.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Summer Series Event 4
Brightlingsea
Wednesday 8th August 2018
Results


Summer series coordinator - Lyn West lynwestghh@gmail.com

Another successful event but with a different format. Everyone seemed to enjoy themselves and there was a good session in the Yachtsman afterwards comparing routes. Thank you to Alex for a very accurate map and a well thought out set of controls that was challenging for route planning. Nobody managed to get them all but well done to Chris Panton for collecting all bar one within the time allowed. Thank you to Julie for organising and Rhiannon for stepping in at the last minute to help when Alex was called into work.

It is looking quite tight at the top of the leaderboard with Chris Childs having another top score to be clear leader. However, Lyn has a low score to drop and if she can triumph at Danbury in September without Chris improving his lowest score, there could be a tie. All to play for.

Thank you all for coming and hope to see you at Danbury on September 12th.

Long Course - Score Course
PosNameClubClassTimePointsPenaltyScore
1Chris PantonSUFFOCM4048.3123023
2John AllenSOSM6549.0721021group
3Colin WestSOSM6049.0921021
4Chris ChildsSOSM7049.4921021group
5Melissa DowellCHACW5047.320020group
6Lyn HiggsMECW5547.320020group
7John CarterMECM6047.320020group
8Katy RehalTRRW5045.0918018group
9Zoe BarkerTRRW3545.0918018group
10Lyn WestSOSW6045.3617017
11Robin BonnefoyINDM2050.2918-117
12Kevin GardINDM4547.2216016
13Tim HullINDM701.07.3922-913
14Paul LakeINDM5551.4813-112
15Tom RehalTRRM1849.310010Lost control card
16Sarah FrostINDW211.01.3110-64
17Max SusINDM1849.55000Numbers incorrect
 
League Positions - Long Course after 4 rounds
PosNameClubHilCasStaBriTotalRuns
1Christopher Childs **SOS100961001003964
2Lyn West **SOS899898983834
3Colin West **SOS809168913304
4John Allen **SOS901001002903
5Kevin MachinSOS8497842653
6Roy ReadMEC6599922563
7Chris PantonSUFFOC7286792373
8Jackie SibthorpMEC6168802093
9Richard BonnettSOS97831802
10Lyn Higgs/John CarterMEC83871702
11Janet HillSOS63951582
12Tim HullMIHHH86701562
13Katie Rehal & ZoeTRR 69771462
14Kevin GardMEC79571362
15Lorna & John PettiferMEC55601152
16John WilliamsMDOC1001001
17Allen SmallsCHAC1001001
18Paul LakeMIHHH55471022
19Tom RehalTRR5634902
20Eddie BanksSOS85851
21John AdamsMIHHH84841
22David LumbySOS81811
23Melissa DowellCHAC87871
24Dave GameMEC77771
25Fay Smalls/Natalie LauderCHAC68681
26Steven PartridgeSOS67671
27Dean PepperMIHHH62621
28Rob EnderbyHAVOC53531
29Robin BonnefoyInd50501
30Paul ButtSUFFOC49491
31Sue Waller-Toyne/Andy BesentSOS47471
32Sarah FrostInd15151
33Max SusInd001
 
League Positions - Short Course after 4 rounds
PosNameClubHilCasStaBriTotalRuns
1Veronica MachinSOS8861872363
2Rachel BarfordSOS821001822
3Dave GameMEC1001001
4Clive AllenSN1001001
5Fay SmallsCHAC95951
6Nancy Powell-DaviesSOS93931
7James Hull & TimMIHHH79791
8Katie RehalMEC67671
9Anna Hull & CarolMIHHH58581
10Daniel & Ellie AskewIND52521
11Peter & Greg SwanstonMIHHH39391
 
* 5 minute penalty for each incorrect or missed control (included in overall recorded time)
** Organiser/Planners have best score replicated in league
*** 10 minute penalty for punching controls in the incorrect order
Age/Gender handicaps applied to league. Multiple runners score based on lowest value handicap
League positions determined by best 4 runs in the series
Score event -1 point for every 2 mins over time

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.