.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Winter Mid-Week Street O Event No.4
Harwich and Dovercourt
Wednesday 13th February 2019
Results


Organiser/Planner - Lyn West lynwestghh@gmail.com

Many thanks to all who turned out for the event. I hope you enjoyed the twists and turns of Harwich. We were surprised by how many people said it was their first visit to Harwich. The New Bell Inn worked extremely well as a starting venue. It was great to be sat in the warm with a pint! I think we will return.

Congratulations to Duncan the raced round the Long course with Lyn/Gary and David close behind. Emma took the honours on Short course but the times were tight. Handicap points will be interesting!

See you all in Sudbury next month.

Long Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubClassMinSecPenalty
1Duncan HarrisonSOSM455639
2Lyn Higgs/Gary AbbottMECM505721
3David LumbySOSM555819
4Daisy & Steve PartridgeSOSM5070295 mins
5Jackie SibthorpSOSW507043
6Tim HullMIHHHM708024
7Chris ChildsSOSM708235
8John AllenSOSM708240
9John AdamsMIHHHM6590515 mins
10Paul LakeMIHHHM551010515 mins
11Kevin & Tara FrostMECM5010108
12Rachel Abbott/Natalie/Ian LaunderMECM451104320 mins
 
Short Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubClassMinSecPenalty
1Emma MorumSOSW213828
2Rachel BarfordSOSW554101
3Dave GameMECM654231
 
League Positions - Long Course after 4 rounds
PosNameClubLexWitMalHarTotalRuns
1Lyn West**SOS1001001001004004
2Colin West**SOS919689963724
3Chris Childs**SOS979777953664
4Jackie SibthorpSOS6793681003284
5Gary AbbottMEC726764952984
6Lyn Higgs.MEC726764952984
7David LumbySOS8077992563
8Rachel AbbottMEC658052472444
9Natalie LaunderMEC658052472444
10Tim HullMIHHH8164972423
11John AllenSOS5078952233
12Callum TurnerSOS7183672213
13Simon BakerTRR90831732
14Neil SavageSOS5062561683
15Roy ReadMEC81841652
16Kevin Machin**SOS75751502
17Steven PartridgeSOS72771492
18Daisy PartridgeSOS72771492
19Sarah ColbertSpringfield56541102
20David HurleyMEC56471032
21Paul LakeMIHHH3857952
22Duncan HarrisonSOS91911
23Lorraine BakerTRR90901
24Ian LaunderMEC4147882
25Richard HuntBOF87871
26Chris SellensSOS87871
27Sue Waller-ToyneSOS80801
28John AdamsMIHHH77771
29John Carter.MEC72721
30Guy LidburyHavoc71711
31Elspeth MissenSOS66661
32Mel DowellMEC64641
33Lorna PettiferMEC63631
34John PettiferMEC63631
35Tara FrostMEC54541
36Kevin FrostMEC54541
 
League Positions - Short Course after 4 rounds
PosNameClubLexWitMalHarTotalRuns
1Rachel Barford**SOS85100961003814
2David GameMEC1008877873524
3Elspeth MissenSOS791001792
4Gary GreenstreetInd81801612
5Taylor GoodingSOS100611612
6Emma MorumSOS62751372
7Paul BeckettHavoc86861
8John AdamsMIHHH65651
9Roger GoodingSOS61611
10Veronica MachinSOS60601
11Paul LakeMIHHH42421
12John PettiferMEC41411
 
* 5 minute penalty for each incorrect or missed control (included in overall recorded time)
** Organiser/Planners have best score replicated in league
Age/Gender handicaps applied to league. Details on the SOS web site - Stragglers League page
Multiple runners score based on lowest value handicap
League positions determined by the best 4 runs in the series

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.