.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Summer Series Event 3
Stanway, Colchester
Wednesday 18th July 2018
Results


Organiser/Planner - John Allen jaysuk@btinternet.com

Many thanks for those who turned out even though numbers were a bit depleted by a trial run at Old Heath. Weather was perfect. One control (No.2) had been vandalised but luckily the plate and clicker was found in nearby hedge by Colin West (to his credit) and placed near to navigation point and most participants managed to find it. Congratulations to Roy Read for a very quick time on the long even though he'd been a little 'thrown' by my use of the pseudo oo map which approximates terrain coding. Also well done to James & Tim Hull for their joint effort on the short. The league table (long) is hotting up with Chris & Lyn utilising their handicap factors very nicely. Whilst Veronoca Machin is literally 'running' away on the short. We were very well treated at the 'Live & Let Live' with many enjoying the delights of the beer garden on such a balmy evening. Thanks to all those who helped collect the controls on completion.

Long Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubClassMinSecPenalty
1Roy ReadMECM503648
2Kevin GardMECM454104
3Kevin MachinSOSM554255
4Dean PepperMIHHHM304456
5Chris ChildsSOSM704853
6John AdamsMIHHHM655132
7Lyn WestSOSW605345
8Jackie Sibthorp *MECW5054575 mins
9Tom RehalTRRM185531
10Katie Rehal & Zoe HodderMECW35/W505700
11Colin WestSOSM605845
 
Short Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubClassMinSecPenalty
1James Hull & TimMIHHHM94139
2Rachel BarfordSOSW554159
3Veronica MachinSOSW554817
4Daniel & Ellie AskewINDM45/W125405
5Nancy Powell-DavisSOSW655430
6Anna Hull & CarolMIHHHW126730
 
League Positions - Long Course after 3 rounds
PosNameClubHilCasStaTotalRuns
1Christopher Childs **SOS100961002963
2Lyn West **SOS8998982853
3Kevin MachinSOS8497842653
4Roy ReadMEC6599922563
5Colin West **SOS8080682283
6Jackie SibthorpMEC6168802093
7Richard BonnettSOS97831802
8John Allen **SOS90901802
9Chris PantonSUFFOC72861582
10Janet HillSOS63951582
11Lorna & John PettiferMEC55601152
12John WilliamsMDOC1001001
13Allen SmallsCHAC1001001
14Tim HullMIHHH86861
15Eddie BanksSOS85851
16John AdamsMIHHH84841
17Lyn Higgs/John CarterMEC83831
18David LumbySOS81811
19Kevin GardMEC79791
20Dave GameMEC77771
21Katie Rehal & Zoe HodderMEC69691
22Fay Smalls/atalie LauderCHAC68681
23Steven PartridgeSOS67671
24Dean PepperMIHHH62621
25Tom RehalTRR56561
26Paul LakeMIHHH55551
27Rob EnderbyHAVOC53531
28Paul ButtSUFFOC49491
29Sue Waller-Toyne/Andy BesentSOS47471
 
League Positions - Short Course after 3 rounds
PosNameClubHilCasStaTotalRuns
1Veronica MachinSOS8861872363
2Rachel BarfordSOS821001822
3Dave GameMEC1001001
4Clive AllenSN1001001
5Fay SmallsCHAC95951
6Nancy Powell-DaviesSOS93931
7James Hull & TimMIHHH79791
8Katie RehalMEC67671
9Anna Hull & CarolMIHHH58581
10Daniel & Ellie AskewIND52521
11Peter & Greg SwanstonMIHHH39391
 
* 5 minute penalty for each incorrect or missed control (included in overall recorded time)
** Organiser/Planners have best score replicated in league
*** 10 minute penalty for punching controls in the incorrect order
Age/Gender handicaps applied to league. Multiple runners score based on lowest value handicap
League positions determined by best 4 runs in the series

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.