.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Winter Mid-Week Street O. Event No. 4
Witham
Wednesday 7th Febuary 2018
Results


Organiser/Planner - Rachel Barford rachel.archer@talk21.com

When is a path not a path? When you see a car parked on it and assume it's a road!

Apart from a slight discussion over the existence - or not - of paths, most runners seemed to navigate their way successfully around this new area.

Planning the courses in an area unfamiliar to me was an enjoyable way to explore the town, and I wanted to utilise the many footpaths alongside the river. I hadn't quite anticipated that they would be completely unlit, but the course choices meant that lit routes could be chosen if necessary.

The extremely helpful Witham Leisure Centre deserve a big credit for their contribution to what seems to have been a successful event. They were happy for us to use their light, warmth, tables and toilets on what was a very chilly evening! At least runners with frozen fingers could defrost during the animated discussion that seemed to be taking place upon return.

I should like to thank all the competitors for taking part, and a big thank you to Chris Childs for his help at registration.

Long Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubClassMinSecPenalty
PosNameClubClassMinSecPenalty
1Darren CookSOSM4532010
2Kevin GardMECM4535450
3David LumbySOSM5536470
4Roy ReadMECM5037510
5Colin WestSOSM6041470
6John Carter & Lynn HiggsMECM60/W5543020
7Kevin MachinSOSM5543040
8Adam Waller-ToyneSOSM5043410
9Lucy FryerAROSW2146110
10Janet HillSOSW6047350
11Lyn WestSOSW6049560
12John AdamsMIHHHM6051430
13Tim HullMIHHHM7052350
14Dean PepperMIHHHM2154100
15Jackie SibthorpMECW5056540
16David GameMECM6558000
17John Allen*SOSM6559555 mins
18Luke CollisonTiptree RRM4563540
19Olivia CollisonTiptree RRW1863540
 
Short Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubClass MinSecPenalty
PosNameClubClass MinSecPenalty
1Lorna & John Pettifer*MECW50/M7035195 mins
2Chris ChildsSOSM7042000
3Veronica MachinSOSW5544050
4Emma Morum*SOSW2144165 mins
5Suzanne KuyserSpr StrW6059000
 
League Positions - Long Course after 4 rounds
PosNameClubHigMalColWitSudCogTop 4Runs
1Lyn West **SOS999499953874
2Colin West **SOS10010097863834
3Roy ReadMEC719995813464
4M Dowell/J Carter/L HiggsMEC728092843284
5Kevin Machin **SOS697673762944
6David LumbySOS8190892603
7Christopher ChildsSOS6378892303
8John Allen **SOS7979662243
9Kevin GardMEC 6767822163
10Janet HillSOS961001962
11David GameMEC6760681953
12Sally & Clive WilkinsonSUFFOC80821622
13Dean PepperMIHHH5947471533
14Chris PantonSUFFOC75691442
15Adam Waller-ToyneSOS73701432
16Jackie SibthorpMEC59701292
17Alan SmallsSOS1001001
18John WilliamsMan Doc1001001
19Fran Norris & Jason BiltonCHAC93931
20Darren CookSOS92921
21Tim HullMIHHH84841
22John AdamsMIHHH76761
23Lucy FryerAROS67671
24J Goddard/Hilda O'KellySpr Str56561
25Olivia CollisonTiptree RR56561
26Paul ArnoldIND53531
27Katie RehalMEC53531
28Luke CollisonTiptree RR46461
29C Vernon/Anita LeaverMEC/TRR39391
30Alex WareSOS39391
 
League Positions - Short Course after 4 rounds
PosNameClubHigMalColWitSudCogTop 4Runs
1Lorna & John PettiferMEC81901001003714
2Veronica MachinSOS706858872834
3Rachel Barford **SOS1001002002
4Peter & Rachel ReadIND57491062
5Jenny CollyerSOS1001001
6Nancy Powell/DaviesSOS95951
7Christopher ChildsSOS93931
8John CollyerSOS87871
9Eleanor EvansSOS86861
10Julie LaverSOS77771
11Suzanne KuyserSpr Str71711
12Emma MorumSOS61611
13Rachel Abbot/Natalie LaunderMEC56561
14Ivan SmithInd33331
 
* 5 min penalty for each incorrect or missed control (included in overall recorded time)
** Organiser/Planners have best score replicated in league
Age/Gender handicaps applied to league. Multiple runners score based on lowest value handicap
League positions determined by best 4 runs in the series
Zero points for retirement

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.