.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Winter Mid-Week Street O. Event No. 5
Sudbury
Wednesday 7th March 2018
Results


Organiser/Planner - Jenny Collyer jennycollyer7@btinternet.com

Thanks for coming to Sudbury and I hope you enjoyed the variety this area offers. The long course used the complex Springlands estate with its maze of small paths. I sent competitors here towards the end when they were probably tired and finding it more difficult to concentrate. A week earlier John and I had trudged around wearily in snow and ice searching for suitable lampposts so we were lucky to have a dry and relatively mild evening.

I checked number 8 on the Short Course and admit that my circle was badly placed and agree that the one you all visited was as close to the circle as the intended one.

Long Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubClassMinSecPenalty
1Roy ReadMECM503854
2Colin WestSOSM604443
3David Lumby *SOSM5548055 mins
4Adam Waller-Toyne *SOSM5054125 mins
5Lyn WestSOSW605424
6David GameMECM655723
7Kevin Gard *MECM4557335 mins
8Lyn Higgs/John Carter *MECW55/M6060535 mins
9David Sanderson *SOSM5561425 mins
10Christopher ChildsSOSM7071575 mins
11Jackie SibthorpMECW50723510 mins
12Partridge FamilySOSM458933
 
Short Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubClass MinSecPenalty
1Lorna & John PettiferMECW50/M703350
2Peter & Rachel ReadIndM15/W454510
3Rachel BarfordSOSW555030
 
League Positions - Long Course after 5 rounds
PosNameClubHigMalColWitSudCogTop 4Runs
1Lyn West **SOS100949995100 3945
2Colin West **SOS1001009786923895
3Roy ReadIND71999581903655
4David LumbySOS819089783384
5M Dowell/J Carter/L HiggsMEC72809284683285
6Christopher ChildsSOS637889703004
7Kevin Machin **SOS697673762944
8Kevin GardMEC 676782582744
9David GameMEC676068792744
10John Allen **SOS7979662243
11Adam Waller-ToyneSOS7370652083
12Janet HillSOS961001962
13Jackie SibthorpMEC5970631923
14Sally & Clive WilkinsonSUFFOC80821622
15Dean PepperMIHHH5947471533
16Chris PantonSUFFOC75691442
17Alan SmallsSOS1001001
18John WilliamsMan Doc1001001
19Fran Norris & Jason BiltonCHAC93931
20Darren CookSOS92921
21Tim HullMIHHH84841
22John AdamsMIHHH76761
23Lucy FryerAROS67671
24David SandersonSOS61611
25J Goddard/Hilda O'KellySpr Str56561
26Olivia CollisonTiptree 56561
27Paul ArnoldIND53531
28Katie RehalMEC53531
29Luke CollisonTiptree46461
30C Vernon/Anita LeaverMEC/TRR39391
31Alex WareSOS39391
32Partridge FamilySOS37371
 
League Positions - Short Course after 5 rounds
PosNameClubHigMalColWitSudCogTop 4Runs
1Lorna & John PettiferMEC81901001001003905
2Veronica MachinSOS706858872834
3Rachel Barford **SOS100100732733
4John Collyer **SOS87871742
5Peter & Rachel ReadIND5749561623
6Jenny CollyerSOS1001001
7Nancy Powell/DaviesSOS95951
8Christopher ChildsSOS93931
9Eleanor EvansSOS86861
10Julie LaverSOS77771
11Suzanne KuyserSpr Str71711
12Emma MorumSOS61611
13Rachel Abbot/Nat' LaunderMEC56561
15Ivan SmithInd33331
 
* 5 min penalty for each incorrect or missed control (included in overall recorded time)
** Organiser/Planners have best score replicated in league
*** 10 min penalty for punching controls in the incorrect order
Age/Gender handicaps applied to league. Multiple runners score based on lowest value handicap
League positions determined by best 4 runs in the series
Zero points for retirement

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.