.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Winter Mid-Week Street O Event No.2 - Witham
Witham
Wednesday 5th December 2018
Details


Organiser/Planner - Rachel Barford rachel.archer@talk21.com

It was pleasing to see a good turnout on Wednesday evening despite the rain and general damp. Control cards came back very soggy but luckily still readable. Witham offers a variety of urban terrain, both old and modern, and hopefully the competitors experienced most of it - especially on the long course. Again thanks to Witham Leisure Centre for providing their warm, comfortable reception area to use as Registration, although a popular vote was for this to be in a pub! Many thanks to Chris Childs for the usual help at registration, and I hope the runners enjoyed their tour of Witham.

Long Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubClassTimePointsPenalty
1Callum TurnerSOSM184547
2Simon & Lorraine BakerTRRM504628
3Roy ReadMECM504957
4Colin WestSOSM605055
5David LumbySOSM555547
6Jackie SibthorpSOSW505844
7Neil Savage*IndM3560405 mins
8Chris ChildsSOSM706150
9Gary Abbott & Lyn HiggsMECM506226
10Rachel Abbott & Natalie LaunderMECW456426
11Lyn West*SOSW6064505 mins
12Tim HullMIHHHM707415
13John & Lorna PettiferMECW508625
14Elspeth MissenSOSW609755
15John Allen*SOSM65106505 mins
 
Short Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubClassTimePointsPenalty
1Garry GreenstreetIndM453358
2Taylor & Roger GoodingSOSM403745
3David GameMECM654133
 
League Positions - Long Course after 1 round
PosNameClubLexWitTotal
1Lyn WestSOS100100200
2Chris Childs**SOS9797194
3Colin WestSOS9196187
4Roy ReadMEC8184165
5Jackie SibthorpSOS6793160
6Callum TurnerSOS7183154
7Rachel AbbottMEC6580145
8Natalie LaunderMEC6580145
9Gary AbbottMEC7267139
10Lyn HiggsMEC7267139
11Neil SavageInd5062112
12Lorraine BakerTRR9090
13Simon BakerTRR9090
14Richard HuntBOF8787
15Chris SellensSOS8787
16Tim HullMIHHH8181
17Sue Waller-ToyneSOS8080
18David LumbySOS8080
19Kevin MachinSOS7575
20John CarterMEC7272
21Elspeth MissenSOS6666
22Lorna PettiferMEC6363
23John PettiferMEC6363
24Sarah ColbertSpringfield5656
25David HurleyMEC5656
26John AllenSOS5050
27Paul LakeMIHHH3830
 
League Positions - Short Course after 1 round
PosNameClubLexWitTotal
1David GameMEC10088188
2Rachel Barford**SOS8585170
3Gary GreenstreetInd8180161
4Taylor GoodingSOS100100
5Elspeth MissenSOS7979
6John AdamsMIHHH6565
7Veronica MachinSOS6060
8John PettiferMEC4141
 
* 5 minute penalty for each incorrect or missed control (included in overall recorded time)
** Organiser/Planners have best score replicated in league
*** 10 minute penalty for punching controls in the incorrect order
Age/Gender handicaps applied to league. Details on the SOS web site - Stragglers League page
Multiple runners score based on lowest value handicap
League positions determined by the best 4 runs in the series

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.