.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Winter Mid-Week Street O. Event No. 6
Tiptree
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
Results


Organiser/Planner - Chris Childs/David Game events@midessexcasuals.org.uk

Coordinators Report

The Winter Series reached its conclusion with an excellent event at Tiptree. The weather stayed fine after all, and the deliberations, congratulations and commiserations were exchanged in the convivial atmosphere of the Bonny Blue Oak PH thereafter. Guy Lidbury taking the honours in the Long course hotly pursued by Duncan Harrison with excellent times, and Rachael Barford adeptly applying her navigation skills to win the Short course.

So the series is now complete. Once again Lyn West secures the Long course championship and Rachael Barford improves on her second place last year to take the honours for the Short course. Congratulations. No prizes – just the bragging rights.

My sincere thanks to the planners/organisers who all provided superb events – Colin & Lyn West, John & Jenny Collyer, Rachel Barford, Kevin Machin and Dave Game. Well done all. Thanks also to Les for help in processing the results.

Lyn is coordinating the Summer Series so look out for that and remember the event organiser gets their best result replicated. Help available.

Long Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubClassMinSecPenalty
1Guy LidburyHavocM503748
2Duncan HarrisonSOSM453929
3David LumbySOSM554307
4Douglas McturkSOSM214329
5Kevin GardMECM454408
6Colin WestSOSM604537
7Lynn WestSOSW655207
8Gary AbbottMECM5053205 min
9Lynn HiggsMECM5053205 min
10Rachel AbbottMECM5054035 min
11Ian LaunderMECM5054035 min
12Natalie LaunderMECM5054035 min
13Jackie SibthorpSOSW505410
14Simon MorganCHACM505500
15Abigail MorganCHACW215500
16Rachel McturkSOSW215530
17Katy RehalMECW405623
18Zoe HodderIndW405623
19Natalie RobertsMECW405623
20Chris ChildsSOSM7058095 min
21Lorna PettiferMECW506901
22John PettiferMECW506901
23Paul LakeIndM557611
 
Short Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubClassMinSecPenalty
1Rachel BarfordSOSW554041
2Luke CollisonTIPM505334
3Tania WellsTIPW5053345 mins
4Ceri RenoufSOSW455549
5Anita LeaverTRAW657048
 
League Positions - Long Course after 6 rounds
PosNameClubLexWitMalHarSudTipTotalRuns
1Lyn West**SOS100100100100 1004005
2Colin West**SOS91968996 783725
3Chris Childs**SOS97977795753665
4Jackie SibthorpeSOS67936810082733486
5David LumbySOS807799753314
6John AllenSOS507895100 3234
7Tim HullMIHHH816497773194
8Gary AbbottMEC7267649561572986
9Lyn Higgs.MEC7267649561572986
10Callum TurnerSOS718367722934
11Rachel AbbottMEC6580524783562846
12Natalie LaunderMEC6580524783562846
13Duncan HarrisonSOS9178742433
14Daisy PartridgeSOS7277882373
15Kevin Machin**SOS7576762273
16Steven PartridgeSOS7277672163
17Simon BakerTRR90831732
18Neil SavageSOS5062561683
19Roy ReadMEC81841652
20Sarah ColbertSpringfield5654501603
21David HurleyMEC5647501533
22Guy LidburyHavoc71811522
23Ian LaunderMEC4147561444
24Paul LakeMIHHH3857431383
25Lorna PettiferMEC63581212
26John PettiferMEC63581212
27Lorraine BakerTRR90901
28Richard HuntBOF87871
29Chris SellensSOS87871
30Sue Waller-ToyneSOS80801
31John AdamsMIHHH77771
32John Carter.MEC72721
33Eddie BanksSOS72721
34Elspeth MissenSOS66661
35Kevin GardMEC66661
36Mel DowellMEC64641
37Katy RehalMEC64641
38Zoe HodderInd64641
39Natalie RobertsMEC64641
40Douglas McturkSOS58581
41Simon MorganCHAC55551
42Abigail MorganCHAC55551
43Rachel McturkSOS55551
44Tara FrostMEC54541
45Kevin FrostMEC54541
 
League Positions - Short Course after 6 rounds
PosNameClubLexWitMalHarSudTipTotalRuns
1Rachel Barford**SOS8510096100 1003965
2David Game**MEC100887787991003876
3Elspeth MissenSOS791001792
4Gary GreenstreetInd81801612
5Taylor GoodingSOS100611612
6Emma MorumSOS62751372
7Ceri RenoufSOS70631332
8Veronica MachinSOS60631232
9Chris ChildsSOS1001001
10Paul BeckettHavoc86861
11Anita LeaverTRA69691
12John AdamsMIHHH65 651
13Roger GoodingSOS61611
14Tania WellsTIP54541
15Luke CollisonTIP54541
16Paul LakeMIHHH42421
17John PettiferMEC41411
 
* 5 minute penalty for each incorrect or missed control (included in overall recorded time)
** Organiser/Planners have best score replicated in league
Age/Gender handicaps applied to league. Details on the SOS web site - Stragglers League page
Multiple runners score based on lowest value handicap
League positions determined by the best 4 runs in the series

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.