClass MinSecPenalty
1Lorna & John PettiferMECM702800
2Rachel & Peter ReadIndW454300
3Rachel Abbot/Natalie Launder *MECW4547005 mins
4Veronica Machin *SOSW5552205 mins
 
League Positions - Long Course after 3 rounds
PosNameClubHigMalColWitSudCogTop 4Runs
1Colin West **SOS100100972972
2Lyn West **SOS9994992922
3Roy ReadInd7199952653
4M Dowell/J Carter/L HiggsMEC7280922443
5Christopher ChildsSOS6378892303
6Kevin Machin **SOS6973732152
7David LumbySOS81901712
8Sally & Clive WilkinsonSuffoc80821622
9John Allen **SOS79791581
10Chris PantonSuffoc75691442
11Kevin GardMEC 67671342
12David GameMEC67601272
13Dean PepperMIHHH59471062
14Alan SmallsSOS1001001
15John WilliamsMan Doc1001001
16Janet HillSOS96961
17Fran Norris & Jason BiltonCHAC93931
18Adam Waller-ToyneSOS73731
19Jackie SibthorpMEC59591
20J Goddard/Hilda O'KellySpringfield56561
21Paul ArnoldInd53531
22Katie RehalMEC53531
23C Vernon/Anita LeaverMEC/TRR39391
24Alex WareSOS39391
 
League Positions - Short Course after 3 rounds
PosNameClubHigMalColWitSudCogTop 4Runs
1Lorna & John PettiferMEC81901002713
2Veronica MachinSOS7068581963
3Peter & Rachel ReadInd57491062
4Jenny CollyerSOS1001001
5Rachel BarfordSOS1001001
6Nancy Powell/DaviesSOS95951
7John CollyerSOS87871
8Eleanor EvansSOS86861
9Julie LaverSOS77771
10Rachel Abbot/Natalie LaunderMEC56561
11Ivan SmithInd33331
 
* 5 min penalty for each incorrect or missed control (included in overall recorded time)
** Organiser/Planners have best score replicated in league
*** 10 min penalty for punching controls in the incorrect order
Age/Gender handicaps applied to league. Multiple runners score based on lowest value handicap
League positions determined by best 4 runs in the series
Zero points for retirement
Fran & Jason deemed to have visited all controls 10.01.18

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.