.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Regional Event (Level C) incorporating the East Anglian Championships
Writtle Forest
Sunday 25th March 2018
Preliminary Results


Comments Results WinSplits RouteGadget2 Ranking

Officials' Comments

Organiser - Rachel Barford, rachel.archer@talk21.com

Beautiful forest to attract a very pleasing number of runners, dry and mild weather, excellent car park and download facilities, well-behaved deer and, most importantly, a band of willing helpers, all combined to help this event run smoothly.

I was most concerned about the deer causing accidents or the car parking not being capacious enough, but of course my fears were unfounded and all went well. Again I cannot thank the helpers enough, all of whom dived right into the jobs that were required, and ensured a great event was experienced by all.

Working with Duncan and Andrew was a delight, both of whom worked so hard to produce a very enjoyable set of courses to keep competitors both challenged and happy. I did get to trot round the wood collecting controls at the end, and got a slice of Writtle Forest experience; I could see how much hard work had been put into both planning and controlling, so thank you to them.

The East Anglian Championships were administered by Paul and Barbara Beckett, and they did a good job working out the results and presenting the trophies, so thank you to them.

A particular thank you should go to the helpers who didn't get to run, but were willing to help out anyway; their assistance was invaluable and as enthusiastic as those who got to enjoy the forest, so thank you Judy, Trudi, Emma M, Alex, Sam, Julie, Kerry and Kate.

Results

Brown

8.6km 85m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time
1st Glen Richardson NOR M40 51:06
2nd Andrew Stemp WAOC M21 53:49
3rd Nick Pullen NOR M21 57:10
4th Daniel Gardner TVOC M21 59:22
5th Ian Hargreaves SOS M40 59:43
6th Yordan Kolev SLOW M21 60:28
7th Tom Beskeen WAOC M21 63:16
8th Dom Dakin SYO M18 63:39
9th Douglas McTurk HAVOC M21 64:46
10th Neil Rosewell SUFFOC M40 65:46
11th Roderick Mansel SUFFOC M21 66:04
12th Darren Cook SOS M45 67:25
13th Mark Collins DFOK M55 67:45
14th Joel Hanberg UMEA OK M21 68:02
15th Brian Cowe WAOC M40 73:19
16th Rob Woods RAFO M45 80:30
17th Mike Bennett HH M65 85:00
18th Russell Peters CHIG M40 90:25
19th Mick Smith HH M70 106:13

Blue

7.6km 70m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time
1st Michael Muggeridge HAVOC M55 51:59
2nd Dil Wetherill WAOC M50 52:26
3rd Alun Jones TVOC M60 54:40
4th Robert Campbell WAOC M50 55:07
5th Mark Adams HH M55 56:06
6th John Ward NOR M50 56:07
7th Richard Pownall SMOC M55 56:15
8th Paul Beckett HAVOC M55 56:24
9th Stephen Borrill WAOC M45 57:44
10th Sean Blanchflower WAOC M45 57:51
11th Sheralee Bailey DFOK W45 57:57
12th Matthew Clarke SUFFOC M18 58:04
13th Jonathan Gilbert NOR M55 59:37
14th David Hodson HH M50 60:53
15th Peter Martin SAX M65 61:03
16th David Dorling DFOK M45 61:58
17th Clive Wilkinson SUFFOC M55 62:11
18th Laura Parkes HH W21 63:14
19th David Dixon HH M45 63:48
20th Guy Lidbury HAVOC M45 64:17
21st Mark Glaisher SAX M65 64:39
22nd Andrew Henderson WAOC M50 65:00
23rd Daisy Partridge SOS W21 65:21
24th Lizzie Rosewell SUFFOC W35 65:56
25th Jon Chandler LOK M50 67:27
26th Peter Carlill NOR M60 67:33
27th Phil Hague WAOC M45 69:57
28th Fiona Tam SLOW W21 70:10
29th Philip Bartram NOR M45 71:45
30th Matthew Pembery SMOC M18 73:11
31st Peter Woods WAOC M60 73:33
32nd Philip Halford SUFFOC M60 73:51
33rd Richard Bonnett BAOC M60 73:52
34th Sarah Howes SAX W55 74:45
35th Andrew Elliot SUFFOC M45 75:31
36th Rachel McTurk HAVOC W21 76:26
37th John Clarke SUFFOC M50 76:33
38th Rebecca Dal Bon SLOW W21 79:34
39th Mike Capper WAOC M60 80:01
40th Sam Hague WAOC M16 80:16
41st Raffaella Marin SLOW W50 80:24
42nd Rod Mansel SUFFOC M55 80:39
43rd David Kingdon SAX M65 81:01
44th John Duffield HH M70 82:21
45th Zbig Gebka HAVOC M55 82:28
46th James Price NOR M16 82:36
47th Kevin Parkes HH M60 83:34
48th Colin West SOS M60 84:15
49th David Cave-Ayland DFOK M65 85:24
50th David Float HAVOC M45 91:54
51st Thomas Elgood CHIG M50 93:11
52nd Paul Greenough TVOC M70 94:35
53rd Daniel Hague WAOC M16 95:33
54th Rachel Collins DFOK W21 96:28
55th Graham Batty HAVOC M60 96:47
56th Iain Stemp WAOC M50 97:02
57th Dale Bennett HAVOC M50 97:29
58th Peter Riches TVOC M65 99:39
59th Emile Philip IND M16 101:00
60th Adam Waller-Toyne SOS M50 105:31
61st Stewart Mills HAVOC M50 108:08
62nd Catherine Galvin LOK W55 117:24
rtd Nikolay Kolev SLOW M50  
w18 Paul Price NOR M55 69:00
w16 David Lumby SOS M55 92:41

Green

5.3km 55m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time
1st Mike Bickle WAOC M70 44:22
2nd Mick Liston NOR M65 45:06
3rd Nicholas Pugh SOS M65 45:50
4th Chloe Cracknell SUFFOC W18 46:35
5th Keith Bennett DFOK M45 47:26
6th John Chappell TVOC M70 48:51
7th Chris Shaw HAVOC M65 49:41
8th Janet Cronk WAOC W60 49:52
9th Gillian Hanson HH W50 51:08
10th Bronwen Mansel SUFFOC W20 52:58
11th Edwin Banks SOS M65 54:19
12th David Dawson DFOK M60 54:42
13th Jim Prowting TVOC M70 55:00
14th= Camilla Darwin WAOC W45 56:11
14th= Kevin Hopkins SMOC M55 56:11
16th Garry Parmenter HAVOC M70 56:28
17th Sally Wilkinson SUFFOC W50 56:39
18th Tim Pribul CHIG M65 57:33
19th Barry Breed HH M70 57:48
20th Matthew Dixon HH M16 57:57
21st Sarah Mansel SUFFOC W50 58:42
22nd Alex Owen LOK M40 58:43
23rd John Collyer SOS M70 58:47
24th Simon Bowie-Britton SOS M45 59:58
25th Mark Thompson TVOC M60 60:54
26th Helen Nisbet SMOC W55 60:57
27th Debbie Charlton SMOC W55 61:29
28th Jeremy Steventon-Barnes SUFFOC M45 62:03
29th Graham Denney SAX M45 63:12
30th Ray Curtis CHIG M60 63:22
31st Katharine Bartram NOR W45 63:41
32nd Geoff Goodwin DFOK M65 63:54
33rd Sue Woods WAOC W60 64:43
34th Matthew Barber IND M35 65:20
35th Lyn West SOS W60 65:33
36th Ann Harris SMOC W60 65:36
37th Julie Collins DFOK W55 66:45
n/c Peter Cheetham RAFO M60 67:32
38th Sue Hartley WAOC W60 68:16
n/c Charlotte Cheetham RAFO W55 68:27
39th Harry Goldingay HH M65 68:50
40th Geoff Pye SOS M60 69:18
41st Karen Vines SMOC W50 70:05
42nd Jacky Dakin SYO W55 70:22
43rd Graham Pembery SMOC M60 71:55
44th Mark Dakin SYO M55 72:44
45th Tehana Virissimo de Andrade DFOK W35 73:32
46th Eliza Hermann IND W55 75:34
47th Barbara Beckett HAVOC W60 78:46
48th Chirs Burgues HAVOC M60 79:37
49th Martin Brown SUFFOC M45 79:52
50th John Taylor SOS M35 82:57
51st Keith Parkes DFOK M70 85:29
52nd Helen Hague WAOC W45 85:36
53rd Jennifer Gebka HAVOC W55 86:30
54th Caroline Louth WAOC W55 87:22
55th Jean-Pierre Carraud SOS M45 89:19
56th Karen Hopkins SMOC W50 90:24
57th John Harris WAOC M70 90:56
58th Peter Lund WAOC M55 91:12
59th Colin Jackson HAVOC M55 93:43
60th Chris Childs SOS M70 95:28
61st Viv Hodson HH W50 99:48
rtd Rachel Thomas SMOC W60  
m8-14 Barney Steventon-Barnes SUFFOC M14 50:18
m9 Andy Gass IND M70 75:19
m9-14 Jean Fitzgerald SAX W65 91:28

Short green

4.2km 35m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time
1st Jeffrey Patteson SOS M40 44:34
2nd Lucy Fryer AROS W21 47:07
3rd Chris Morley WAOC M75 53:14
4th Noreen Ives WAOC W65 53:27
5th Jenny Collyer SOS W70 55:07
6th Jane Breed HH W65 59:48
7th David LeFevre DFOK M60 60:52
8th Alison Curtis CHIG W60 61:18
9th John Russell SOS M75 64:02
10th John Starkey SOS M75 64:22
11th Steven Partridge SOS M45 64:50
12th Barbara George NOR W80 66:50
13th Andrea Rebora SLOW M45 67:36
14th Janet Biggs HAVOC W65 68:23
15th Geraldine Russell SOS W70 75:51
16th Jennifer Taylor CHIG W75 81:14
17th Anne Power LOK W85 83:38
18th Hally Hardie WAOC M75 103:32
19th Penny Parkes HH W60 110:16
m4-8 rtd Robin Campbell CHIG M80  
m15 Nancy Powell Davies SOS W65 72:19
m4 m13-16 Ruby Campbell CHIG W80 113:06
m12-16 Sue Vine NOR W75 130:20

Light Green

3.2km 25m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time
1st Barney Steventon-Barnes SUFFOC M14 21:24
2nd William Bartram NOR M14 26:13
3rd Maisie Waller-Toyne SOS W16 34:46
4th Colin Merry DFOK M65 36:07
5th Ben Clarke SUFFOC M14 36:09
6th Patrick Burgess SOS M35 37:31
n/c Theo Steventon-Barnes SUFFOC M12 38:01
7th Alison Cracknell + 1 SUFFOC W50 41:08
8th John Hartley WAOC M60 46:09
9th Weilan Griffiths IND   46:10
10th Rosie Merry DFOK W55 50:38
11th Emma Bowie-Britton SOS W16 57:41
12th Greg Leary CHIG M60 102:09
m8-11 The Order of Beaumont IND   92:44

Orange

2.9km 35m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time
1st Theo Steventon-Barnes SUFFOC M12 25:28
2nd Alesha Lowe SUFFOC W14 28:43
n/c Taylor Gooding IND W12 28:55
3rd Ben Partridge SOS M14 28:57
4th Matthew Wadey   M16 30:50
5th Charlie Dixon HH M14 38:45
6th Sara Prince SOS W45 47:58
7th Dan Dearmer SOS M16 50:44
8th Francis Ronnau-Bradbeer DFOK M65 57:18
9th Daniel Ronn-Bradbear IND   59:08
10th Patteson - party IND   59:57
11th Robert Teer INDE M70 66:49
12th Lucy Robinson IND W40 67:08
13th Peter Woodard IND M65 67:10
14th Frankland - party IND   74:58
15th Woods - party IND   79:04
rtd Matteo Rebora SLOW M12  
m5 Oliver Prince SOS M12 19:03
m3 Isaac Hopkins SMOC M12 33:16
m2-3 m7-8 Gary Dearmer SOS M55 93:45

Yellow

2.1km 25m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time
1st Luke Bennett DFOK M10 18:15
2nd Abigail Prince SOS W10 23:55
3rd Matthew Trevelyan IND M12 31:53
4th Janie Horton IND W14 32:03
5th Bethany Taylor SOS W12 60:40
6th Amelie Patteson SOS W12 63:23
7th Alastair Brown SUFFOC M12 66:35
8th Alexander Darwin WAOC M10 85:22
m10 Clare's Horde IND   65:11
m10-12 Louis Peters CHIG M12 108:55

White

1.6km 20m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time
1st Charlie Maule-Libbury HAVCO M8 16:57
2nd Jake Horton SOS M12 20:10
3rd Jake Bennett DFOK M10 20:23
4th James Clarke SUFFOC M10 22:48
5th Taylor Gooding IND W12 23:20
6th Issac & Emma Rosewell +1 SUFFOC   30:37
7th Elysia Cowe WAOC W4 31:24
8th Sophie + Rosanna Taylor SOS W10 66:40

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.