.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Summer Series Event 5
Danbury Lakes (Danbury Country Park)
Wednesday 12th September 2018
Results


Summer Series Coordinator - Lyn West lynwestghh@gmail.com

The final event in the series was as successful as the previous four. With it getting dark by the end, head torches were needed for the later starters making it feel a bit more like winter rather than summer series. The Country Park staff kindly delayed locking the car park by an hour which allowed us to collect controls without getting our cars locked in! It is amazing how different the woods and the control sites looked in the dark.

Well done to Simon for a couple of good courses set to make you think. This was Simon's first attempt at planning so a few lessons learnt. The events are perfect for getting new people involved in organisation and planning as they are designed to be fun so there is not the pressure of a larger event. It was also good to see a couple of juniors running.

Darren Cook posted the fastest time on the Long course but Lyn West triumphed on handicap for the top score. Sadly Chris Childs was not well enough to run to deny her top points. This meant she equalled his score to take joint honours in the League. Veronica Machin took the honours on the Short course.

Thank you all for supporting the series. Look out for the Winter Series of events coming soon to a street near you.

Long Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubClassTimePointsPenalty
1Darren CookSOSM453107
2Colin WestSOSM603715
3Guy LidburyHAVOCM453722
4Jackie SibthorpMECW5038205
5Taylor/Roger GoodingSOSW123825
6Lucy FryerAROSW213830
7Steve PartridgeSOSM453930
8Lyn WestSOSW604025
9Chris PantonSUFFM404107
10David LumbySOSM554325
11Kevin MachinSOSM554356
12John AllenSOSM654445
13Geoff PyeSOSM604520
14Dale BennettHAVOCM505025
15Gary/Dylan RobinsSOSM2151255
16Paul BeckettHAVOCM555230
17Lorna & John PettiferMELW505735
18Barbara BeckettHAVOCW60805420
19Gavin Avey-HebitehWSXM55815130
20Zoe HodderBLUTCW351300380
 
Short Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubClassTimePointsPenalty
1Alex EvansSOSM351912
2Rachel BarfordSOSW552530
3Veronica MachinSOSW552532
4N BaileyINDM402710
 
League Positions - Long Course after 5 rounds
PosNameClubHilCasStaBriDanTotalRuns
1Christopher Childs **SOS100961001003964
2Lyn West **SOS8910098981003965
3John Allen **SOS90100100753654
4Colin West **SOS80916891823445
5Kevin MachinSOS849784633284
6Jackie SibthorpMEC616880892984
7Chris PantonSUFFOC728679592964
8Roy ReadMEC6599922563
9Richard BonnettSOS97831802
10Lorna & John PettiferMEC5560591743
11Lyn Higgs/John CarterMEC83871702
12Katie Rehal & Zoe HodderTRR 6977231693
13Janet HillSOS63951582
14Tim HullMIHHH86701562
15David LumbySOS81641452
16Kevin GardMEC79571362
17Steven PartridgeSOS67631302
18Paul LakeMIHHH55471022
19John WilliamsMDOC1001001
20Allen SmallsCHAC1001001
21Tom RehalTRR5634902
22Taylor/Roger GoodingSOS90901
23Melissa DowellCHAC87871
24Eddie BanksSOS85851
25John AdamsMIHHH84841
26Darren CookSOS80801
27Dave GameMEC77771
28Fay Smalls/Natalie LauderCHAC68681
29Lucy FryerAROS68681
30Geoff PyeSOS68681
31Guy LidburyHAVOC67671
32Dean PepperMIHHH62621
33Robin BonnefoyIND56561
34Rob EnderbyHAVOC53531
35Paul BeckettHAVOC53531
36Dale BennettHAVOC52521
37Barbara BeckettHAVOC50501
38Paul ButtSUFFOC49491
39Sue Waller-Toyne/Andy BesentSOS47471
40Gary/Dylan RobinsSS42421
41Gavin Avey-HebitehWSX34341
42Sarah FrostIND15151
43Max SusIND001
 
League Positions - Short Course after 5 rounds
PosNameClubHilCasStaBriDanTotalRuns
1Veronica MachinSOS8861871003364
2Rachel BarfordSOS821001002823
3Dave GameMEC1001001
4Clive AllenSN1001001
5Fay SmallsCHAC95951
6Nancy Powell-DaviesSOS93931
7James Hull & TimMIHHH79791
8Katie RehalMEC67671
9Anna Hull & CarolMIHHH58581
10Daniel & Ellie AskewIND52521
11Peter & Greg SwanstonMIHHH39391
12Alex EvansSOS84841
13N BaileyIND61611
 
* 5 minute penalty for each incorrect or missed control (included in overall recorded time)
** Organiser/Planners have best score replicated in league
*** 10 minute penalty for punching controls in the incorrect order
Age/Gender handicaps applied to league. Multiple runners score based on lowest value handicap
League positions determined by best 5 runs in the series

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.