.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Winter Mid-Week Street O. Event No. 5
Sudbury
Wednesday 6th March 2019
Results


Organiser/Planner - Jenny and John Collyer jennycollyer7@btinternet.com

Thank you all for coming to Sudbury despite the wet weather. Once again we made use of the intricate path network in the east part of the map. The completion of the estate immediately south west of this area has provided some much better links with the rest of the map.

Long Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubClassMinSecPenalty
1Duncan HarrisonSOSM4547255 mins
2Callum TurnerSOSM204826
3Daisy PartridgeSOSW2051205 mins
4Kevin MachinSOSM555428
5John AllenSOSM705606
6Steven PartridgeSOSM5058125 mins
7Rachel Abbott & Natalie LaunderMECW506106
8Jackie SibthorpeSOSW506150
9Gary Abbott & Lyn HiggsMECM5063485 mins
10Eddie BanksSOSM656915
11Tim HullMIHHHM707300
12David Hurley & Sarah ColbertMECM5582285 mins
 
Short Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubClassMinSecPenalty
1David GameMECM652928
2Chris ChildsSOSM703248
3Ceri RenoufSOSW453940
4Veronica MachinSOSW5551165 mins
 
League Positions - Long Course after 5 rounds
PosNameClubLexWitMalHarSudTotalRuns
1Lyn WestSOS100100100100 4004
2Colin WestSOS91968996 3724
3Chris Childs**SOS979777953664
4Jackie SibthorpeSOS679368100823435
5John AllenSOS5078951003234
6Tim HullMIHHH816497773194
7Gary AbbottMEC72676495612985
8Lyn Higgs.MEC72676495612985
9Callum TurnerSOS718367722934
10Rachel AbbottMEC65805247832805
11Natalie LaunderMEC65805247832805
12David LumbySOS8077992563
13Daisy PartridgeSOS7277882373
14Kevin Machin**SOS7576762273
15Steven PartridgeSOS7277672163
16Simon BakerTRR90831732
17Duncan HarrisonSOS91781692
18Neil SavageSOS5062561683
19Roy ReadMEC81841652
20Sarah ColbertSpringfield5654501603
21David HurleyMEC5647501533
22Paul LakeMIHHH3857952
23Lorraine BakerTRR90901
24Ian LaunderMEC4147882
25Richard HuntBOF87871
26Chris SellensSOS87871
27Sue Waller-ToyneSOS80801
28John AdamsMIHHH77771
29John Carter.MEC72721
30Eddie BanksSOS72721
31Guy LidburyHavoc71711
32Elspeth MissenSOS66661
33Mel DowellMEC64641
34Lorna PettiferMEC63631
35John PettiferMEC63631
36Tara FrostMEC54541
37Kevin FrostMEC54541
 
League Positions - Short Course after 5 rounds
PosNameClubLexWitMalHarSudTotalRuns
1Rachel Barford**SOS85100961003814
2David GameMEC100887787993745
3Elspeth MissenSOS791001792
4Gary GreenstreetInd81801612
5Taylor GoodingSOS100611612
6Emma MorumSOS62751372
7Veronica MachinSOS60631232
8Chris ChildsSOS1001001
9Paul BeckettHavoc86861
10Ceri RenoufSOS70701
11John AdamsMIHHH65651
12Roger GoodingSOS61611
13Paul LakeMIHHH42421
14John PettiferMEC41411
 
* 5 minute penalty for each incorrect or missed control (included in overall recorded time)
** Organiser/Planners have best score replicated in league
Age/Gender handicaps applied to league. Details on the SOS web site - Stragglers League page
Multiple runners score based on lowest value handicap
League positions determined by the best 4 runs in the series

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.