.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Winter Mid-Week Street O Event No.3
Maldon
Wednesday 9th January 2019
Results


Organiser/Planner - Kevin Machin kevinpmachin@gmail.com

Thank you to everyone who turned out on what was a pretty cold and miserable evening. Hopefully it was worthwhile and apologies for what was probably a longer run than you were expecting. I did try to introduce some route choice into both courses, and hopefully got you all to concentrate on keeping a close eye on the map. The newer residential areas certainly offer some tricky road counting on curvy roads with linking paths. Five out of seven on the short course managed to find a hydrant that I haven’t previously found on the High Street - sadly a five minute penalty - but you have set me a challenge to find it now! Thank you once again for coming. Looking forward to seeing you all on the daylight urban event on the new map in May.

Long Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubClassMinSecPenalty
1Simon BakerMECM555647
2Colin WestSOSM605850
3Callum TurnerSOSM186025
4David LumbySOSM556132
5Daisy & Steven PartridgeSOSM506135
6Guy Lidbury*HAVOCM5063035 mins
7Mel Dowell/Lyn Higgs/Gary AbbottMECM506930
8Neil SavageSOSM357028
9Lyn WestSOSW657603
10John AllenSOSM708157
11Chris ChildsSOSM708257
12Jackie Sibthorp*SOSW5085245 mins
13Tim Hull*MIHHHM70100145 mins
14David Hurley*MECM551002045 mins
15Sarah Colbert*SpringfieldW451002045 mins
16Ian Launder*MECM45104385 mins
17Natalie Launder*MECW45104385 mins
18Rachel Abbott*MECW45104385 mins
 
Short Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubClassMinSecPenalty
1Paul Beckett*HAVOCM5536105 mins
2Rachel BarfordSOSW554313
3Taylor & Roger Gooding*SOSM4044155 mins
4Elspeth MissenSOSW604512
5Emma Morum*SOSW2147205 mins
6David Game*MECM6548505 mins
7Paul Lake*MIHHHM5573355 mins
 
League Positions - Long Course after 3 rounds
PosNameClubLexWitMalTotalRuns
1Lyn WestSOS1001001003003
2Colin WestSOS9196892763
3Chris Childs**SOS9797772713
4Jackie SibthorpSOS6793682283
5Callum TurnerSOS7183672213
6Gary AbbottMEC7267642033
7Lyn Higgs.MEC7267642033
8Rachel AbbottMEC6580521973
9Natalie LaunderMEC6580521973
10Simon BakerTRR90831732
11Neil SavageSOS5062561683
12Roy ReadMEC81841652
13David LumbySOS80771572
14Kevin Machin**SOS75751502
15Tim HullMIHHH81641452
16John AllenSOS50781282
17Sarah ColbertSpringfield56541102
18David HurleyMEC56471032
19Lorraine BakerTRR90901
20Richard HuntBOF87871
21Chris SellensSOS87871
22Sue Waller-ToyneSOS80801
23Steven PartridgeSOS72721
24Daisy PartridgeSOS72721
25John Carter.MEC72721
26Guy LidburyHAVOC71711
27Elspeth MissenSOS66661
28Mel DowellMEC64641
29Lorna PettiferMEC63631
30John PettiferMEC63631
31Ian LaunderMEC41411
32Paul LakeMIHHH38381
 
League Positions - Short Course after 3 rounds
PosNameClubLexWitMalTotalRuns
1Rachel Barford**SOS8596962773
2David GameMEC10088772653
3Elspeth MissenSOS791001792
4Gary GreenstreetIND81801612
5Taylor GoodingSOS100611612
6Paul BeckettHAVOC86861
7John AdamsMIHHH65651
8Emma MorumSOS62621
9Roger GoodingSOS61611
10Veronica MachinSOS60601
11Paul LakeMIHHH42421
12John PettiferMEC41411
 
* 5 minute penalty for each incorrect or missed control (included in overall recorded time)
** Organiser/Planners have best score replicated in league
Age/Gender handicaps applied to league. Details on the SOS web site - Stragglers League page
Multiple runners score based on lowest value handicap
League positions determined by the best 4 runs in the series

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.